Komori
Earnings4165PLAID,Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the nine months ended June 30, 2026, revenue increased 21.2% year on year due to expanded transactions and other factors, while profit at every level from operating profit downward declined as personnel expenses and other costs were incurred ahead of revenue. For the full-year forecast, revenue was raised by ¥222 million, while operating profit was lowered by ¥583 million and net income by ¥723 million.

Worth reading
57In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-583
¥ million
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter1 October 2025 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales11,919¥ millionYear on year +21.2%Progress 57.3%
Operating profit842¥ millionYear on year -32.3%Progress 52.6%
Ordinary income718¥ millionYear on year -39.8%Progress 51.3%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent317¥ millionYear on year -63.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥7.73
Financial position at period-end
Total assets13,147¥ million
of which net assets 5,152 ¥ millionEquity ratio 38.7%vs. prior year-end -10.6pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥20,800 million
Operating profit¥1,600 million
Ordinary income¥1,400 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥600 million
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales ¥20,577 million → ¥20,800 million(+1.1%) / Adjusted operating profit ¥2,387 million → ¥1,900 million(-20.4%) / Operating profit ¥2,183 million → ¥1,600 million(-26.7%) / Ordinary income ¥2,098 million → ¥1,400 million(-33.3%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,323 million → ¥600 million(-54.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue increased due to expanded transactions with customer companies, particularly enterprise companies, an increase in large-scale transactions, and progress in developing AI agents. Meanwhile, profit declined because personnel expenses and other costs were incurred ahead of plan as a result of proactive hiring, while other expenses were also conservatively factored into the forecast.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable (no matters to report in the notes on the going concern assumption)

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name None / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name None / Remarks Although アジト株式会社 was absorbed in a merger, it had already been included in the scope of consolidation as a wholly owned subsidiary before the merger, and the merger had no effect on the consolidated financial statements.
Material subsequent eventsAcquisition of treasury shares and appropriation of surplus. Up to 1,100,000 treasury shares will be acquired from 14 August to 10 September 2026, with the total acquisition price capped at ¥500,000,000. Other capital surplus of ¥3,459,873,543 will be transferred to retained earnings to eliminate the deficit.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥4,377 thousand, Gain on donation of fixed assets ¥2,598 thousand / Extraordinary loss Impairment loss on investment securities ¥28,312 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥44,181 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors and securities analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End41,270,663 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End185,858 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 October 2025 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥11,919 million (YoY +21.2%)
Operating profit¥842 million (YoY -32.3%)
Ordinary income¥718 million (YoY -39.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥317 million (YoY -63.9%)
Net income per share¥7.73
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 38.7% / End of previous period 49.3%
Total assets¥13,147 million
Net assets¥5,152 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥20,800 million / Operating profit ¥1,600 million / Ordinary income ¥1,400 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥600 million
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales ¥20,577 million → ¥20,800 million(+1.1%) / Adjusted operating profit ¥2,387 million → ¥1,900 million(-20.4%) / Operating profit ¥2,183 million → ¥1,600 million(-26.7%) / Ordinary income ¥2,098 million → ¥1,400 million(-33.3%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,323 million → ¥600 million(-54.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥44,181 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥4,377 thousand, Gain on donation of fixed assets ¥2,598 thousand / Extraordinary loss Impairment loss on investment securities ¥28,312 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable (no matters to report in the notes on the going concern assumption)
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name None / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name None / Remarks Although アジト株式会社 was absorbed in a merger, it had already been included in the scope of consolidation as a wholly owned subsidiary before the merger, and the merger had no effect on the consolidated financial statements.
Material subsequent eventsAcquisition of treasury shares and appropriation of surplus. Up to 1,100,000 treasury shares will be acquired from 14 August to 10 September 2026, with the total acquisition price capped at ¥500,000,000. Other capital surplus of ¥3,459,873,543 will be transferred to retained earnings to eliminate the deficit.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors and securities analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End41,270,663 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End185,858 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue increased due to expanded transactions with customer companies, particularly enterprise companies, an increase in large-scale transactions, and progress in developing AI agents. Meanwhile, profit declined because personnel expenses and other costs were incurred ahead of plan as a result of proactive hiring, while other expenses were also conservatively factored into the forecast.
Items this document does not state (12)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue progressed steadily due to expanded transactions with enterprise companies, various initiatives, and the addition of CloudFit as a consolidated subsidiary. Meanwhile, hiring to support the use of AI and strengthen development and customer support capabilities progressed beyond expectations, resulting in personnel expenses and other costs being incurred ahead of plan. In addition, other expenses were conservatively factored into the forecast, and each level of profit is therefore expected to fall below the previous forecast.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | PLAID,Inc. (4165) timely disclosure | Komori