Komori
Share Issuance and Disposal4177i-plug,Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Notice Concerning the Issuance of New Shares as Restricted Stock to Directors and Executive Officers

The Company resolved to issue 18,793 new common shares to its directors, including outside directors, and executive officers as an in-kind contribution of compensation receivables. The shares will be subject to transfer restrictions for a specified period.

Worth reading
57In focus
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
18793
Shares
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Details of issuance or disposal

Issuance of new shares as restricted stock compensation

Who receives how much18,793Shares

18,793 common shares (new shares)

4 directors of the Company (excluding outside directors)13,129 shares
2 outside directors of the Company784 shares
3 executive officers of the Company4,880 shares

The height of each bar represents the proportion of shares received by each allottee. The thin line below represents the number of existing shares to which these shares are added.

¥1,394 per share
Total issue value

¥26,197,442

Amount of funds to be raised
Total payment amount: ¥26,197,442; estimated net proceeds: Not disclosed (in-kind contribution of compensation receivables)
Total Stock-Based Compensation
¥26,197,442 in monetary compensation receivables (monetary receivables for executive officers)
Conditions on transfer restrictions

Restricted stock is stock awarded as compensation that cannot be sold during a specified period, with the restrictions lifted once the applicable conditions are met.

Transfer restriction period
From 17 July 2026, the payment date, until the date on which the recipient ceases to hold any position as a director, executive officer or employee of the Company
Conditions for lifting transfer restrictions
The transfer restrictions on all of the allocated shares will be lifted upon expiration of the restriction period, provided that the recipient continuously holds a position as either a director or executive officer of the Company from 17 July 2026 through the conclusion of the annual general meeting of shareholders for the fiscal year ending March 2027. If the recipient ceases to hold such a position due to death or another reason deemed valid by the Company's Board of Directors, a portion of the restrictions will be lifted based on the number of months from July 2026 through the month including the date on which the recipient ceases to hold the position, divided by 12.
Reason for acquisition without consideration
At the expiration of the transfer restriction period or another specified time stipulated in the agreement, the Company will automatically acquire without consideration any allocated shares for which the transfer restrictions have not been lifted.
Categories and Number of Persons Covered
Category Directors (excluding outside directors) / Number of Employees 4 / Number of allocated shares 13,129 shares, Category Outside Directors / Number of Employees 2 / Number of allocated shares 784 shares, Category Executive officers / Number of Employees 3 / Number of allocated shares 4,880 shares
Intended allottee's holding policy
From 17 July 2026 until the date on which they cease to hold any position as a director, executive officer or employee of the Company, the recipients may not transfer the shares, create security interests over them or otherwise dispose of them.
Payment date
17 July 2026
Basis for determining the amount to be paid
The closing price of the Company's common shares on the Tokyo Stock Exchange on 23 June 2026, the business day preceding the date of the Board of Directors' resolution, was ¥1,394. The discount rate and premium rate are Not disclosed (the issue price is equal to the closing price).
Details of issuance or disposal
ItemDetails
Type of issuance or disposalIssuance of new shares as restricted stock compensation
Number of shares to be issued or disposed of18,793 common shares (new shares)
Issue price and disposal price¥1,394 per share
Total issue value¥26,197,442
Amount of funds to be raisedTotal payment amount: ¥26,197,442; estimated net proceeds: Not disclosed (in-kind contribution of compensation receivables)
Payment date17 July 2026
Intended allotteeCategory 4 directors of the Company (excluding outside directors) / Number of Shares 13,129 shares, Category 2 outside directors of the Company / Number of Shares 784 shares, Category 3 executive officers of the Company / Number of Shares 4,880 shares
Intended allottee's holding policyFrom 17 July 2026 until the date on which they cease to hold any position as a director, executive officer or employee of the Company, the recipients may not transfer the shares, create security interests over them or otherwise dispose of them.
Basis for determining the amount to be paidThe closing price of the Company's common shares on the Tokyo Stock Exchange on 23 June 2026, the business day preceding the date of the Board of Directors' resolution, was ¥1,394. The discount rate and premium rate are Not disclosed (the issue price is equal to the closing price).
Transfer restriction periodFrom 17 July 2026, the payment date, until the date on which the recipient ceases to hold any position as a director, executive officer or employee of the Company
Conditions for lifting transfer restrictionsThe transfer restrictions on all of the allocated shares will be lifted upon expiration of the restriction period, provided that the recipient continuously holds a position as either a director or executive officer of the Company from 17 July 2026 through the conclusion of the annual general meeting of shareholders for the fiscal year ending March 2027. If the recipient ceases to hold such a position due to death or another reason deemed valid by the Company's Board of Directors, a portion of the restrictions will be lifted based on the number of months from July 2026 through the month including the date on which the recipient ceases to hold the position, divided by 12.
Reason for acquisition without considerationAt the expiration of the transfer restriction period or another specified time stipulated in the agreement, the Company will automatically acquire without consideration any allocated shares for which the transfer restrictions have not been lifted.
Categories and Number of Persons CoveredCategory Directors (excluding outside directors) / Number of Employees 4 / Number of allocated shares 13,129 shares, Category Outside Directors / Number of Employees 2 / Number of allocated shares 784 shares, Category Executive officers / Number of Employees 3 / Number of allocated shares 4,880 shares
Total Stock-Based Compensation¥26,197,442 in monetary compensation receivables (monetary receivables for executive officers)
Items this document does not state (14)
Estimated issuance expensesSpecific use of fundsDilution RateTotal number of issued sharesExercise priceExercise periodNumber of Stock Acquisition RightsUnderwriter / lead underwriterOverallotmentStock Split RatioProcedures under the Corporate Code of ConductMost recent equity financingMajor shareholders after the offeringImpact on Business Performance

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

To provide directors and executive officers with an incentive to pursue sustained growth in corporate value and promote value sharing with shareholders.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Concerning the Issuance of New Shares as Restricted Stock to Directors and Executive Officers | i-plug,Inc. (4177) timely disclosure | Komori