Worth reading
55In focus
Scored from 4 of 6 sectionsDirection
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.Scale
77.6
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.Contents of this document
Presentation materials for financial resultsFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending December 20265 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥1,707 million+19.1%
Operating profit¥396 million+77.6%
Ordinary income¥390 million+72.6%
Net income¥402 million+64.8%
Gross Profit Margin69.8 %
Operating profit margin23.2 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥795 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterRevenue: ¥1,707 million; gross profit: ¥1,192 million; operating profit: ¥396 million; ordinary profit: ¥390 million; net profit: ¥402 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥6,800 million
Operating profit
¥1,000 million
Ordinary income
¥980 million
Net income
¥1,100 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales25.1%
Operating profit39.7%
Ordinary income42.0%
Net income36.6%
What the company explained in this material
New initiatives
- Yappli for Marketing
- UNITE by Yappli
- AI Button
- Yappli Hang Out
- Promoting M&A
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
Multiple KPI figures are presented, but the extracted text does not identify which figures correspond to which metrics.Medium-term management plan targets
FY2026 targets: revenue of ¥6,800 million, operating profit of ¥1,000 million, ordinary profit of ¥980 million, and net profit of ¥1,100 millionMarket Size / Share
TAM 5,000 and TAM 3,300 (units unclear)Annual Dividend
Annual dividend of ¥15.00 per share (¥7.50 interim dividend and ¥7.50 year-end dividend)| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Presentation materials for financial results |
| Fiscal Period Covered | First quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥1,707 million (YoY +19.1%) |
| Operating profit | ¥396 million (YoY +77.6%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥390 million (YoY +72.6%) |
| Net income | ¥402 million (YoY +64.8%) |
| Gross Profit Margin | 69.8 % |
| Operating profit margin | 23.2 % |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥795 million |
| Results for the three months of the current quarter | Revenue: ¥1,707 million; gross profit: ¥1,192 million; operating profit: ¥396 million; ordinary profit: ¥390 million; net profit: ¥402 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥6,800 million / Operating profit ¥1,000 million / Ordinary income ¥980 million / Net income ¥1,100 million |
| Progress against full-year forecast | Net Sales 25.1% / Operating profit 39.7% / Ordinary income 42.0% / Net income 36.6% |
| Key KPIs | Multiple KPI figures are presented, but the extracted text does not identify which figures correspond to which metrics. |
| Medium-term management plan targets | FY2026 targets: revenue of ¥6,800 million, operating profit of ¥1,000 million, ordinary profit of ¥980 million, and net profit of ¥1,100 million |
| Annual Dividend | Annual dividend of ¥15.00 per share (¥7.50 interim dividend and ¥7.50 year-end dividend) |
| Market Size / Share | TAM 5,000 and TAM 3,300 (units unclear) |
| New initiatives | Yappli for Marketing, UNITE by Yappli, AI Button, Yappli Hang Out, Promoting M&A |
Items this document does not state (14)
Self-assessment against the planSegment resultsBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookFinancial targetsPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The extracted text of the presentation does not specify the reasons for the improvement in performance.
How to read this page
This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.