Komori
Presentation materials for financial results4176coconala Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Full-Year Financial Results Presentation for the Fiscal Year Ending August 2026

For the fiscal year ended August 2026, revenue, gross profit and EBITDA reached record highs, while operating profit rose sharply, increasing 92.4% year on year. In addition to expanding the Agent business, the company announced the establishment of an AI Company and a transition to a company-based organisational structure.

Worth reading
57In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
92.4
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsFull year ended August 20269 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥10,316 million+9.6%
Operating profit¥492 million+92.4%
Ordinary income¥502 million+121.0%
Net income¥380 million+24.0%
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥2,673 million+13.8%
Gross profit
¥1,651 million+6.1%
EBITDA
¥161 million+130.0%
Operating profit
¥82 million
Ordinary income
¥85 million
Net income
¥96 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending August 2027
Net Sales
¥13,000 million
EBITDA
¥1,000 million
Operating profit
¥600 million
Ordinary income
¥600 million
Net income
¥480 million
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Agent GrowthFactors driving the increase in revenue and gross profit
Personnel and Outsourcing Cost ControlFactors improving total expenses as a percentage of revenue
Marketing and Sales InvestmentTemporary additional investment in the fourth quarter
New initiatives
  • Transition to a company-based organizational structure
  • Establishment of the AI Company
  • Acrosstudio's entry into the group
  • Establishment of a joint venture with Elith
  • Expansion of AI consulting, AI development, implementation support, AI SaaS and AI BPO
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Number of registered members6,274 thousand customers+12.0%
  • Number of listed services1,140 thousand cases+15.0%
  • Number of registered skilled professionals1,571 thousand customers+27.0%
  • Agent clients696 companies+57.0%
  • Agent active workers1,167 people+49.0%
  • Gross transaction value (excluding legal consultations)¥3,957 million-8.5%
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
Number of unique purchasers
137 thousand customers-12.0%
Purchase amount per user
¥28,743+4.0%
Number of paying registered lawyers
1,740 people+4.0%
ARPU
¥126 thousand+7.0%
Segment results
Marketplace
Net Sales
¥5,670 million+1.0%
Gross profit
¥5,347 million-1.4%
Agent
Net Sales
¥4,646 million+22.4%
Gross profit
¥1,119 million+59.4%
Segment loss
¥-141 million
Medium-term management plan targets
Transaction volumeApproximately ¥1 trillion
Target timingLonger term
Market Size / Share
Domestic AI Market
FY2025¥1.8301 trillion
Fiscal 2029¥3.1779 trillion
Recurring Segment and Outsourcing Market for Large EnterprisesApproximately ¥37 trillion
Current One-off SegmentApproximately ¥18 trillion
Number of employees
Acrosstudio
63 people
Elith
73 people
Gross profit
¥6,467 million+5.6%
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFull year ended August 2026
Net Sales¥10,316 million (YoY +9.6%)
Operating profit¥492 million (YoY +92.4%)
Ordinary income¥502 million (YoY +121.0%)
Net income¥380 million (YoY +24.0%)
Gross profit¥6,467 million (YoY +5.6%)
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥2,673 million (YoY +13.8%) / Gross profit ¥1,651 million (YoY +6.1%) / EBITDA ¥161 million (YoY +130.0%) / Operating profit ¥82 million / Ordinary income ¥85 million / Net income ¥96 million
Full-year earnings forecastFiscal Period Covered Fiscal year ending August 2027 / Net Sales ¥13,000 million / EBITDA ¥1,000 million / Operating profit ¥600 million / Ordinary income ¥600 million / Net income ¥480 million
Segment resultsMarketplace Net Sales ¥5,670 million (YoY +1.0%) / Gross profit ¥5,347 million (YoY -1.4%) / Agent Net Sales ¥4,646 million (YoY +22.4%) / Gross profit ¥1,119 million (YoY +59.4%) / Segment loss ¥-141 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeAgent Growth Factors driving the increase in revenue and gross profit / Personnel and Outsourcing Cost Control Factors improving total expenses as a percentage of revenue / Marketing and Sales Investment Temporary additional investment in the fourth quarter
Key KPIsNumber of registered members 6,274 thousand customers (YoY +12.0%), Number of listed services 1,140 thousand cases (YoY +15.0%), Number of registered skilled professionals 1,571 thousand customers (YoY +27.0%), Agent clients 696 companies (YoY +57.0%), Agent active workers 1,167 people (YoY +49.0%), Gross transaction value (excluding legal consultations) ¥3,957 million (YoY -8.5%)
Unit price and quantity metricsNumber of unique purchasers 137 thousand customers (YoY -12.0%) / Purchase amount per user ¥28,743 (YoY +4.0%) / Number of paying registered lawyers 1,740 people (YoY +4.0%) / ARPU ¥126 thousand (YoY +7.0%)
Number of employeesAcrosstudio 63 people / Elith 73 people
Medium-term management plan targetsTransaction volume Approximately ¥1 trillion / Target timing Longer term
Market Size / ShareDomestic AI Market FY2025 ¥1.8301 trillion / Fiscal 2029 ¥3.1779 trillion / Recurring Segment and Outsourcing Market for Large Enterprises Approximately ¥37 trillion / Current One-off Segment Approximately ¥18 trillion
New initiativesTransition to a company-based organizational structure, Establishment of the AI Company, Acrosstudio's entry into the group, Establishment of a joint venture with Elith, Expansion of AI consulting, AI development, implementation support, AI SaaS and AI BPO
Items this document does not state (15)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Rapid growth in the Agent business contributed to the increase in operating profit. The company also restrained personnel expenses and outsourcing expenses, improving total expenses as a percentage of revenue. Going forward, the launch of the AI Company and expansion of the Agent Company will be the company's growth drivers.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Full-Year Financial Results Presentation for the Fiscal Year Ending August 2026 | coconala Inc. (4176) timely disclosure | Komori