Komori
Earnings presentation4151Kyowa Kirin Co.,Ltd.Pharmaceuticals

Supplementary Materials to the Financial Results — First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026, revenue increased 13% year on year, core operating profit increased 78%, and profit for the period increased 95%. The full-year forecast announced on 9 February was revised to revenue of ¥520.0 billion, core operating profit of ¥130.0 billion, and profit for the period of ¥75.0 billion, among other figures.

Worth reading
66In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
137
¥ million
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending December 20268 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥1,185 million+13.0%
Operating profit¥200 100 million +78.0%core operating profit
Ordinary income¥139 100 million +77.0%profit before tax for the quarter
Net income¥120 100 million +95.0%profit for the quarter
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥411 100 million expense
Gross Profit Margin
Rate74.5%
Operating profit margin
Rate16.9% (core operating margin)
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Revenue¥118.5 billion (up 13% year on year)
Core operating profit¥20.0 billion (up 78% year on year)
Profit before quarterly income taxes¥13.9 billion (up 77% year on year)
Quarterly profit¥12.0 billion (up 95% year on year)
Core profit for the period¥17.3 billion (up 96% year on year)
Full-year earnings forecast
Revenue¥520.0 billion
Gross profit¥388.0 billion
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥163.0 billion (expense)
Research and development costs¥95.0 billion (expense)
Core operating profit¥130 billion
Income before taxes¥95.0 billion
Profit for the period¥75 billion
Core profit for the period¥103.0 billion
Core EPS¥196.76 per share
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Revenue23%
Gross profit23%
Selling, general and administrative expenses25%
Research and development costs29%
Core operating profit15%
Income before taxes15%
Profit for the period16%
Core profit for the period17%
Revenue by regional headquarters company
Japan24%
North America17%
EMEA29%
Other28%
Products and merchandise21%
Technology income33%
Crysvita19%
Poteligeo22%
Libmeldy / Lenmeldy15%
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Revenue by regional headquarters company
Japan-9
North America7
EMEA34
Other106
Revenue from major products
Crysvita32
Poteligeo23
Libmeldy / Lenmeldy-6
Technology income119
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
US dollars¥150
British pound¥205 per pound sterling
Euro¥180
New initiatives
  • For ziftomenib, dosing of the first patient in a Phase II study in Japan for relapsed or refractory AML began on 24 April 2026.
  • Information on KHK4083 / AMG 451 (rocatinlimab) was removed from the development pipeline following the discontinuation of its clinical trials.
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Overseas Revenue Mix77 %
    Year on year against the same period last yearUp 4 percentage points year on year
  • R&D expense ratio22.9 %
  • Core EPS¥33.04 per share
  • ROE7.7 %
  • DOE3.8 %
Segment results
By regional headquarters company
Japan
Revenue¥26.2 billion
Year on year against the same period last yearDown ¥0.9 billion year on year
North America
Revenue¥36.2 billion
Year on year against the same period last yearUp ¥0.7 billion year on year
EMEA
Revenue¥23.1 billion
Year on year against the same period last yearUp ¥3.4 billion year on year
Other
Revenue¥32.9 billion
Year on year against the same period last yearUp ¥10.6 billion year on year
Financial targets
ROE8.2% (2026 forecast)
ROE (three-year average)7.7% (2026 forecast; three-year average)
DOE4.1% (2026 forecast)
Number of employees
Number of Employees5,165 employees (as of the end of March 2026)
Change during the periodDown 355 employees during the period
Capital expenditures
¥108 100 million total capital expenditures and intangible asset investments
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026
Net Sales¥1,185 million (YoY +13.0%)
Operating profit¥200 100 million (core operating profit) (YoY +78.0%)
Ordinary income¥139 100 million (profit before tax for the quarter) (YoY +77.0%)
Net income¥120 100 million (profit for the quarter) (YoY +95.0%)
Gross Profit MarginRate 74.5% / Year-on-year change (points) Not disclosed
Operating profit marginRate 16.9% (core operating margin) / Year-on-year change (points) Not disclosed
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥411 100 million (expense)
Results for the three months of the current quarterRevenue ¥118.5 billion (up 13% year on year) / Core operating profit ¥20.0 billion (up 78% year on year) / Profit before quarterly income taxes ¥13.9 billion (up 77% year on year) / Quarterly profit ¥12.0 billion (up 95% year on year) / Core profit for the period ¥17.3 billion (up 96% year on year)
Full-year earnings forecastRevenue ¥520.0 billion / Gross profit ¥388.0 billion / Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥163.0 billion (expense) / Research and development costs ¥95.0 billion (expense) / Core operating profit ¥130 billion / Income before taxes ¥95.0 billion / Profit for the period ¥75 billion / Core profit for the period ¥103.0 billion / Core EPS ¥196.76 per share
Progress against full-year forecastRevenue 23% / Gross profit 23% / Selling, general and administrative expenses 25% / Research and development costs 29% / Core operating profit 15% / Income before taxes 15% / Profit for the period 16% / Core profit for the period 17% / Revenue by regional headquarters company Japan 24% / North America 17% / EMEA 29% / Other 28% / Products and merchandise 21% / Technology income 33% / Crysvita 19% / Poteligeo 22% / Libmeldy / Lenmeldy 15%
Segment resultsBy regional headquarters company Japan Revenue ¥26.2 billion / Year on year against the same period last year Down ¥0.9 billion year on year / North America Revenue ¥36.2 billion / Year on year against the same period last year Up ¥0.7 billion year on year / EMEA Revenue ¥23.1 billion / Year on year against the same period last year Up ¥3.4 billion year on year / Other Revenue ¥32.9 billion / Year on year against the same period last year Up ¥10.6 billion year on year
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeRevenue by regional headquarters company Japan -9 / North America 7 / EMEA 34 / Other 106 / Revenue from major products Crysvita 32 / Poteligeo 23 / Libmeldy / Lenmeldy -6 / Technology income 119
Key KPIsIndicator name Overseas Revenue Mix / Value 77 % / Year on year against the same period last year Up 4 percentage points year on year, Indicator name R&D expense ratio / Value 22.9 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Core EPS / Value ¥33.04 per share / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name ROE / Value 7.7 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name DOE / Value 3.8 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 5,165 employees (as of the end of March 2026) / Change during the period Down 355 employees during the period
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookUS dollars ¥150 / British pound ¥205 per pound sterling / Euro ¥180
Financial targetsROE 8.2% (2026 forecast) / ROE (three-year average) 7.7% (2026 forecast; three-year average) / DOE 4.1% (2026 forecast)
Capital expenditures¥108 100 million (total capital expenditures and intangible asset investments)
New initiativesFor ziftomenib, dosing of the first patient in a Phase II study in Japan for relapsed or refractory AML began on 24 April 2026., Information on KHK4083 / AMG 451 (rocatinlimab) was removed from the development pipeline following the discontinuation of its clinical trials.
Items this document does not state (11)
Self-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

By product, revenue increases were reported for Crysvita, Poteligeo and technology income. However, no written summary was provided of the overall factors behind the increase or decrease in results.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Materials to the Financial Results — First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 | Kyowa Kirin Co.,Ltd. (4151) timely disclosure | Komori