Komori
Earnings4186TOKYO OHKA KOGYO CO.,LTD.Materials and Chemicals

Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ended December 2025 [Japanese GAAP]

2025年12月期中間期は、生成AI関連やパソコン買い替え需要を追い風に、売上高・営業利益・最終利益が前年同期を上回った。これを踏まえ、通期の売上高・利益予想を上方修正した一方、年間配当予想は変更していない。

Worth reading
45Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
2700
¥ million (increase in full-year operating income forecast)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)2025年1月1日〜2025年6月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales111,623¥ millionYear on year +17.8%Progress 49.2%
Operating profit19,846¥ millionYear on year +47.6%Progress 49.6%
Ordinary income20,381¥ millionYear on year +44.4%Progress 49.7%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent13,619¥ millionYear on year +49.0%Progress 51.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share113円83銭
Financial position at period-end
Total assets293,516¥ million
of which net assets 218,866 ¥ millionEquity ratio 70.8%vs. prior year-end -0.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+15,843
Investment-11,603
Financials-2,578
Net change+1,662

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥56,425 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥227,000 million (YoY +13.0%)
Operating profit¥40,000 million (YoY +20.9%)
Ordinary income¥41,000 million (YoY +18.7%)
Net income¥26,500 million (YoY +16.8%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales ¥222,000 million → ¥227,000 million(+2.3%) / Operating profit ¥37,300 million → ¥40,000 million(+7.2%) / Ordinary income ¥38,200 million → ¥41,000 million(+7.3%) / Net income ¥24,600 million → ¥26,500 million(+7.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥63 → ¥70
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

スマートフォン需要は低調だったものの、生成AI関連向け需要が好調に推移し、パソコンの買い替え需要も堅調だったことにより、半導体需要が前年同期を上回った。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidation新規:0社、除外:0社(当中間期における連結範囲の重要な変更なし)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥9 million, 条件付対価受入益 ¥1,422 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥53 million
Depreciation and amortization¥4,147 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End127,800,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End7,919,897 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2025年1月1日〜2025年6月30日
Net Sales¥111,623 million (YoY +17.8%)
Operating profit¥19,846 million (YoY +47.6%)
Ordinary income¥20,381 million (YoY +44.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥13,619 million (YoY +49.0%)
Net income per share113円83銭
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 70.8 / End of previous period 71.1
Total assets¥293,516 million
Net assets¥218,866 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥15,843 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-11,603 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-2,578 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥56,425 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥227,000 million (YoY +13.0%) / Operating profit ¥40,000 million (YoY +20.9%) / Ordinary income ¥41,000 million (YoY +18.7%) / Net income ¥26,500 million (YoY +16.8%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales ¥222,000 million → ¥227,000 million(+2.3%) / Operating profit ¥37,300 million → ¥40,000 million(+7.2%) / Ordinary income ¥38,200 million → ¥41,000 million(+7.3%) / Net income ¥24,600 million → ¥26,500 million(+7.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥63 → ¥70
Depreciation and amortization¥4,147 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥9 million, 条件付対価受入益 ¥1,422 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥53 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidation新規:0社、除外:0社(当中間期における連結範囲の重要な変更なし)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End127,800,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End7,919,897 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performanceスマートフォン需要は低調だったものの、生成AI関連向け需要が好調に推移し、パソコンの買い替え需要も堅調だったことにより、半導体需要が前年同期を上回った。
Items this document does not state (9)
Operating MarginPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

エレクトロニクス業界の見通しを勘案するとともに、当中間連結会計期間の実績を踏まえたため。中間期の業績については、生成AI関連向け需要やパソコンの買い替え需要が好調で、半導体需要が前年同期を上回ったことを挙げている。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ended December 2025 [Japanese GAAP] | TOKYO OHKA KOGYO CO.,LTD. (4186) timely disclosure | Komori