Komori
Earnings4114NIPPON SHOKUBAI CO.,LTD.Materials and Chemicals

Financial Results Summary for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [IFRS] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue decreased 2.3% year on year and operating profit decreased 8.0%, resulting in lower revenue and lower profit. The earnings forecast and annual dividend forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 are undecided, as it is difficult to reasonably calculate the impact of the situation in the Middle East.

Worth reading
62In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-8
Year-on-year change in operating income (%)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedIFRS
Net Sales399,898¥ millionYear on year -2.3%
Operating profit17,530¥ millionYear on year -8.0%
Ordinary income21,493¥ millionYear on year -7.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent16,764¥ millionYear on year -3.6%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Net income per share¥112.15
Operating Margin4.4%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets580,209¥ million
of which net assets 406,587 ¥ millionEquity ratio 68.4%vs. prior year-end -2.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+53,544
Investment-48,319
Financials-9,837
Net change-4,612

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥51,819 million
Segment revenueMaterials Business ¥278,810 million (YoY -5.2%), Solutions Business ¥121,088 million (YoY +5.1%)
Segment profitMaterials Business ¥11,943 million (YoY -24.8%), Solutions Business ¥5,996 million (YoY -2.4%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net SalesUndecided
Operating profitUndecided
Ordinary incomeUndecided
Net incomeUndecided
Annual Dividend Forecast¥113 → Undecided(Undecided)
Payout ratio100.8%
Shareholder Return PolicyDividends will be paid based on the higher of a 100% dividend payout ratio or a 2.0% dividend-on-equity (DOE) ratio.
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue decreased because selling prices declined due to lower overseas market prices for products and lower raw material prices, among other factors, despite an increase in sales volume. Operating profit decreased despite profit-increasing factors including higher production and sales volumes for certain products and wider spreads on Solutions products, mainly because the inventory valuation gain recorded in the previous fiscal year turned into a loss in the current fiscal year, and manufacturing fixed costs, selling expenses, and general and administrative expenses increased.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社イーテック / Excluded Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment loss¥2,073 million
Depreciation and amortization¥32,243 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for securities analysts and institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End150,000,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,243,116 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsIFRS
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥399,898 million (YoY -2.3%)
Operating profit¥17,530 million (YoY -8.0%)
Ordinary income¥21,493 million (YoY -7.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥16,764 million (YoY -3.6%)
Net income per share¥112.15
Operating Margin4.4%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 68.4% / End of previous period 70.5%
Total assets¥580,209 million
Net assets¥406,587 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥53,544 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-48,319 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-9,837 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥51,819 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales Undecided / Operating profit Undecided / Ordinary income Undecided / Net income Undecided
Annual Dividend Forecast¥113 → Undecided(Undecided)
Payout ratio100.8%
Shareholder Return PolicyDividends will be paid based on the higher of a 100% dividend payout ratio or a 2.0% dividend-on-equity (DOE) ratio.
Segment revenueMaterials Business ¥278,810 million (YoY -5.2%), Solutions Business ¥121,088 million (YoY +5.1%)
Segment profitMaterials Business ¥11,943 million (YoY -24.8%), Solutions Business ¥5,996 million (YoY -2.4%)
Depreciation and amortization¥32,243 million
Impairment loss¥2,073 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社イーテック / Excluded Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for securities analysts and institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End150,000,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,243,116 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue decreased because selling prices declined due to lower overseas market prices for products and lower raw material prices, among other factors, despite an increase in sales volume. Operating profit decreased despite profit-increasing factors including higher production and sales volumes for certain products and wider spreads on Solutions products, mainly because the inventory valuation gain recorded in the previous fiscal year turned into a loss in the current fiscal year, and manufacturing fixed costs, selling expenses, and general and administrative expenses increased.
Items this document does not state (4)
Revision to Earnings ForecastRegional salesOrders received and order backlogBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Although sales volume increased, selling prices declined due to lower overseas market prices for products and lower raw material prices. Operating profit decreased mainly because the inventory valuation gain recorded in the previous fiscal year turned into a loss in the current fiscal year, and manufacturing fixed costs, selling expenses, and general and administrative expenses increased. With regard to the forecast for the next fiscal year, the Company states that it is extremely difficult to reasonably calculate the impact of the escalating situation in the Middle East.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Summary for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [IFRS] (Consolidated) | NIPPON SHOKUBAI CO.,LTD. (4114) timely disclosure | Komori