Komori
Earnings4182Mitsubishi Gas Chemical Company,Inc.Materials and Chemicals

Flash Report of Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP]

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue, operating income, ordinary income and net income all exceeded the corresponding figures for the same period of the previous fiscal year, due to higher methanol market prices and strong sales of electronic materials. The full-year forecasts were revised, but the annual dividend forecast remains unchanged at ¥110 per share.

Worth reading
54Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
16863
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales223,704¥ millionYear on year +25.7%Progress 26.0%
Operating profit27,845¥ millionYear on year +153.5%Progress 39.2%
Ordinary income29,187¥ millionYear on year +111.0%Progress 36.9%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent18,329¥ millionYear on year +118.1%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥94.02
Financial position at period-end
Total assets1,159,224¥ million
of which net assets 698,839 ¥ millionEquity ratio 57.4%vs. prior year-end -0.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueGreen Energy & Chemicals 998 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +46.2%), Functional Chemicals 1,228 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +12.8%), Other 45 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +24.5%)
Segment profitGreen Energy & Chemicals 116 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +198.4%), Functional Chemicals 179 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +80.0%), Other 3 Hundreds of millions of yen
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥860,000 million (YoY +16.5%)
Operating profit¥71,000 million (YoY +56.8%)
Ordinary income¥79,000 million (YoY +52.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥55,000 million
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥860,000 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥71,000 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥79,000 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent Not disclosed → ¥55,000 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥100 → ¥110(+10.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue increased due to higher methanol market prices, strong sales of electronic materials and the impact of the weaker yen. Operating income increased due to higher market prices for basic chemicals and engineering plastics, inventory valuation differences and other factors. Equity-method income and losses deteriorated due to lower operating rates at a Saudi Arabian methanol producer and other factors, but ordinary income increased due to the higher operating income and other factors.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 1 / Excluded 0 / Company name 台灣菱瓦化貿易股份有限公司
Impairment loss¥266 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥584 million, Reversal of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥282 million / Extraordinary loss Loss associated with the cancellation of construction work ¥794 million, Impairment Losses ¥266 million, Business structure improvement costs ¥183 million
Depreciation and amortization¥9,397 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for securities analysts and institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End211,686,599 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End16,694,901 treasury shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥223,704 million (YoY +25.7%)
Operating profit¥27,845 million (YoY +153.5%)
Ordinary income¥29,187 million (YoY +111.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥18,329 million (YoY +118.1%)
Net income per share¥94.02
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 57.4% / End of previous period 58.1%
Total assets¥1,159,224 million
Net assets¥698,839 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥860,000 million (YoY +16.5%) / Operating profit ¥71,000 million (YoY +56.8%) / Ordinary income ¥79,000 million (YoY +52.1%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥55,000 million
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥860,000 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥71,000 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥79,000 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent Not disclosed → ¥55,000 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥100 → ¥110(+10.0%)
Segment revenueGreen Energy & Chemicals 998 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +46.2%), Functional Chemicals 1,228 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +12.8%), Other 45 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +24.5%)
Segment profitGreen Energy & Chemicals 116 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +198.4%), Functional Chemicals 179 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +80.0%), Other 3 Hundreds of millions of yen
Depreciation and amortization¥9,397 million
Impairment loss¥266 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥584 million, Reversal of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥282 million / Extraordinary loss Loss associated with the cancellation of construction work ¥794 million, Impairment Losses ¥266 million, Business structure improvement costs ¥183 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 1 / Excluded 0 / Company name 台灣菱瓦化貿易股份有限公司
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for securities analysts and institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End211,686,599 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End16,694,901 treasury shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue increased due to higher methanol market prices, strong sales of electronic materials and the impact of the weaker yen. Operating income increased due to higher market prices for basic chemicals and engineering plastics, inventory valuation differences and other factors. Equity-method income and losses deteriorated due to lower operating rates at a Saudi Arabian methanol producer and other factors, but ordinary income increased due to the higher operating income and other factors.
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased due to higher methanol market prices amid heightened tensions in the Middle East, strong sales of electronic materials and the impact of the weaker yen. Operating income increased due to higher market prices for basic chemicals and engineering plastics, as well as the impact of inventory valuation differences and other factors.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Flash Report of Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] | Mitsubishi Gas Chemical Company,Inc. (4182) timely disclosure | Komori