Recognition of non-operating expenses and deferred tax assets
ENECHANGE Ltd.; Japan Energy Capital 2 L.P., an equity-method affiliate
The main component of non-operating expenses was a ¥142 million share of loss from investments accounted for using the equity method at Japan Energy Capital 2 L.P. The deferred tax assets were recognized because, based on the outlook for future business performance and other factors, the Company expects to secure future taxable income and determined that the likelihood of recovery had increased.
Non-operating expenses: ¥158 million, including a ¥142 million share of loss from investments accounted for using the equity method. Total non-operating expenses recognized for the fiscal year ending March 2026: ¥763 million. Adjustment to income taxes and other taxes: ¥(250) million (income)
Fourth-quarter accounting period of the fiscal year ending March 2026 (1 January 2026 to 31 March 2026) and the fiscal year ending March 2026
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Event name | Recognition of non-operating expenses and deferred tax assets |
| Date of occurrence | Fourth-quarter accounting period of the fiscal year ending March 2026 (1 January 2026 to 31 March 2026) |
| Subject Entity | ENECHANGE Ltd.; Japan Energy Capital 2 L.P., an equity-method affiliate |
| Cause | The main component of non-operating expenses was a ¥142 million share of loss from investments accounted for using the equity method at Japan Energy Capital 2 L.P. The deferred tax assets were recognized because, based on the outlook for future business performance and other factors, the Company expects to secure future taxable income and determined that the likelihood of recovery had increased. |
| Amount of Impact on Business Performance | Non-operating expenses: ¥158 million, including a ¥142 million share of loss from investments accounted for using the equity method. Total non-operating expenses recognized for the fiscal year ending March 2026: ¥763 million. Adjustment to income taxes and other taxes: ¥(250) million (income) |
| Accounting period in which recognized | Fourth-quarter accounting period of the fiscal year ending March 2026 (1 January 2026 to 31 March 2026) and the fiscal year ending March 2026 |
Items this document does not state (19)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The main component of non-operating expenses was a ¥142 million share of loss from investments accounted for using the equity method at Japan Energy Capital 2 L.P., an equity-method affiliate. The deferred tax assets were recognized because, based on the outlook for future business performance and other factors, the Company expects to secure future taxable income and determined that the likelihood of recovering the assets had increased.