Komori
Presentation materials for financial results4118KANEKA CORPORATIONMaterials and Chemicals

Earnings Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue and net income reached record highs, while operating income and ordinary income declined. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company plans higher revenue and profit, will increase its annual dividend to ¥210 per share, and plans to repurchase treasury shares.

Worth reading
61In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
31
Hundreds of millions of yen
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsFiscal year ending March 20269 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales8,116 Hundreds of millions of yen+0.5%
Operating profit329 Hundreds of millions of yen-17.9%
Ordinary income289 Hundreds of millions of yen-12.1%
Net income310 Hundreds of millions of yen+22.4%
Operating profit margin4.1 %
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
2,134 Hundreds of millions of yen
qoq_pct6.2
Operating profit
107 Hundreds of millions of yen
qoq_pct47.9
By segmentMaterial SU: revenue of ¥85.7 billion and operating income of ¥7.2 billion; Quality of Life SU: revenue of ¥49.0 billion and operating income of ¥3.7 billion; Health Care SU: revenue of ¥25.7 billion and operating income of ¥5.3 billion; Nutrition SU: revenue of ¥52.7 billion and operating income of ¥4.2 billion
Full-year earnings forecast
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales
8,200 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit
360 Hundreds of millions of yen
Ordinary income
320 Hundreds of millions of yen
Net income
315 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit margin
4.4 %
Earnings per share
¥523.04
Dividend per share
¥210
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Achievement rate of actual results for the fiscal year ended March 2026 against the forecast for the fiscal year ended March 2026
Net Sales101.5 %
Operating profit96.7 %
Ordinary income102 %
Net income98.3 %
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Factors contributing to higher profit
  • Medical: expanded sales of new products and expansion into additional sales regions
  • Supplement: global sales growth
Factors behind lower profit
  • Vinyls: weak market conditions in Asia
  • MOD and MS: continued sluggish demand in the US housing and construction markets
  • E&I and Fibers: impact of surging raw material costs and other factors
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Average exchange rate during the period (US dollar)
¥150
Average exchange rate during the period (euro)
¥170
Domestic naphtha
¥120,000
New initiatives
  • Investment of resources in the life sciences and advanced businesses
  • Selection for NEDO's Green Innovation Fund Project for tandem perovskite solar cells
  • Construction of a new catheter plant in Hokkaido
  • Continued market launches of new products in areas including cerebrovascular treatment
  • Start of sales of EndoStream Medical's devices for treating cerebral aneurysms
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Return on equity (ROE)6.4 %+0.9%
  • Net income per share¥501.26+25.0%
  • Dividend per share¥160+23.1%
  • Equity ratio52 %
    yoy_change_points0.8
  • D/E ratio0.42 times
    yoy_change-0.01
  • Cross-shareholdings as a percentage of consolidated net assets8.1 %
    yoy_change_points-2.5
Segment results
Material SU
Net Sales
3,272 Hundreds of millions of yen-4.6%
Operating profit
249 Hundreds of millions of yen-19.5%
Quality of Life SU
Net Sales
1,943 Hundreds of millions of yen+1.8%
Operating profit
180 Hundreds of millions of yen-10.4%
Health Care SU
Net Sales
830 Hundreds of millions of yen+7.4%
Operating profit
148 Hundreds of millions of yen+10.7%
Nutrition SU
Net Sales
2,060 Hundreds of millions of yen+5.6%
Operating profit
137 Hundreds of millions of yen+4.9%
Other
Net Sales
11 Hundreds of millions of yen+5.4%
Operating profit
6 Hundreds of millions of yen+6.6%
Capital expenditures
540 Hundreds of millions of yen
Annual Dividend
¥210 per share
Payout ratio
40.2 %
PolicyTarget of 40%
Acquisition of treasury shares
Buyback limit
Up to ¥7 billion
Number of SharesUp to 1.4 million shares
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Net Sales8,116 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +0.5%)
Operating profit329 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -17.9%)
Ordinary income289 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -12.1%)
Net income310 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +22.4%)
Operating profit margin4.1 %
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales 2,134 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit 107 Hundreds of millions of yen / By segment Material SU: revenue of ¥85.7 billion and operating income of ¥7.2 billion; Quality of Life SU: revenue of ¥49.0 billion and operating income of ¥3.7 billion; Health Care SU: revenue of ¥25.7 billion and operating income of ¥5.3 billion; Nutrition SU: revenue of ¥52.7 billion and operating income of ¥4.2 billion
Full-year earnings forecastFiscal Period Covered Fiscal year ending March 2027 / Net Sales 8,200 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit 360 Hundreds of millions of yen / Ordinary income 320 Hundreds of millions of yen / Net income 315 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit margin 4.4 % / Earnings per share ¥523.04 / Dividend per share ¥210
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 101.5 % / Operating profit 96.7 % / Ordinary income 102 % / Net income 98.3 % / Subject Achievement rate of actual results for the fiscal year ended March 2026 against the forecast for the fiscal year ended March 2026
Segment resultsMaterial SU Net Sales 3,272 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -4.6%) / Operating profit 249 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -19.5%) / Quality of Life SU Net Sales 1,943 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +1.8%) / Operating profit 180 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -10.4%) / Health Care SU Net Sales 830 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +7.4%) / Operating profit 148 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +10.7%) / Nutrition SU Net Sales 2,060 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +5.6%) / Operating profit 137 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +4.9%) / Other Net Sales 11 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +5.4%) / Operating profit 6 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +6.6%)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors contributing to higher profit Medical: expanded sales of new products and expansion into additional sales regions, Supplement: global sales growth / Factors behind lower profit Vinyls: weak market conditions in Asia, MOD and MS: continued sluggish demand in the US housing and construction markets, E&I and Fibers: impact of surging raw material costs and other factors / Amount Not disclosed
Key KPIsReturn on equity (ROE) 6.4 % (YoY +0.9%), Net income per share ¥501.26 (YoY +25.0%), Dividend per share ¥160 (YoY +23.1%), Equity ratio 52 %, D/E ratio 0.42 times, Cross-shareholdings as a percentage of consolidated net assets 8.1 %
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookAverage exchange rate during the period (US dollar) ¥150 / Average exchange rate during the period (euro) ¥170 / Domestic naphtha ¥120,000
Annual Dividend¥210 per share
Payout ratio40.2 %
Acquisition of treasury sharesBuyback limit Number of Shares Up to 1.4 million shares / Amount Up to ¥7 billion / Period Not disclosed
Capital expenditures540 Hundreds of millions of yen
New initiativesInvestment of resources in the life sciences and advanced businesses, Selection for NEDO's Green Innovation Fund Project for tandem perovskite solar cells, Construction of a new catheter plant in Hokkaido, Continued market launches of new products in areas including cerebrovascular treatment, Start of sales of EndoStream Medical's devices for treating cerebral aneurysms
Items this document does not state (12)
Gross Profit MarginSelling, general and administrative expensesSelf-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, expanded sales of new Medical products and expansion into additional sales regions, as well as global sales growth in Supplement, contributed to higher profit. These gains were offset by weak Asian market conditions for Vinyls, continued sluggish demand in the US housing and construction markets for MOD and MS, and the impact of surging raw material costs for E&I and Fibers. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company expects to expand its operations and improve profitability by investing resources in the life sciences and advanced businesses.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Earnings Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | KANEKA CORPORATION (4118) timely disclosure | Komori