Komori
Earnings presentation4182Mitsubishi Gas Chemical Company,Inc.Materials and Chemicals

Earnings Presentation Materials for the First Quarter of Fiscal 2026

In the first quarter of FY2026, revenue and profit increased due to higher market prices for methanol and other products, the pass-through of higher costs, increased sales volumes of BT materials, the weaker yen, and inventory valuation and receipt/payment differences. In response, the full-year forecasts for revenue, operating profit, and net income were revised upward, while the forecasts for second-half operating profit and ordinary profit were revised downward.

Worth reading
76Important
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
168
¥100 million (year-on-year increase in operating profit)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Earnings presentationFY2026 First Quarter12 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥2,237 million+25.7%
Operating profit¥278 million+153.5%
Ordinary income¥291 million+111.0%
Net income¥183 million+118.1%
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥2,237 million
Operating profit
¥278 million
Ordinary income
¥291 million
Profit attributable to owners of parent for the quarter
¥183 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥8,600 million
Operating profit
¥710 million
Ordinary income
¥790 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥550 million
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Volume factor¥36 million
  • Currency factor¥33 million
  • Price factor (including inventory valuation and receipt/payment differences)¥93 million
  • Other (including research and development expenses)¥7 million
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
  • Foreign exchange (USD/JPY)160 Yen/Dollar
  • Foreign exchange (EUR/JPY)185 JPY/EUR
  • Crude oil price (Dubai)75 USD/bbl.
  • Methanol market price (first half)450 USD/MT
  • Methanol market price (second half)345 USD/MT
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Exchange rate (JPY/USD)160 Yen/Dollar
    Year on year against the same period last yearyen depreciation from ¥145
  • EBITDA¥1,228 million
  • U&P business operating profit¥633 million
  • Global market share (BT materials)1 rank
  • Global market share (ultrapure hydrogen peroxide)1 rank
  • Global market share (optical resin polymers)1 rank
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
  • Methanol selling price and market priceFY2025 1Q 314, FY2026 1Q 530
  • Sales volume of BT materials, OPE and other productsIncreased
Segment results
Green Energy & Chemicals
Net Sales
¥998 million
Operating profit
¥119 million
Ordinary income
¥116 million
Year-on-year change in revenue46.2
Year-on-year operating profit growth521.1
Year-on-year change in ordinary profit197.4
Functional Chemicals
Net Sales
¥1,228 million
Operating profit
¥171 million
Ordinary income
¥179 million
Year-on-year change in revenue12.8
Year-on-year operating profit growth78.1
Year-on-year change in ordinary profit80.8
Medium-term management plan targets
Plan nameGrow UP 2026
Target fiscal yearFiscal 2026
TargetTotal payout ratio of approximately 50%, DOE target of 3%, and progressive dividend policy
Actual versus forecastU&P business operating profit: ¥21.3 billion in 1Q FY2026 and ¥63.3 billion full-year forecast
Financial targets
ROE
FY2026 Forecast8.3 %
ROIC
FY2026 Forecast6.6 %
Equity ratio
Actual as of the end of June 202657.4 %
DOE target
3 %
Market Size / Share
BT materials, ultrapure hydrogen peroxide, optical resin polymers, MXDA, MX nylon, and aromatic aldehydes rank first globally by market share. POM ranks third globally. Methanol production capacity ranks third globally.
Number of employees
Number of Employees8,450 people
As ofFiscal year-end for the FY2026 forecast
Capital expenditures
¥610 100 million FY2026 forecast
Annual Dividend
Annual
¥110 per share
Interim
¥55 per share
End of period
¥55 per share
Acquisition of treasury shares
Historical and planned repurchase amountsFY2026 planned amount is Not disclosed
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeEarnings presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFY2026 First Quarter
Net Sales¥2,237 million (YoY +25.7%)
Operating profit¥278 million (YoY +153.5%)
Ordinary income¥291 million (YoY +111.0%)
Net income¥183 million (YoY +118.1%)
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥2,237 million / Operating profit ¥278 million / Ordinary income ¥291 million / Profit attributable to owners of parent for the quarter ¥183 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥8,600 million / Operating profit ¥710 million / Ordinary income ¥790 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥550 million
