Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts4179G-NEXT Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Notice Regarding Differences Between the Full-Year Consolidated Earnings Forecast and Actual Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

As a result of comparing the full-year consolidated earnings forecast announced on 13 February 2026 with actual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026, net sales fell below the forecast range, while operating profit was at the lower end of the forecast range.

Worth reading
58In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 13 February 2026
Net Sales—→—million
—
Operating profit—→—million
—
Ordinary income—→—million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→—million
—
Net income per share—→—yen and sen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

Although the Discoveriez business saw new implementations, price increases for existing clients, increased monthly fees due to growth in the number of usage licenses, and higher product sales in the hardware business, the Company was unable to win some of the orders anticipated during the fiscal year in the software and hardware businesses, and proposals to replace systems for existing clients did not progress as planned.

Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended March 2025: net sales ¥691 million, operating loss ¥174 million, ordinary loss ¥189 million, net loss attributable to owners of the parent ¥218 million, and basic earnings per share of △¥45.72
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales1,050~1,100 → Actual results (B) 1,015(△8.1~△3.2)
Operating profit△70~△50 → Actual results (B) △70(△40~0)
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → Actual results (B) △71
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → Actual results (B) △72
Net income per shareNot disclosed → Actual results (B) △13.32
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast13 February 2026
Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended March 2025: net sales ¥691 million, operating loss ¥174 million, ordinary loss ¥189 million, net loss attributable to owners of the parent ¥218 million, and basic earnings per share of △¥45.72
Reason for the revisionAlthough the Discoveriez business saw new implementations, price increases for existing clients, increased monthly fees due to growth in the number of usage licenses, and higher product sales in the hardware business, the Company was unable to win some of the orders anticipated during the fiscal year in the software and hardware businesses, and proposals to replace systems for existing clients did not progress as planned.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Details and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Although the Discoveriez business saw new implementations, price increases for existing clients, growth in the number of usage licenses, and higher product sales in the hardware business, the Company was unable to win some of the orders anticipated during the fiscal year, and proposals to replace systems for existing clients did not progress as planned.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Differences Between the Full-Year Consolidated Earnings Forecast and Actual Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | G-NEXT Inc. (4179) timely disclosure | Komori