Komori
Earnings4112Hodogaya Chemical Co.,Ltd.Materials and Chemicals

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales increased 12.5% year on year and operating profit increased 63.4%, primarily due to higher sales of OLED materials and other products. The full-year earnings forecasts remain unchanged, and the annual dividend is forecast at ¥60, up from the previous fiscal year's actual dividend of ¥50.

Worth reading
49Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
63.4
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales12,808million yenYear on year +12.5%Progress 24.6%
Operating profit1,609million yenYear on year +63.4%Progress 47.3%
Ordinary income1,875million yenYear on year +50.5%Progress 56.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,014million yenYear on year +64.9%Progress 78.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥63.72
Financial position at period-end
Total assets90,222million yen
of which net assets 65,752 million yenEquity ratio 60.1%vs. prior year-end -0.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+1,912
Investment-401
Financials-256
Net change+1,255

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in million yen).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period9,367 million yen
Segment revenueFunctional Dyes 6,763 million yen (YoY +12.7%), Functional Resins 1,970 million yen (YoY +19.4%), Basic Chemicals 1,990 million yen (YoY +11.8%), Agroscience 1,562 million yen (YoY +7.3%), Logistics 481 million yen (YoY +2.5%)
Segment profitFunctional Dyes 1,328 million yen, Functional Resins -123 million yen, Basic Chemicals 212 million yen, Agroscience 87 million yen, Logistics 115 million yen
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales52,000 million yen (YoY +8.2%)
Operating profit3,400 million yen (YoY -8.4%)
Ordinary income3,300 million yen (YoY -22.0%)
Net income1,300 million yen (YoY -57.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast50 yen → 60 yen
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Higher sales of OLED materials in the Functional Colorants segment, among other factors.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 Yes見積りの変更 Yes修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies (company name: —) / Excluded 0 companies (company name: —)
Impairment lossNone (impairment losses on fixed assets and other items by reportable segment)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets 6 million yen / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets 20 million yen
Depreciation and amortization729 million yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End16,827,452
Treasury Shares at Period-End903,156
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales12,808 million yen (YoY +12.5%)
Operating profit1,609 million yen (YoY +63.4%)
Ordinary income1,875 million yen (YoY +50.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent1,014 million yen (YoY +64.9%)
Net income per share¥63.72
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 60.1 / End of previous period 60.8
Total assets90,222 million yen
Net assets65,752 million yen
Cash flows from operating activities1,912 million yen
Cash flows from investing activities-401 million yen
Cash flows from financing activities-256 million yen
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period9,367 million yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 52,000 million yen (YoY +8.2%) / Operating profit 3,400 million yen (YoY -8.4%) / Ordinary income 3,300 million yen (YoY -22.0%) / Net income 1,300 million yen (YoY -57.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast50 yen → 60 yen
Segment revenueFunctional Dyes 6,763 million yen (YoY +12.7%), Functional Resins 1,970 million yen (YoY +19.4%), Basic Chemicals 1,990 million yen (YoY +11.8%), Agroscience 1,562 million yen (YoY +7.3%), Logistics 481 million yen (YoY +2.5%)
Segment profitFunctional Dyes 1,328 million yen, Functional Resins -123 million yen, Basic Chemicals 212 million yen, Agroscience 87 million yen, Logistics 115 million yen
Depreciation and amortization729 million yen
Impairment lossNone (impairment losses on fixed assets and other items by reportable segment)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets 6 million yen / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets 20 million yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes Yes / Change in accounting estimate Yes / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies (company name: —) / Excluded 0 companies (company name: —)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End16,827,452
Treasury Shares at Period-End903,156
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceHigher sales of OLED materials in the Functional Colorants segment, among other factors.
Items this document does not state (7)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Higher sales of OLED materials in the Functional Colorants segment, among other factors. Shipments for new smartphone models increased particularly strongly. The company cited expected fluctuations in raw material prices and concerns about their impact on the supply chain from the second quarter onward, as well as expected one-off expenses related to acquisitions, as reasons for leaving its full-year forecasts unchanged.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | Hodogaya Chemical Co.,Ltd. (4112) timely disclosure | Komori