Komori
Earnings4178Sharing Innovations Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

For the interim period, net sales declined 15.7% year on year, while operating income increased to ¥82 million, up 206.9%, and the company returned to profitability on a net basis. The full-year earnings forecast and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
43Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
206.9
% (year-on-year increase in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 January 2026–30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales1,949¥ millionYear on year -15.7%Progress 43.3%
Operating profit82¥ millionYear on year +206.9%Progress 68.3%
Ordinary income83¥ millionYear on year +445.3%Progress 69.7%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent41¥ millionProgress 102.5%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥11.03
Financial position at period-end
Total assets2,349¥ million
of which net assets 1,651 ¥ millionEquity ratio 70.2%vs. prior year-end +1.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+228,366
Investment-564
Financials-27,876
Net change+199,926

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,379,897 thousand
Segment revenueDigital Transformation business ¥1,754,891 thousand (YoY -17.6%), Platform Business ¥209,355 thousand (YoY +5.5%)
Segment profitDigital Transformation business ¥216,442 thousand (YoY +32.8%), Platform Business ¥34,264 thousand (YoY +33.0%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥4,500 million (YoY +0.9%)
Operating profit¥120 million (YoY +19.6%)
Ordinary income¥119 million (YoY +27.8%)
Net income¥40 million (YoY +66.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue in the Digital Transformation Business declined 17.6% year on year, while segment profit increased 32.8%. Revenue in the Platform Business increased 5.5%, and segment profit increased 33.0%. The company strengthened its development capabilities by securing personnel and providing IT skills training, while investing to address outstanding issues. Progress during the interim period was ahead of plan.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Impairment lossAmount Not disclosed / Subject assets No material impairment losses related to fixed assets
Depreciation and amortization¥4,743 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingHeld (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End3,793,300 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End49,700 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–30 June 2026
Net Sales¥1,949 million (YoY -15.7%)
Operating profit¥82 million (YoY +206.9%)
Ordinary income¥83 million (YoY +445.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥41 million
Net income per share¥11.03
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 70.2 / End of previous period 69
Total assets¥2,349 million
Net assets¥1,651 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥228,366 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-564 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥-27,876 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,379,897 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥4,500 million (YoY +0.9%) / Operating profit ¥120 million (YoY +19.6%) / Ordinary income ¥119 million (YoY +27.8%) / Net income ¥40 million (YoY +66.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Segment revenueDigital Transformation business ¥1,754,891 thousand (YoY -17.6%), Platform Business ¥209,355 thousand (YoY +5.5%)
Segment profitDigital Transformation business ¥216,442 thousand (YoY +32.8%), Platform Business ¥34,264 thousand (YoY +33.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥4,743 thousand
Impairment lossAmount Not disclosed / Subject assets No material impairment losses related to fixed assets
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingHeld (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End3,793,300 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End49,700 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue in the Digital Transformation Business declined 17.6% year on year, while segment profit increased 32.8%. Revenue in the Platform Business increased 5.5%, and segment profit increased 33.0%. The company strengthened its development capabilities by securing personnel and providing IT skills training, while investing to address outstanding issues. Progress during the interim period was ahead of plan.
Items this document does not state (7)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company strengthened its development capabilities by securing personnel and providing IT skills training, and positioned the current consolidated fiscal year as a "recovery period" while investing to address outstanding issues. Progress during the interim period was ahead of plan, and because investments including recruitment are expected to be made in the second half, the full-year forecast remains unchanged.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | Sharing Innovations Inc. (4178) timely disclosure | Komori