Worth reading
37Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.Scale
9254
¥ millionWording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.Contents of this document
Financial results presentationFirst quarter of the fiscal year ended December 20254 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥54,272 million+20.6%
Operating profit¥9,801 million+69.2%
Ordinary income¥9,843 million+63.0%
Net income¥7,526 million+109.1%
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥106,600 million
Operating profit
¥17,500 million
Ordinary income
¥17,900 million
Net income
¥11,400 million
EBITDA
¥21,800 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales50.9
Operating profit56
Ordinary income55
Net income66
EBITDA54.4
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
- Changes in sales, product mix and other factors¥5,300 million
- Impact of foreign exchange movements and selling price adjustments¥-100 million
- Higher expenses¥-2,100 million
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
生成AI関連需要の増加および顧客の新工場稼働開始等を見込む。足元の市況や自社製品の採用状況により、前年度より大幅な増収増益を予想。数値前提はNot disclosedSegment results
- Electronics Functional MaterialsNet Sales¥27,751 millionYear-on-year (%)13.5
- High-purity chemicalsNet Sales¥25,595 millionYear-on-year (%)27.6
- OtherNet Sales¥925 millionYear-on-year (%)88.5
Capital expenditures
¥8,740 million
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Financial results presentation |
| Fiscal Period Covered | First quarter of the fiscal year ended December 2025 |
| Net Sales | ¥54,272 million (YoY +20.6%) |
| Operating profit | ¥9,801 million (YoY +69.2%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥9,843 million (YoY +63.0%) |
| Net income | ¥7,526 million (YoY +109.1%) |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥106,600 million / Operating profit ¥17,500 million / Ordinary income ¥17,900 million / Net income ¥11,400 million / EBITDA ¥21,800 million |
| Progress against full-year forecast | Net Sales 50.9 / Operating profit 56 / Ordinary income 55 / Net income 66 / EBITDA 54.4 |
| Segment results | Segment Electronics Functional Materials / Net Sales ¥27,751 million / Year-on-year (%) 13.5, Segment High-purity chemicals / Net Sales ¥25,595 million / Year-on-year (%) 27.6, Segment Other / Net Sales ¥925 million / Year-on-year (%) 88.5 |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Factors Changes in sales, product mix and other factors / Amount ¥5,300 million, Factors Impact of foreign exchange movements and selling price adjustments / Amount ¥-100 million, Factors Higher expenses / Amount ¥-2,100 million |
| Assumptions Underlying the Business Outlook | 生成AI関連需要の増加および顧客の新工場稼働開始等を見込む。足元の市況や自社製品の採用状況により、前年度より大幅な増収増益を予想。数値前提はNot disclosed |
| Capital expenditures | ¥8,740 million |
Items this document does not state (19)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterSelf-assessment against the planKey KPIsUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&ANew initiatives
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.生成AI関連向け需要が好調に推移したことに加え、パソコンやスマートフォンの需要が堅調に推移したことで、エレクトロニクス機能材料・高純度化学薬品ともに大幅な増収となった。営業利益は売上高の増加により増益となった。
How to read this page
This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.