Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts4183Mitsui Chemicals,Inc.Materials and Chemicals

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [IFRS] (Consolidated)

Reported consolidated results for the fiscal year ended March 2026 and newly presented full-year forecasts for the fiscal year ending March 2027, including revenue of ¥1.9 trillion and profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥45 billion. For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue and operating profit decreased, while profit attributable to owners of the parent increased.

Worth reading
84Important
Scored from 3 of 5 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
30.9
% (forecast profit attributable to owners of the parent for the fiscal year ending March 2027 compared with the actual result for the previous fiscal year)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Full year
Net Sales—→1,900,000million
+13.9%
Operating profit—→83,000million
+12.5%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→45,000million
+30.9%
Net income per share—→124.48yen and sen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

Regarding the global economy in the next fiscal year, the company described risks to energy supplies and international logistics arising from instability in the Middle East, as well as uncertainty and downside risks stemming from factors including U.S. trade policy. No specific explanation was provided as the reason for revising the forecast figures.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Impairment loss of ¥21,913 million. The explanation of operating profit states that impairment losses and other items were recognized on investments in an equity-method affiliate engaged in the phenol business in China, but does not disclose the individual amount of that loss.

Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended March 2026: revenue of ¥1,668,754 million, operating profit of ¥73,809 million, profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥34,378 million, and basic earnings per share of ¥91.62
Dividend forecast revisionFor the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company plans to pay an interim dividend of ¥37.50, a year-end dividend of ¥37.50 and an annual dividend of ¥75. No indication is provided as to whether this constitutes a revision.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → ¥1,900,000 million(+13.9%)
Operating profitNot disclosed → ¥83,000 million(+12.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → ¥45,000 million(+30.9%)
Net income per shareNot disclosed → 124.48 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredFull year
Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended March 2026: revenue of ¥1,668,754 million, operating profit of ¥73,809 million, profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥34,378 million, and basic earnings per share of ¥91.62
Reason for the revisionRegarding the global economy in the next fiscal year, the company described risks to energy supplies and international logistics arising from instability in the Middle East, as well as uncertainty and downside risks stemming from factors including U.S. trade policy. No specific explanation was provided as the reason for revising the forecast figures.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossImpairment loss of ¥21,913 million. The explanation of operating profit states that impairment losses and other items were recognized on investments in an equity-method affiliate engaged in the phenol business in China, but does not disclose the individual amount of that loss.
Dividend forecast revisionFor the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company plans to pay an interim dividend of ¥37.50, a year-end dividend of ¥37.50 and an annual dividend of ¥75. No indication is provided as to whether this constitutes a revision.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Ordinary incomePublication date of previous forecast

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue for the fiscal year ended March 2026 decreased due to lower selling prices resulting from declines in the prices of raw materials such as naphtha, as well as lower sales, mainly in the Basic & Green Materials segment. Core operating profit decreased due to factors including a deterioration in inventory valuation gains and losses, while operating profit was also affected by the recognition of impairment losses and other items on investments in equity-method affiliates engaged in the phenol business in China. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company cited risks related to the situation in the Middle East, energy supplies, international logistics and U.S. trade policy, but did not provide a detailed explanation of the specific factors behind the projected increase in profit.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [IFRS] (Consolidated) | Mitsui Chemicals,Inc. (4183) timely disclosure | Komori