Komori
Earnings4174Appirits Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended January 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

Revenue increased 10.5% year on year to ¥9,955 million, while operating income fell from a profit to an operating loss of ¥309 million due to large unprofitable projects and standby costs for dispatched personnel, among other factors. For the fiscal year ending January 2027, the company forecasts a return to operating profitability with operating income of ¥228 million and an annual dividend of ¥29.

Worth reading
60In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-309393
¥ thousand
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 February 2025–31 January 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales9,955¥ millionYear on year +10.5%Progress 91.8%
Operating profit-309¥ million
Ordinary income-317¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-465¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥(115.33)
Operating Margin△3.1%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets5,704¥ million
of which net assets 1,860 ¥ millionEquity ratio 31.2%vs. prior year-end -9.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-4
Investment-170
Financials-6
Net change-180

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,117 million
Segment revenueWeb Solutions Business ¥3,519,583 thousand (YoY +7.1%), Digital Talent Development and Staffing Business ¥1,850,157 thousand (YoY +22.1%), Oshi Culture & Games Business ¥4,667,061 thousand (YoY +9.1%)
Segment profitWeb Solutions Business ¥98,181 thousand (YoY -78.6%), Digital Talent Development and Staffing Business ¥-11,925 thousand, Oshi Culture & Games Business ¥341,646 thousand (YoY -26.3%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥10,843 million (YoY +8.9%)
Operating profit¥228 million
Ordinary income¥174 million
Net income¥114 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥28 → ¥29
Payout ratio102.5%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Rework in response to large unprofitable projects, higher outsourcing costs, excess labor hours, constraints on activities to acquire new projects, standby costs following the end of contracts with major dispatch clients, the advance hiring of core personnel, and the allocation of common expenses in connection with the organizational restructuring.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters. There are no notes regarding the going concern assumption.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 3 / Company name 株式会社JUTJOY, 株式会社アピリッツ・ファンカルチャーパートナー, BUNBU COMPANY LIMITED / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社ムービングクルー
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Impairment loss¥0 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on reversal of subscription rights to shares ¥16,036 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥3,003 thousand, Loss on sale of investment securities ¥427 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥44,444 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End4,196,562
Treasury Shares at Period-End150,000
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 February 2025–31 January 2026
Net Sales¥9,955 million (YoY +10.5%)
Operating profit¥-309 million
Ordinary income¥-317 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-465 million
Net income per share¥(115.33)
Operating Margin△3.1%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 31.2% / End of previous period 40.4%
Total assets¥5,704 million
Net assets¥1,860 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥-4 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-170 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-6 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,117 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥10,843 million (YoY +8.9%) / Operating profit ¥228 million / Ordinary income ¥174 million / Net income ¥114 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥28 → ¥29
Payout ratio102.5%
Segment revenueWeb Solutions Business ¥3,519,583 thousand (YoY +7.1%), Digital Talent Development and Staffing Business ¥1,850,157 thousand (YoY +22.1%), Oshi Culture & Games Business ¥4,667,061 thousand (YoY +9.1%)
Segment profitWeb Solutions Business ¥98,181 thousand (YoY -78.6%), Digital Talent Development and Staffing Business ¥-11,925 thousand, Oshi Culture & Games Business ¥341,646 thousand (YoY -26.3%)
Depreciation and amortization¥44,444 thousand
Impairment loss¥0 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on reversal of subscription rights to shares ¥16,036 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥3,003 thousand, Loss on sale of investment securities ¥427 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters. There are no notes regarding the going concern assumption.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 3 / Company name 株式会社JUTJOY, 株式会社アピリッツ・ファンカルチャーパートナー, BUNBU COMPANY LIMITED / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社ムービングクルー
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End4,196,562
Treasury Shares at Period-End150,000
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRework in response to large unprofitable projects, higher outsourcing costs, excess labor hours, constraints on activities to acquire new projects, standby costs following the end of contracts with major dispatch clients, the advance hiring of core personnel, and the allocation of common expenses in connection with the organizational restructuring.
Items this document does not state (4)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the Web Solutions business, rework related to large unprofitable projects, higher outsourcing costs, excess labor hours and constraints on activities to acquire new projects occurred. In the Digital Talent Development and Dispatch business, standby costs following the end of contracts with major dispatch clients and the advance hiring of core personnel weighed on earnings. In the Oshi Culture & Games business, a portion of common expenses was allocated in connection with the organizational restructuring.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended January 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Appirits Inc. (4174) timely disclosure | Komori