Komori
Financial results presentation4125SANWAYUKA INDUSTRY CORPORATIONMaterials and Chemicals

Earnings Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue and profits increased, driven by the expansion of the reuse and recycling and engineering businesses. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company plans higher revenue and profits, including the full-year contribution from M&A subsidiaries, while ordinary profit is expected to decline due mainly to higher interest expenses on borrowings.

Worth reading
62In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
4222
¥ million (year-on-year increase in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentationFiscal year ending March 2026, full year11 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥20,263 million+26.3%
Operating profit¥1,543 million+84.6%
Ordinary income¥1,701 million+89.6%
Net income¥1,071 million+81.2%
Gross Profit Margin
Rate28.4%
Year-on-year change (points)+0.3 percentage points
Operating profit margin
Rate7.6%
Year-on-year change (points)+2.4 percentage points year on year
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥6,298 million
Operating profit
¥585 million
EBITDA
¥928 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥23,500 million
Operating profit
¥1,700 million
Ordinary income
¥1,620 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥1,100 million
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Year-on-year change in operating profit for FY2026
Solvent recycling270
Metal recovery450
Engineering410
Other128
Fixed costs, etc.-551
Year-on-year change in operating profit for the fiscal year ending March 2027
Solvent recycling130
Metal recovery207
Other-87
Selling, general and administrative expenses-93
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Foreign Exchange Rates¥157–¥162/US$
Crude oil pricesWTI crude oil: US$70–US$80/barrel
New initiatives
  • The business classification will change, with the fine chemicals business becoming an independent segment and general-purpose chemicals reorganized into the basic chemicals business.
  • Incorporate the full-year contribution from A&H Japan.
  • Invest approximately ¥8 billion to build a new plant in Kitakyushu City.
  • Expand the recycled fuel production facilities at the head office plant.
  • Expand the rare metal recovery facilities in Wakayama Prefecture.
  • Invest approximately ¥300 million in the development of separation and purification technologies.
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • EBITDA¥2,460 million
  • Recycled product sales volumeReported by quarter
    Year on year against the same period last yearTrend shown over multiple fiscal years
  • Waste collection volumeReported by quarter
    Year on year against the same period last yearTrend shown over multiple fiscal years
  • Product and merchandise sales volumeReported by quarter
    Year on year against the same period last yearTrend shown over multiple fiscal years
  • Number of ordersReported by quarter
    Year on year against the same period last yearTrend shown over multiple fiscal years
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
The presentation shows volumes and revenue for the reuse business, waste collection volumes and revenue for the recycling business, sales volumes and revenue for the chemicals business, and order volumes and revenue for the engineering business. It explains that both volumes and unit prices increased for solvent-based recycled products and metal recovery.
Segment results
Reuse
Net Sales
¥7,239 million
Year on year against the same period last year+42.2%
Recycling
Net Sales
¥5,905 million
Year on year against the same period last year+1.6%
Fine chemicals
Net Sales
¥2,909 million
Year on year against the same period last year+1.4%
Basic chemicals
Net Sales
¥2,651 million
Year on year against the same period last year+7.5%
Engineering
Net Sales
¥1,559 million
Year on year against the same period last year-10.2%
Medium-term management plan targets
Fiscal year ending March 2029
Net Sales¥26,500 million
Operating profit¥2,000 million
Operating profit marginAt least 7.5%
EBITDA¥4,200 million
EBITDA marginAt least 15.8%
Grand Vision 2030
Net Sales¥35.0 billion
Operating profit¥4.2 billion
EBITDA¥6.6 billion
Financial targets
Cost of shareholders’ equityApproximately 5%
WACCApproximately 4%
ROE
FY2025 actual8.4%
Capital expenditures
3,967 Millions of yen fiscal year ended March 2026 actual
Annual Dividend
Fiscal year ending March 2026¥50.0
Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027¥50.0
Payout ratio
Fiscal year ending March 202620.1%
Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 202719.6%
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026, full year
