Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts4119Nippon Pigment Holdings Company LimitedMaterials and Chemicals

Notice Regarding the Recognition of an Extraordinary Loss (Impairment Loss) at a Consolidated Subsidiary and the Difference Between Full-Year Consolidated Forecasts and Actual Results

Compared with the previous forecast, full-year consolidated results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 showed sales 5.1% below forecast, while operating profit, ordinary profit, and profit attributable to owners of the parent exceeded forecast. In addition, consolidated subsidiaries recognized total impairment losses of ¥310 million.

Worth reading
63In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
33.1
%
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 13 February 2026
Net Sales44,500→42,224million
-5.1%
Operating profit1,200→1,509million
+25.8%
Ordinary income1,350→1,797million
+33.1%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent900→1,159million
+28.8%
Net income per share573.4→738.43yen and sen
+28.8%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

Sales declined due to the impact of the sales mix, while operating profit increased owing mainly to higher orders for contract processing and strong performance at certain overseas subsidiaries. Ordinary profit and profit attributable to owners of the parent increased due to higher equity in earnings of affiliates resulting from strong second-half performance at overseas affiliates, as well as foreign exchange translation gains at overseas subsidiaries.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Total impairment losses of ¥310 million (¥288 million for the Chemicals business and ¥22 million for the liquid dispersion business at the Saitama-Kodama Plant)

Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended March 2025: sales ¥37,921 million, operating profit ¥176 million, ordinary profit ¥402 million, profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥5,026 million, earnings per share ¥3,202.18
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥44,500 million → ¥42,224 million(-5.1%)
Operating profit¥1,200 million → ¥1,509 million(+25.8%)
Ordinary income¥1,350 million → ¥1,797 million(+33.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥900 million → ¥1,159 million(+28.8%)
Net income per share573.40 yen and sen → 738.43 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast13 February 2026
Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended March 2025: sales ¥37,921 million, operating profit ¥176 million, ordinary profit ¥402 million, profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥5,026 million, earnings per share ¥3,202.18
Reason for the revisionSales declined due to the impact of the sales mix, while operating profit increased owing mainly to higher orders for contract processing and strong performance at certain overseas subsidiaries. Ordinary profit and profit attributable to owners of the parent increased due to higher equity in earnings of affiliates resulting from strong second-half performance at overseas affiliates, as well as foreign exchange translation gains at overseas subsidiaries.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossTotal impairment losses of ¥310 million (¥288 million for the Chemicals business and ¥22 million for the liquid dispersion business at the Saitama-Kodama Plant)
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (1)
Dividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Sales declined due to the impact of the sales mix, while operating profit increased owing mainly to higher orders for contract processing and strong performance at certain overseas subsidiaries. Ordinary profit and profit attributable to owners of the parent increased due to higher equity in earnings of affiliates resulting from strong second-half performance at overseas affiliates, as well as foreign exchange translation gains at overseas subsidiaries. The impairment losses resulted from an assessment of the recoverability of fixed assets and the delayed recovery of profitability in the liquid dispersion business at the Saitama-Kodama Plant.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding the Recognition of an Extraordinary Loss (Impairment Loss) at a Consolidated Subsidiary and the Difference Between Full-Year Consolidated Forecasts and Actual Results | Nippon Pigment Holdings Company Limited (4119) timely disclosure | Komori