Komori
Earnings presentation4166Cacco Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results Briefing Materials for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026, net sales increased 13.7% year on year to ¥216 million, while the operating loss narrowed from ¥32 million in the same period of the previous year to ¥23 million. The Company is also expanding its service offerings, including through the broader adoption of its fraud-login prevention service and the launch of the new X-log service.

Worth reading
52Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
13.7
Year-on-year revenue growth (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Earnings presentationFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending December 20265 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥216 million+13.7%
Operating profit¥-23 million
Ordinary income¥-23 million
Net income¥-23 million
Gross Profit Margin72.6 %
Operating profit margin-10.7 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥180 million
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥216 million
Operating profit
¥-23 million
Ordinary income
¥-23 million
Net income
¥-23 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥900 million
Revenue from fraud detection services
¥801 million
Operating profit
¥-112 million
Ordinary income
¥-116 million
Net income
¥-117 million
Operating profit margin
-12.5 %
Ordinary income margin
-13 %
EPS
¥-42.95
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales24 %
Revenue from fraud detection services23.7 %
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Increase in sales from the expanded adoption of O-PLUX Account Protection¥22 million
  • Increase in outsourcing expenses¥15 million
  • Increase in gross profit
  • Increase in selling, general and administrative expenses
New initiatives
  • Acquisition of the Ad Fraud Prevention Service X-log business and launch of the service
  • Brand integration of the O-MOTION fraud-login detection service into O-PLUX Account Protection
  • Launch of integration between the e-commerce platform CS-Cart and O-PLUX
  • Mail Validator receives a patent
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Recurring revenue from fraud detection services¥184 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+22.3%
  • Recurring revenue ratio85.4 %
    Year on year against the same period last year+6.0pt
  • Churn rate for fraud detection services0.15 %
    Year on year against the same period last year-0.25pt
  • Fraud detection services as a percentage of net sales87.8 %
    Year on year against the same period last year+3.8pt
  • O-PLUX Payment Protection screening volume10,426 thousand cases
    Year on year against the same period last year+15.6%
  • O-PLUX Account Protection screening volume25,262 ten thousand items
    Year on year against the same period last year+345.9%
  • Cumulative screening volume for Mail Validator200 ten thousand items
Financial targets
Equity ratio
Track record72.6 %
Market Size / Share
  • Japan's e-commerce fraud prevention marketApproximately 240–360
  • Japan's financial fraud prevention marketApproximately 720–960
  • Overseas fraud prevention market, excluding JapanApproximately 4.3–7.4
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeEarnings presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026
Net Sales¥216 million (YoY +13.7%)
Operating profit¥-23 million
Ordinary income¥-23 million
Net income¥-23 million
Gross Profit Margin72.6 %
Operating profit margin-10.7 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥180 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥216 million / Operating profit ¥-23 million / Ordinary income ¥-23 million / Net income ¥-23 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥900 million / Revenue from fraud detection services ¥801 million / Operating profit ¥-112 million / Ordinary income ¥-116 million / Net income ¥-117 million / Operating profit margin -12.5 % / Ordinary income margin -13 % / EPS ¥-42.95
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 24 % / Revenue from fraud detection services 23.7 % / Operating profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income Not disclosed
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Increase in sales from the expanded adoption of O-PLUX Account Protection / Amount ¥22 million, Factors Increase in outsourcing expenses / Amount ¥15 million, Factors Increase in gross profit / Amount Not disclosed, Factors Increase in selling, general and administrative expenses / Amount Not disclosed
Key KPIsIndicator name Recurring revenue from fraud detection services / Value ¥184 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥22.3 million, Indicator name Recurring revenue ratio / Value 85.4 % / Year on year against the same period last year +6.0pt, Indicator name Churn rate for fraud detection services / Value 0.15 % / Year on year against the same period last year -0.25pt, Indicator name Fraud detection services as a percentage of net sales / Value 87.8 % / Year on year against the same period last year +3.8pt, Indicator name O-PLUX Payment Protection screening volume / Value 10,426 thousand cases / Year on year against the same period last year 15.6 thousand cases, Indicator name O-PLUX Account Protection screening volume / Value 25,262 ten thousand items / Year on year against the same period last year 345.9 ten thousand items, Indicator name Cumulative screening volume for Mail Validator / Value 200 ten thousand items / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Financial targetsEquity ratio Track record 72.6 %
Market Size / ShareJapan's e-commerce fraud prevention market Approximately 240–360, Japan's financial fraud prevention market Approximately 720–960, Overseas fraud prevention market, excluding Japan Approximately 4.3–7.4
New initiativesAcquisition of the Ad Fraud Prevention Service X-log business and launch of the service, Brand integration of the O-MOTION fraud-login detection service into O-PLUX Account Protection, Launch of integration between the e-commerce platform CS-Cart and O-PLUX, Mail Validator receives a patent
Items this document does not state (14)
Self-assessment against the planSegment resultsUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The increase in net sales was primarily driven by the expanded adoption of the O-PLUX Account Protection fraud detection service, with growth in O-PLUX Payment Protection and data science services also contributing. The operating loss narrowed because the increase in gross profit exceeded the increase in selling, general and administrative expenses.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Briefing Materials for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 | Cacco Inc. (4166) timely disclosure | Komori