Komori
Presentation materials for financial results4187OSAKA ORGANIC CHEMICAL INDUSTRY LTD.Materials and Chemicals

Supplementary Financial Results Presentation for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending November 2026

Cumulative results for the first 3 quarters showed higher revenue and profit in all segments, with revenue, operating profit, ordinary profit and net income all exceeding the year-earlier period. In response, the company revised its full-year earnings forecast upward and increased its annual dividend to ¥93.

Worth reading
67In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
3500
Million yen (increase from the previous full-year revenue forecast)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsThird quarter of the fiscal year ending November 20269 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥32,293 million+21.0%
Operating profit¥7,578 million+63.6%
Ordinary income¥7,893 million+62.9%
Net income¥5,325 million +55.0%profit attributable to owners of the parent
Results for the three months of the current quarterGraphs showing standalone Q3 revenue and operating profit by segment
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥42,500 million
Operating profit
¥9,300 million
Ordinary income
¥9,600 million
Net income
¥6,600 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales76.0%
Operating profit81.5%
Ordinary income82.2%
Net income80.7%
Chemicals Business Net Sales76.2%
Electronic Materials revenue76.7%
Functional Chemicals Business Net Sales73.5%
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Increase in revenue+¥5.59 billion
Increase in cost of sales+¥2.36 billion
Increase in selling, general and administrative expenses+¥270 million
Higher raw material costs+¥2.25 billion
Impact of inventory valuation-¥460 million
Higher labor costs+¥320 million
Lower depreciation expense-¥310 million
Higher personnel expenses+¥320 million
Higher transportation costs+¥130 million
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Domestic naphtha¥60,000/KL
Exchange rate¥145 per dollar
New initiatives
Upward revision to the full-year earnings forecast, upward revision of the annual dividend to ¥93, and enhanced shareholder returns through flexible share repurchases
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Domestic naphtha¥94,200 /KL
    Year on year against the same period last year67,566 yen/KL in the year-earlier period
  • Exchange rate158 Yen/Dollar
    Year on year against the same period last year¥148 per dollar in the year-earlier period
  • Chemical products business revenue progress toward full-year forecast76.2 %
  • Electronic materials business revenue progress toward full-year forecast76.7 %
  • Functional chemicals business revenue progress toward full-year forecast73.5 %
Segment results
Chemical Products Business
Net Sales¥11.05 billion (up 11.5% year on year)
Operating profit¥2.46 billion (up 49.4% year on year)
Electronic Materials Business
Net Sales¥15.57 billion (up 27.0% year on year)
Operating profit¥3.60 billion (up 71.2% year on year)
Functional Chemicals business
Net Sales¥5.66 billion (up 25.2% year on year)
Operating profit¥1.57 billion (up 78.1% year on year)
Capital expenditures
8,666 Million yen fiscal year ended November 2023
Annual Dividend
Annual¥93 per share
Interim¥43 per share
End of period¥50 per share
Payout ratio
Approximately 40%
Acquisition of treasury shares
Policy to conduct flexible share repurchases. The repurchase amount, number of shares and period are Not disclosed
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredThird quarter of the fiscal year ending November 2026
Net Sales¥32,293 million (YoY +21.0%)
Operating profit¥7,578 million (YoY +63.6%)
Ordinary income¥7,893 million (YoY +62.9%)
Net income¥5,325 million (profit attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY +55.0%)
Results for the three months of the current quarterGraphs showing standalone Q3 revenue and operating profit by segment
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥42,500 million / Operating profit ¥9,300 million / Ordinary income ¥9,600 million / Net income ¥6,600 million
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 76.0% / Operating profit 81.5% / Ordinary income 82.2% / Net income 80.7% / Chemicals Business Net Sales 76.2% / Electronic Materials revenue 76.7% / Functional Chemicals Business Net Sales 73.5%
Segment resultsChemical Products Business Net Sales ¥11.05 billion (up 11.5% year on year) / Operating profit ¥2.46 billion (up 49.4% year on year) / Electronic Materials Business Net Sales ¥15.57 billion (up 27.0% year on year) / Operating profit ¥3.60 billion (up 71.2% year on year) / Functional Chemicals business Net Sales ¥5.66 billion (up 25.2% year on year) / Operating profit ¥1.57 billion (up 78.1% year on year)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeIncrease in revenue +¥5.59 billion / Increase in cost of sales +¥2.36 billion / Increase in selling, general and administrative expenses +¥270 million / Higher raw material costs +¥2.25 billion / Impact of inventory valuation -¥460 million / Higher labor costs +¥320 million / Lower depreciation expense -¥310 million / Higher personnel expenses +¥320 million / Higher transportation costs +¥130 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Domestic naphtha / Value ¥94,200 /KL / Year on year against the same period last year 67,566 yen/KL in the year-earlier period, Indicator name Exchange rate / Value 158 Yen/Dollar / Year on year against the same period last year ¥148 per dollar in the year-earlier period, Indicator name Chemical products business revenue progress toward full-year forecast / Value 76.2 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Electronic materials business revenue progress toward full-year forecast / Value 76.7 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Functional chemicals business revenue progress toward full-year forecast / Value 73.5 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookDomestic naphtha ¥60,000/KL / Exchange rate ¥145 per dollar
Annual DividendAnnual ¥93 per share / Interim ¥43 per share / End of period ¥50 per share
Payout ratioApproximately 40%
Acquisition of treasury sharesPolicy to conduct flexible share repurchases. The repurchase amount, number of shares and period are Not disclosed
Capital expenditures8,666 Million yen (fiscal year ended November 2023)
New initiativesUpward revision to the full-year earnings forecast, upward revision of the annual dividend to ¥93, and enhanced shareholder returns through flexible share repurchases
Items this document does not state (13)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesSelf-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In addition to higher profit from increased revenue, lower depreciation and amortization expense, the impact of inventory valuation, optimization of selling prices and an improved product mix contributed to the increase in profit. The company explained that the main reason for the year-on-year decline in full-year net income was the impact of recording ¥3.1 billion in subsidy income as extraordinary income in the previous year.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Financial Results Presentation for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending November 2026 | OSAKA ORGANIC CHEMICAL INDUSTRY LTD. (4187) timely disclosure | Komori