Komori
Earnings presentation4169ENECHANGE Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Frequently Asked Questions and Answers (March 2026)

In response to investor questions as of March 2026, the company explained that it was not revising its earnings forecasts, its future growth areas, the status of its consideration of M&A and shareholder returns, the impact on the electricity market, and the details of its new services.

Worth reading
23Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
4.5
¥ million
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Summary of Q&AFiscal year ending March 2026, third quarter4 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Full-year earnings forecast
Adjusted EBITDA
Limit¥4.5 million
What the company explained in this material
Key points of the Q&AKey questions raised by investors at the briefing and the company's answers
  1. 業績予想の修正理由第3四半期末時点で調整後EBITDAが通期予想レンジ上限を超過しているが、2026年2月までの実績を踏まえて見通しを精査中。
  2. 成長領域電力切替支援、新電力向け基幹システム、M&Aを重点領域として説明。
  3. 資金使途・株主還元M&Aを含むROICを意識した資本投資を検討し、株主還元の検討も開始。
  4. ホルムズ海峡閉鎖懸念電力契約の見直しや電力切替ニーズの増加が見込まれる一方、新電力撤退リスクを注視。
  5. インフォメティス社との協業AIで家庭の電力使用量を5カテゴリーに分解・可視化する『マイエネルギーレポート』をリリース。
New initiatives
  • 新電力向け基幹システムの開発。第1号顧客とは開発合意済みで、2027年3月期中の収益計上を見込む。
  • インフォメティス社との協業による『マイエネルギーレポート』のリリース。
  • M&Aによるロールアップ型・ソリューション領域拡大の継続検討。
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Estimated annual electricity volume handled25~29億
Medium-term management plan targets
Estimated annual electricity volume handled
Current status25~29億kWh
Target50億kWh程度
Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending March 2028
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSummary of Q&A
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026, third quarter
Full-year earnings forecastAdjusted EBITDA Limit ¥4.5 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Estimated annual electricity volume handled / Value 25~29億 / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Medium-term management plan targetsEstimated annual electricity volume handled Current status 25~29億kWh / Target 50億kWh程度 / Target fiscal year Fiscal year ending March 2028
Key points of the Q&A業績予想の修正理由:第3四半期末時点で調整後EBITDAが通期予想レンジ上限を超過しているが、2026年2月までの実績を踏まえて見通しを精査中。, 成長領域:電力切替支援、新電力向け基幹システム、M&Aを重点領域として説明。, 資金使途・株主還元:M&Aを含むROICを意識した資本投資を検討し、株主還元の検討も開始。, ホルムズ海峡閉鎖懸念:電力契約の見直しや電力切替ニーズの増加が見込まれる一方、新電力撤退リスクを注視。, インフォメティス社との協業:AIで家庭の電力使用量を5カテゴリーに分解・可視化する『マイエネルギーレポート』をリリース。
New initiatives新電力向け基幹システムの開発。第1号顧客とは開発合意済みで、2027年3月期中の収益計上を見込む。, インフォメティス社との協業による『マイエネルギーレポート』のリリース。, M&Aによるロールアップ型・ソリューション領域拡大の継続検討。
Items this document does not state (24)
Net SalesOperating profitOrdinary incomeNet incomeGross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planSegment resultsBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / Share

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

2026年2月までの実績などを踏まえた業績見通しを精査中であり、修正が必要と判断した場合には速やかに開示するとしている。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Frequently Asked Questions and Answers (March 2026) | ENECHANGE Ltd. (4169) timely disclosure | Komori