Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts4182Mitsubishi Gas Chemical Company,Inc.Materials and Chemicals

Notice Regarding Revisions to the Earnings Forecast

The company has revised upward its earnings forecasts for the cumulative second quarter and full year of the fiscal year ending March 2027. In addition to consolidated results, it has also raised its full-year non-consolidated forecasts for net sales and profit at each level.

Worth reading
80Important
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
55
% (interim net income attributable to owners of the parent for the cumulative second quarter)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Cumulative second quarter, full yearPrevious forecast published 13 May 2026
Net SalesCumulative second quarter (consolidated)420,000→440,000Millions of yen
+4.8%
Net SalesFull year (consolidated)840,000→860,000Millions of yen
+2.4%
Net SalesFull year (non-consolidated)500,000→510,000Millions of yen
+2.0%
Operating profitCumulative second quarter (consolidated)28,000→41,000Millions of yen
+46.4%
Operating profitFull year (consolidated)59,000→71,000Millions of yen
+20.3%
Operating profitFull year (non-consolidated)27,000→31,000Millions of yen
+14.8%
Ordinary incomeCumulative second quarter (consolidated)31,000→46,000Millions of yen
+48.4%
Ordinary incomeFull year (consolidated)66,000→79,000Millions of yen
+19.7%
Ordinary incomeFull year (non-consolidated)42,000→46,000Millions of yen
+9.5%
Profit attributable to owners of the parentCumulative second quarter (consolidated)20,000→31,000Millions of yen
+55.0%
Profit attributable to owners of the parentFull year (consolidated)46,000→55,000Millions of yen
+19.6%
Profit attributable to owners of the parentFull year (non-consolidated)36,000→38,000Millions of yen
+5.6%
Net income per shareCumulative second quarter (consolidated)102.63→158.98yen and sen
+54.9%
Net income per shareFull year (consolidated)236.06→282.04yen and sen
+19.5%
Net income per shareFull year (non-consolidated)184.74→194.86yen and sen
+5.5%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

Net sales and profit at each level are expected to exceed the previous forecasts due to higher market prices for methanol and engineering plastics amid heightened tensions in the Middle East, the impact of inventory valuation and settlement differences, and the revision of the foreign exchange rate assumptions toward a weaker yen. For the full-year consolidated forecast, the expected outperformance of first-half profit versus the previous forecast is also cited as a reason.

Previous-period resultsCumulative second quarter (consolidated) Net Sales ¥361,678 million / Operating profit ¥25,145 million / Ordinary income ¥31,480 million / Interim net income attributable to owners of the parent -¥27,939 million / Interim net income per share -¥143.48 / Full year (consolidated) Net Sales ¥738,243 million / Operating profit ¥45,293 million / Ordinary income ¥51,947 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent -¥40,318 million / Earnings per share -¥207.04 / Full year (non-consolidated) Net Sales ¥407,509 million / Operating profit ¥16,115 million / Ordinary income ¥35,834 million / Net income for the current fiscal year -¥47,080 million / Earnings per share -¥241.77
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated/non-consolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesCumulative second quarter (consolidated) 420,000 / Full year (consolidated) 840,000 / Full year (non-consolidated) 500,000 → Cumulative second quarter (consolidated) 440,000 / Full year (consolidated) 860,000 / Full year (non-consolidated) 510,000(Cumulative second quarter (consolidated) 4.8 / Full year (consolidated) 2.4 / Full year (non-consolidated) 2)
Operating profitCumulative second quarter (consolidated) 28,000 / Full year (consolidated) 59,000 / Full year (non-consolidated) 27,000 → Cumulative second quarter (consolidated) 41,000 / Full year (consolidated) 71,000 / Full year (non-consolidated) 31,000(Cumulative second quarter (consolidated) 46.4 / Full year (consolidated) 20.3 / Full year (non-consolidated) 14.8)
Ordinary incomeCumulative second quarter (consolidated) 31,000 / Full year (consolidated) 66,000 / Full year (non-consolidated) 42,000 → Cumulative second quarter (consolidated) 46,000 / Full year (consolidated) 79,000 / Full year (non-consolidated) 46,000(Cumulative second quarter (consolidated) 48.4 / Full year (consolidated) 19.7 / Full year (non-consolidated) 9.5)
Profit attributable to owners of the parentCumulative second quarter (consolidated) 20,000 / Full year (consolidated) 46,000 / Full year (non-consolidated) 36,000 → Cumulative second quarter (consolidated) 31,000 / Full year (consolidated) 55,000 / Full year (non-consolidated) 38,000(Cumulative second quarter (consolidated) 55 / Full year (consolidated) 19.6 / Full year (non-consolidated) 5.6)
Net income per shareCumulative second quarter (consolidated) 102.63 / Full year (consolidated) 236.06 / Full year (non-consolidated) 184.74 → Cumulative second quarter (consolidated) 158.98 / Full year (consolidated) 282.04 / Full year (non-consolidated) 194.86
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredCumulative second quarter, full year
Publication date of previous forecast13 May 2026
Previous-period resultsCumulative second quarter (consolidated) Net Sales ¥361,678 million / Operating profit ¥25,145 million / Ordinary income ¥31,480 million / Interim net income attributable to owners of the parent -¥27,939 million / Interim net income per share -¥143.48 / Full year (consolidated) Net Sales ¥738,243 million / Operating profit ¥45,293 million / Ordinary income ¥51,947 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent -¥40,318 million / Earnings per share -¥207.04 / Full year (non-consolidated) Net Sales ¥407,509 million / Operating profit ¥16,115 million / Ordinary income ¥35,834 million / Net income for the current fiscal year -¥47,080 million / Earnings per share -¥241.77
Reason for the revisionNet sales and profit at each level are expected to exceed the previous forecasts due to higher market prices for methanol and engineering plastics amid heightened tensions in the Middle East, the impact of inventory valuation and settlement differences, and the revision of the foreign exchange rate assumptions toward a weaker yen. For the full-year consolidated forecast, the expected outperformance of first-half profit versus the previous forecast is also cited as a reason.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated/non-consolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Details and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales and profit at each level are expected to exceed the previous forecasts due to higher market prices for methanol and engineering plastics amid heightened tensions in the Middle East, the impact of inventory valuation and settlement differences, and a revision of the foreign exchange assumptions toward a weaker yen. For the full-year consolidated forecast, the expected outperformance of first-half profit versus the previous forecast is also cited as a reason.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Revisions to the Earnings Forecast | Mitsubishi Gas Chemical Company,Inc. (4182) timely disclosure | Komori