Komori
Occurring Fact4170Kaizen Platform,Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Notice of Change in Major Shareholders

SBI SECURITIES CO., LTD.'s voting rights ratio declined from 11.07% to 9.86%, and the company ceased to be a major shareholder of the Company.

Worth reading
42Recurring
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
9.86
Voting rights percentage after the change (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Changes in Major Shareholders

Subject Entity

SBI SECURITIES CO., LTD. (a major shareholder of the filing company)

Occurrence25 August 2026 (date of change and reporting obligation date)
7 days later
Awareness or receipt of notice1 September 2026 (recognized upon submission of the Large Shareholding Report (Change Report))
Same day
Litigation / administrative action1 September 2026 (date the Large Shareholding Report (Change Report) was submitted)
This disclosure09/02/2026
Cause

The change in the major shareholder was recognized when SBI SECURITIES CO., LTD. submitted a Large Shareholding Report (Change Report) to the Director-General of the Kanto Local Finance Bureau dated 1 September 2026 (reporting obligation date: 25 August 2026).

Change in voting rights ownership ratio

Shareholders Covered11.07%→9.86%(-1.21pt)

The voting rights ownership percentage is the proportion of the voting rights exercisable at a shareholders' meeting held by the shareholder.

Voting rights ownership percentage before the change

18,914 voting rights (1,891,400 shares), 11.07% (1 July 2026)

Voting rights ownership percentage after the change

16,842 voting rights (1,684,200 shares), 9.86% (as of 25 August 2026)

Impact on Earnings Forecast

There are no matters requiring particular disclosure regarding the outlook at this time.

Related procedures

Court or authority

Director-General of the Kanto Local Finance Bureau

Outlook

This matter is based on a Large Shareholding Report (Change Report), and there are no particular matters to disclose regarding the outlook.

Event that occurred
ItemDetails
Event nameChanges in Major Shareholders
Date of occurrence25 August 2026 (date of change and reporting obligation date)
Date recognized / date notice received1 September 2026 (recognized upon submission of the Large Shareholding Report (Change Report))
Subject EntitySBI SECURITIES CO., LTD. (a major shareholder of the filing company)
CauseThe change in the major shareholder was recognized when SBI SECURITIES CO., LTD. submitted a Large Shareholding Report (Change Report) to the Director-General of the Kanto Local Finance Bureau dated 1 September 2026 (reporting obligation date: 25 August 2026).
Impact on Earnings ForecastThere are no matters requiring particular disclosure regarding the outlook at this time.
Court or authorityDirector-General of the Kanto Local Finance Bureau
Date of filing / date of action1 September 2026 (date the Large Shareholding Report (Change Report) was submitted)
Voting rights ownership percentage before the change18,914 voting rights (1,891,400 shares), 11.07% (1 July 2026)
Voting rights ownership percentage after the change16,842 voting rights (1,684,200 shares), 9.86% (as of 25 August 2026)
OutlookThis matter is based on a Large Shareholding Report (Change Report), and there are no particular matters to disclose regarding the outlook.
Items this document does not state (14)
Target Locations / ProductsAmount of Impact on Business PerformanceAccounting period in which recognizedType of litigation or proceedingPlaintiffDefendantClaim amount / surcharge amountAmount of receivables at risk of non-collection or delayed collectionSuspended operationsScheduled resumption dateInvestigation structureMeasures to prevent recurrenceDirectors' and officers' liabilityPlanned follow-up disclosure

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The Company recognized the change in its major shareholder when the Large Shareholding Report (Change Report) submitted by SBI SECURITIES CO., LTD. was filed with the Director-General of the Kanto Local Finance Bureau.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice of Change in Major Shareholders | Kaizen Platform,Inc. (4170) timely disclosure | Komori