Komori
Presentation materials for financial results4169ENECHANGE Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 Results

In FY25, revenue increased 28% year on year to approximately ¥6.7 billion, and net income turned profitable for the first time since the company's listing. For FY26, the company expects revenue of ¥6.8 billion and net income of ¥550 million.

Worth reading
76Important
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1887
¥ million
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsFiscal year ending March 202611 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥6,697 million+28.0%
Operating profit¥592 million
Net income¥130 million
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥5,312 million
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥2,112 million
Gross profit
¥1,913 million
Selling, general and administrative expenses
¥1,842 million
Operating profit
¥70 million
Adjusted EBITDA
¥91 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
68 Hundreds of millions of yen
Adjusted EBITDA
6.5 Hundreds of millions of yen
Net income
5.5 Hundreds of millions of yen
ROE>10%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Revenue came in 2% above the ¥6,580 million target following the second upward revision
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
FY25 adjusted EBITDA
FY24 actual
¥-202 million
FY2025 actual results
¥653 million
FY25 after excluding one-off items
¥283 million
FY26 growth
¥372 million
FY27 growth contribution
¥595 million
New initiatives
  • Development of a core system for new power retailers, to be completed during FY26
  • Expansion into solution areas such as power brokerage
  • Revival of the overseas investment business
  • Continued consideration of programmatic M&A
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Full-year recurring revenue¥2,583 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+6.0%
  • Number of retained residential electricity switching users270 thousand cases
    Year on year against the same period last yearSlight decrease
  • Residential electricity switching recurring ARPU¥750
    Year on year against the same period last year+9.0%
  • Number of retained corporate electricity switching locations17,718 Engagements
    Year on year against the same period last year+15.0%
  • Corporate electricity switching recurring ARPU¥16,597
    Year on year against the same period last year-9.0%
  • SaaS and system development customers42 companies
    Year on year against the same period last year-12.0%
  • Share of contracts held by new power retailers24 %
    Year on year against the same period last yearHigher
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
Residential electricity switching
Number of retained users
270 thousand cases
Recurring ARPU
¥750
Corporate electricity switching
Number of retained locations
17,718 Engagements
Recurring ARPU
¥16,597
Segment results
Residential electricity switching
Q4 revenue
¥1,424 million
Flow revenue
¥1,222 million+76.0%
Stock revenue
¥202 million+4.0%
Corporate electricity switching
Q4 revenue
¥344 million
Flow revenue
¥49 million+353.0%
Stock revenue
¥294 million+5.0%
SaaS and systems development
Q4 revenue
¥261 million
Stock revenue
¥180 million+5.0%
Medium-term management plan targets
FY27 adjusted EBITDA
12.5 Hundreds of millions of yen
ROEDouble-digit
Financial targets
FY26 ROEOver 10%
Equity ratio at 31 March 2026
61.9 %
Market Size / Share
Share of contracts held by new power retailers
24 %
Number of stores and locations
Year-end number of retained corporate electricity switching locations
17,718 Engagements
Year-end number of retained residential electricity switching users
270 thousand cases
Acquisition of treasury shares
The company will consider repurchases if it determines that the share price is undervalued
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Net Sales¥6,697 million (YoY +28.0%)
Operating profit¥592 million
Net income¥130 million
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥5,312 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥2,112 million / Gross profit ¥1,913 million / Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1,842 million / Operating profit ¥70 million / Adjusted EBITDA ¥91 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 68 Hundreds of millions of yen / Adjusted EBITDA 6.5 Hundreds of millions of yen / Net income 5.5 Hundreds of millions of yen / ROE >10%
Self-assessment against the planRevenue came in 2% above the ¥6,580 million target following the second upward revision
Segment resultsResidential electricity switching Q4 revenue ¥1,424 million / Flow revenue ¥1,222 million (YoY +76.0%) / Stock revenue ¥202 million (YoY +4.0%) / Corporate electricity switching Q4 revenue ¥344 million / Flow revenue ¥49 million (YoY +353.0%) / Stock revenue ¥294 million (YoY +5.0%) / SaaS and systems development Q4 revenue ¥261 million / Stock revenue ¥180 million (YoY +5.0%)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFY25 adjusted EBITDA FY24 actual ¥-202 million / FY2025 actual results ¥653 million / FY25 after excluding one-off items ¥283 million / FY26 growth ¥372 million / FY27 growth contribution ¥595 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Full-year recurring revenue / Value ¥2,583 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥6 million, Indicator name Number of retained residential electricity switching users / Value 270 thousand cases / Year on year against the same period last year Slight decrease, Indicator name Residential electricity switching recurring ARPU / Value ¥750 / Year on year against the same period last year ¥9, Indicator name Number of retained corporate electricity switching locations / Value 17,718 Engagements / Year on year against the same period last year 15 Engagements, Indicator name Corporate electricity switching recurring ARPU / Value ¥16,597 / Year on year against the same period last year ¥-9, Indicator name SaaS and system development customers / Value 42 companies / Year on year against the same period last year -12 companies, Indicator name Share of contracts held by new power retailers / Value 24 % / Year on year against the same period last year Higher
Unit price and quantity metricsResidential electricity switching Number of retained users 270 thousand cases / Recurring ARPU ¥750 / Corporate electricity switching Number of retained locations 17,718 Engagements / Recurring ARPU ¥16,597
Number of stores and locationsYear-end number of retained corporate electricity switching locations 17,718 Engagements / Year-end number of retained residential electricity switching users 270 thousand cases / Number of store openings and closures during the period Not disclosed
Medium-term management plan targetsFY27 adjusted EBITDA 12.5 Hundreds of millions of yen / ROE Double-digit
Financial targetsFY26 ROE Over 10% / Equity ratio at 31 March 2026 61.9 %
Acquisition of treasury sharesThe company will consider repurchases if it determines that the share price is undervalued
Market Size / ShareShare of contracts held by new power retailers 24 %
New initiativesDevelopment of a core system for new power retailers, to be completed during FY26, Expansion into solution areas such as power brokerage, Revival of the overseas investment business, Continued consideration of programmatic M&A
Items this document does not state (12)
Ordinary incomeGross Profit MarginOperating profit marginProgress against full-year forecastNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookAnnual DividendPayout ratioCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The shift in policy toward profit focus under the new management team, the overhaul of the sales organization, and improved productivity per employee contributed to company-wide earnings improvement. In corporate electricity switching, the number of locations expanded, customers became larger, and recurring revenue continued to build. In residential electricity switching, online customer acquisition, higher average unit prices, and increased transactional revenue contributed. The booking of large SaaS and systems development projects also boosted revenue.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 Results | ENECHANGE Ltd. (4169) timely disclosure | Komori