Segment resultsGreen Energy & Chemicals Net Sales ¥998 million / Operating profit ¥119 million / Ordinary income ¥116 million / Year-on-year change in revenue 46.2 / Year-on-year operating profit growth 521.1 / Year-on-year change in ordinary profit 197.4 / Functional Chemicals Net Sales ¥1,228 million / Operating profit ¥171 million / Ordinary income ¥179 million / Year-on-year change in revenue 12.8 / Year-on-year operating profit growth 78.1 / Year-on-year change in ordinary profit 80.8
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Volume factor / Amount ¥36 million, Factors Currency factor / Amount ¥33 million, Factors Price factor (including inventory valuation and receipt/payment differences) / Amount ¥93 million, Factors Other (including research and development expenses) / Amount ¥7 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Exchange rate (JPY/USD) / Value 160 Yen/Dollar / Year on year against the same period last year yen depreciation from ¥145, Indicator name EBITDA / Value ¥1,228 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name U&P business operating profit / Value ¥633 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Global market share (BT materials) / Value 1 rank / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Global market share (ultrapure hydrogen peroxide) / Value 1 rank / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Global market share (optical resin polymers) / Value 1 rank / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Unit price and quantity metricsIndicator name Methanol selling price and market price / Value FY2025 1Q 314, FY2026 1Q 530, Indicator name Sales volume of BT materials, OPE and other products / Value Increased
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 8,450 people / As of Fiscal year-end for the FY2026 forecast
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookItem Foreign exchange (USD/JPY) / Value 160 Yen/Dollar, Item Foreign exchange (EUR/JPY) / Value 185 JPY/EUR, Item Crude oil price (Dubai) / Value 75 USD/bbl., Item Methanol market price (first half) / Value 450 USD/MT, Item Methanol market price (second half) / Value 345 USD/MT
Medium-term management plan targetsPlan name Grow UP 2026 / Target fiscal year Fiscal 2026 / Target Total payout ratio of approximately 50%, DOE target of 3%, and progressive dividend policy / Actual versus forecast U&P business operating profit: ¥21.3 billion in 1Q FY2026 and ¥63.3 billion full-year forecast
Financial targetsROE Value 8.3 % / Category FY2026 Forecast / ROIC Value 6.6 % / Category FY2026 Forecast / Equity ratio Value 57.4 % / Category Actual as of the end of June 2026 / DOE target Value 3 %
Annual DividendAnnual ¥110 per share / Interim ¥55 per share / End of period ¥55 per share
Acquisition of treasury sharesBuyback limit Not disclosed / Historical and planned repurchase amounts FY2026 planned amount is Not disclosed
Capital expenditures¥610 100 million (FY2026 forecast)
Market Size / ShareBT materials, ultrapure hydrogen peroxide, optical resin polymers, MXDA, MX nylon, and aromatic aldehydes rank first globally by market share. POM ranks third globally. Methanol production capacity ranks third globally.
Items this document does not state (11)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planNumber of stores and locationsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookPayout ratioOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&ANew initiatives

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Earnings improved due to higher market prices for methanol, polycarbonate and other products, the pass-through of higher raw material costs, increased sales volumes of BT materials, the weaker yen, and inventory valuation and receipt/payment differences, among other factors. The full-year forecasts were revised upward because higher market prices and cost pass-through, a temporary increase in demand, inventory valuation and receipt/payment differences, and strong performance in BT materials in the first half were greater than expected. The forecast for lower profit in the second half reflects temporary cost increases resulting from the delayed timing of scheduled maintenance at overseas PC facilities and the impact of an incident at an existing lens monomer plant.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Earnings Presentation Materials for the First Quarter of Fiscal 2026 | Mitsubishi Gas Chemical Company,Inc. (4182) timely disclosure | Komori