Komori
Presentation materials for financial results4116Dainichiseika Color & Chemicals Mfg.Co.,Ltd.Materials and Chemicals

Supplementary Explanatory Materials for the First Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue was ¥34.5 billion and operating profit was ¥3.2 billion, representing year-on-year increases in both revenue and profit. The second-quarter forecasts for both revenue and operating profit were raised from the initial forecasts, while the full-year forecasts were unchanged.

Worth reading
49Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
7
Year-on-year increase in operating income (¥100 million)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 20278 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales345 Hundreds of millions of yen+9.1%
Operating profit32 Hundreds of millions of yen+30.1%
Ordinary income36 Hundreds of millions of yen+33.9%
Net income28 Hundreds of millions of yen+16.1%
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
345 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit
32 Hundreds of millions of yen
Ordinary income
36 Hundreds of millions of yen
Net income
28 Hundreds of millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
1,318 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit
115 Hundreds of millions of yen
Ordinary income
124 Hundreds of millions of yen
Net income
87 Hundreds of millions of yen
EBITDA
168 Hundreds of millions of yen
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
The operating profit bridge shows items of +¥300 million, -¥1.3 billion, +¥1.3 billion, +¥500 million, ¥0, +¥100 million and -¥100 million.
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Exchange rate
148 Yen/Dollar
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • EBITDA45 Hundreds of millions of yen
    Year on year against the same period last year+21.3%
  • Overseas revenue ratio25.1 %
    Year on year against the same period last year-0.5%
  • Quarterly earnings per share¥42.46
    Year on year against the same period last year+6.1%
  • Interest-Bearing Debt183 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • Debt-to-equity ratio0.13 times
    Year on year against the same period last year0.0%
  • Equity ratio66.7 %
    Year on year against the same period last year-0.8%
Segment results
  • Color & Functional Products
    Net Sales194 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +11.5%)
    Operating profit17 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +21.9%)
  • Polymer & Coating Materials
    Net Sales61 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -0.3%)
    Operating profit8 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +19.8%)
  • Graphic & Printing Materials
    Net Sales89 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +11.0%)
    Operating profit6 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +81.7%)
Medium-term management plan targets
Total payout ratioThree-year average of at least 50%
Payout ratioAt least 40% (excluding special dividends)
Target fiscal yearThrough the fiscal year ending March 2027
Annual Dividend
Annual Dividend
¥55 per share
Interim Dividend
¥27.5 per share
Year-end dividend
¥27.5 per share
Special dividend
¥7.5 per share
Payout ratio
Excluding special dividends37.3 %
Including special dividends43.1 %
Total payout ratioTargeting a three-year average of at least 50%
Acquisition of treasury shares
To be conducted flexibly
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales345 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +9.1%)
Operating profit32 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +30.1%)
Ordinary income36 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +33.9%)
Net income28 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +16.1%)
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales 345 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit 32 Hundreds of millions of yen / Ordinary income 36 Hundreds of millions of yen / Net income 28 Hundreds of millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 1,318 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit 115 Hundreds of millions of yen / Ordinary income 124 Hundreds of millions of yen / Net income 87 Hundreds of millions of yen / EBITDA 168 Hundreds of millions of yen
Segment resultsSegment Color & Functional Products / Net Sales 194 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +11.5%) / Operating profit 17 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +21.9%), Segment Polymer & Coating Materials / Net Sales 61 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -0.3%) / Operating profit 8 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +19.8%), Segment Graphic & Printing Materials / Net Sales 89 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +11.0%) / Operating profit 6 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +81.7%)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeThe operating profit bridge shows items of +¥300 million, -¥1.3 billion, +¥1.3 billion, +¥500 million, ¥0, +¥100 million and -¥100 million.
Key KPIsIndicator name EBITDA / Value 45 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year 21.3 Hundreds of millions of yen, Indicator name Overseas revenue ratio / Value 25.1 % / Year on year against the same period last year -0.5 %, Indicator name Quarterly earnings per share / Value ¥42.46 / Year on year against the same period last year ¥6.1, Indicator name Interest-Bearing Debt / Value 183 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Debt-to-equity ratio / Value 0.13 times / Year on year against the same period last year 0 times, Indicator name Equity ratio / Value 66.7 % / Year on year against the same period last year -0.8 %
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookExchange rate 148 Yen/Dollar
Medium-term management plan targetsTotal payout ratio Three-year average of at least 50% / Payout ratio At least 40% (excluding special dividends) / Target fiscal year Through the fiscal year ending March 2027
Annual DividendAnnual Dividend ¥55 per share / Interim Dividend ¥27.5 per share / Year-end dividend ¥27.5 per share / Special dividend ¥7.5 per share
Payout ratioExcluding special dividends 37.3 % / Including special dividends 43.1 % / Total payout ratio Targeting a three-year average of at least 50%
Acquisition of treasury sharesTo be conducted flexibly
Items this document does not state (15)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookFinancial targetsCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&ANew initiatives

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In Japan, high-value-added products such as pigments for color filters and coating materials performed well. Overseas, compound and colorant products of the Company's Thai and Indian subsidiaries performed well. Although raw material prices rose sharply due to the situation in the Middle East, the impact was addressed through price revisions. The upward revision to the second-quarter forecasts reflects the bringing forward of some orders and expectations for strong sales of high-value-added products. The full-year forecasts were left unchanged because the impact of the situation in the Middle East from the third quarter onward remains uncertain.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Explanatory Materials for the First Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 | Dainichiseika Color & Chemicals Mfg.Co.,Ltd. (4116) timely disclosure | Komori