Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts4167Kokopelli Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, net sales fell 12.4% from the previous fiscal year, while operating income, ordinary income, and net income attributable to owners of the parent all moved into the red. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company has newly presented a forecast for profitability, including net sales of ¥2,000 million and operating income of ¥80 million.

Worth reading
80Important
Scored from 3 of 5 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-12.4
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Full year
Net Sales—→2,000million
—
Operating profit—→80million
—
Ordinary income—→82million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→50million
—
Net income per share—→6.57yen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

Sales declined substantially because the large subsidy approval fees recorded in the previous fiscal year in the subsidy utilization consulting business were not received, and the approval rate fell following changes to the subsidy system, among other factors. In addition, the company made advance investments in line with the eligible subsidy period for “BIG ADVANCE GLOBAL,” resulting in substantial initial investment costs. It also recorded impairment losses and other items related to goodwill and software as extraordinary losses. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company expects the implementation of AI functions, accelerated adoption of new services, lower upfront investment costs, and improved operating efficiency.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Impairment losses: ¥107.527 million; goodwill amortization: ¥87.087 million; loss on reduction of fixed asset acquisition cost: ¥147.203 million; other: ¥0 million; total extraordinary losses: ¥341.818 million

Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥1,758 million; operating loss: ¥409 million; ordinary loss: ¥202 million; net loss attributable to owners of the parent: ¥414 million; net loss per share: ¥54.53
Dividend forecast revisionThe annual dividend forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is ¥0.00. Whether the forecast was revised: not disclosed.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → ¥2,000 million
Operating profitNot disclosed → ¥80 million
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → ¥82 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → ¥50 million
Net income per shareNot disclosed → 6.57 yen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredFull year
Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥1,758 million; operating loss: ¥409 million; ordinary loss: ¥202 million; net loss attributable to owners of the parent: ¥414 million; net loss per share: ¥54.53
Reason for the revisionSales declined substantially because the large subsidy approval fees recorded in the previous fiscal year in the subsidy utilization consulting business were not received, and the approval rate fell following changes to the subsidy system, among other factors. In addition, the company made advance investments in line with the eligible subsidy period for “BIG ADVANCE GLOBAL,” resulting in substantial initial investment costs. It also recorded impairment losses and other items related to goodwill and software as extraordinary losses. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company expects the implementation of AI functions, accelerated adoption of new services, lower upfront investment costs, and improved operating efficiency.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossImpairment losses: ¥107.527 million; goodwill amortization: ¥87.087 million; loss on reduction of fixed asset acquisition cost: ¥147.203 million; other: ¥0 million; total extraordinary losses: ¥341.818 million
Dividend forecast revisionThe annual dividend forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is ¥0.00. Whether the forecast was revised: not disclosed.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (1)
Publication date of previous forecast

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Sales declined substantially because the subsidy utilization consulting business did not receive the large subsidy approval fees recorded in the previous fiscal year, while changes to the subsidy system also reduced the approval rate. In addition, the company made advance investments in line with the eligible subsidy period for “BIG ADVANCE GLOBAL,” resulting in substantial initial investment costs, and recorded impairment losses on goodwill and software related to a consolidated subsidiary, among other items, as extraordinary losses. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company expects expanded adoption of AI functions and new services, the winding down of upfront investment costs for overseas operations, and efficiency gains from using AI in internal operations.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Kokopelli Inc. (4167) timely disclosure | Komori