Net Sales¥20,263 million (YoY +26.3%)
Operating profit¥1,543 million (YoY +84.6%)
Ordinary income¥1,701 million (YoY +89.6%)
Net income¥1,071 million (YoY +81.2%)
Gross Profit MarginRate 28.4% / Year-on-year change (points) +0.3 percentage points
Operating profit marginRate 7.6% / Year-on-year change (points) +2.4 percentage points year on year
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥6,298 million / Operating profit ¥585 million / EBITDA ¥928 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥23,500 million / Operating profit ¥1,700 million / Ordinary income ¥1,620 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,100 million
Segment resultsReuse Net Sales ¥7,239 million / Year on year against the same period last year 42.2 / Recycling Net Sales ¥5,905 million / Year on year against the same period last year 1.6 / Fine chemicals Net Sales ¥2,909 million / Year on year against the same period last year 1.4 / Basic chemicals Net Sales ¥2,651 million / Year on year against the same period last year 7.5 / Engineering Net Sales ¥1,559 million / Year on year against the same period last year -10.2
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeYear-on-year change in operating profit for FY2026 Solvent recycling 270 / Metal recovery 450 / Engineering 410 / Other 128 / Fixed costs, etc. -551 / Year-on-year change in operating profit for the fiscal year ending March 2027 Solvent recycling 130 / Metal recovery 207 / Other -87 / Selling, general and administrative expenses -93
Key KPIsIndicator name EBITDA / Value ¥2,460 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Recycled product sales volume / Value Reported by quarter / Year on year against the same period last year Trend shown over multiple fiscal years, Indicator name Waste collection volume / Value Reported by quarter / Year on year against the same period last year Trend shown over multiple fiscal years, Indicator name Product and merchandise sales volume / Value Reported by quarter / Year on year against the same period last year Trend shown over multiple fiscal years, Indicator name Number of orders / Value Reported by quarter / Year on year against the same period last year Trend shown over multiple fiscal years
Unit price and quantity metricsThe presentation shows volumes and revenue for the reuse business, waste collection volumes and revenue for the recycling business, sales volumes and revenue for the chemicals business, and order volumes and revenue for the engineering business. It explains that both volumes and unit prices increased for solvent-based recycled products and metal recovery.
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookForeign Exchange Rates ¥157–¥162/US$ / Crude oil prices WTI crude oil: US$70–US$80/barrel
Medium-term management plan targetsFiscal year ending March 2029 Net Sales ¥26,500 million / Operating profit ¥2,000 million / Operating profit margin At least 7.5% / EBITDA ¥4,200 million / EBITDA margin At least 15.8% / Grand Vision 2030 Net Sales ¥35.0 billion / Operating profit ¥4.2 billion / EBITDA ¥6.6 billion
Financial targetsCost of shareholders’ equity Approximately 5% / WACC Approximately 4% / ROE FY2025 actual 8.4%
Annual DividendFiscal year ending March 2026 ¥50.0 / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 ¥50.0
Payout ratioFiscal year ending March 2026 20.1% / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 19.6%
Capital expenditures3,967 Millions of yen (fiscal year ended March 2026 actual)
New initiativesThe business classification will change, with the fine chemicals business becoming an independent segment and general-purpose chemicals reorganized into the basic chemicals business., Incorporate the full-year contribution from A&H Japan., Invest approximately ¥8 billion to build a new plant in Kitakyushu City., Expand the recycled fuel production facilities at the head office plant., Expand the rare metal recovery facilities in Wakayama Prefecture., Invest approximately ¥300 million in the development of separation and purification technologies.
Items this document does not state (10)
Selling, general and administrative expensesProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company cited stronger demand for resource recovery, higher plant utilization, increased sales volumes, higher selling prices for metals, and the expansion of the reuse and recycling and engineering businesses as reasons for the increases in revenue and profits. Investments to address rising costs and future demand also increased, but were more than offset by higher selling prices and other factors.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Earnings Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | SANWAYUKA INDUSTRY CORPORATION (4125) timely disclosure | Komori