Contents of this document
- Transition to a company-based organizational structure
- Establishment of the AI Company
- Acrosstudio's entry into the group
- Establishment of a joint venture with Elith
- Expansion of AI consulting, AI development, implementation support, AI SaaS and AI BPO
- Number of registered members6,274 thousand customers+12.0%
- Number of listed services1,140 thousand cases+15.0%
- Number of registered skilled professionals1,571 thousand customers+27.0%
- Agent clients696 companies+57.0%
- Agent active workers1,167 people+49.0%
- Gross transaction value (excluding legal consultations)¥3,957 million-8.5%
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Presentation materials for financial results |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Full year ended August 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥10,316 million (YoY +9.6%) |
| Operating profit | ¥492 million (YoY +92.4%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥502 million (YoY +121.0%) |
| Net income | ¥380 million (YoY +24.0%) |
| Gross profit | ¥6,467 million (YoY +5.6%) |
| Results for the three months of the current quarter | Net Sales ¥2,673 million (YoY +13.8%) / Gross profit ¥1,651 million (YoY +6.1%) / EBITDA ¥161 million (YoY +130.0%) / Operating profit ¥82 million / Ordinary income ¥85 million / Net income ¥96 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Fiscal Period Covered Fiscal year ending August 2027 / Net Sales ¥13,000 million / EBITDA ¥1,000 million / Operating profit ¥600 million / Ordinary income ¥600 million / Net income ¥480 million |
| Segment results | Marketplace Net Sales ¥5,670 million (YoY +1.0%) / Gross profit ¥5,347 million (YoY -1.4%) / Agent Net Sales ¥4,646 million (YoY +22.4%) / Gross profit ¥1,119 million (YoY +59.4%) / Segment loss ¥-141 million |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Agent Growth Factors driving the increase in revenue and gross profit / Personnel and Outsourcing Cost Control Factors improving total expenses as a percentage of revenue / Marketing and Sales Investment Temporary additional investment in the fourth quarter |
| Key KPIs | Number of registered members 6,274 thousand customers (YoY +12.0%), Number of listed services 1,140 thousand cases (YoY +15.0%), Number of registered skilled professionals 1,571 thousand customers (YoY +27.0%), Agent clients 696 companies (YoY +57.0%), Agent active workers 1,167 people (YoY +49.0%), Gross transaction value (excluding legal consultations) ¥3,957 million (YoY -8.5%) |
| Unit price and quantity metrics | Number of unique purchasers 137 thousand customers (YoY -12.0%) / Purchase amount per user ¥28,743 (YoY +4.0%) / Number of paying registered lawyers 1,740 people (YoY +4.0%) / ARPU ¥126 thousand (YoY +7.0%) |
| Number of employees | Acrosstudio 63 people / Elith 73 people |
| Medium-term management plan targets | Transaction volume Approximately ¥1 trillion / Target timing Longer term |
| Market Size / Share | Domestic AI Market FY2025 ¥1.8301 trillion / Fiscal 2029 ¥3.1779 trillion / Recurring Segment and Outsourcing Market for Large Enterprises Approximately ¥37 trillion / Current One-off Segment Approximately ¥18 trillion |
| New initiatives | Transition to a company-based organizational structure, Establishment of the AI Company, Acrosstudio's entry into the group, Establishment of a joint venture with Elith, Expansion of AI consulting, AI development, implementation support, AI SaaS and AI BPO |
Items this document does not state (15)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Rapid growth in the Agent business contributed to the increase in operating profit. The company also restrained personnel expenses and outsourcing expenses, improving total expenses as a percentage of revenue. Going forward, the launch of the AI Company and expansion of the Agent Company will be the company's growth drivers.