Komori
M&A and Subsidiary Changes410AGMO Commerce,Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Supplementary Materials Regarding the Acquisition of Shares in GMO Digital Lab Co., Ltd. (Making It a Subsidiary)

GMOコマース will acquire all shares of GMOデジタルラボ株式会社, making it a subsidiary, and will transition to consolidated financial reporting from the third quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026. Accordingly, the consolidated earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending December 2026 has been raised, including an increase in the net sales forecast from ¥2,956 million to ¥3,356 million, along with higher forecasts for each profit figure.

Worth reading
38Recurring
Scored from 2 of 3 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
400
Millions of yen (increase in revenue)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

What was corrected and how

A subsequent correction by the company to the contents of an already published filing.

Original disclosure
The number of days elapsed cannot be calculated because the original disclosure date is unknown.
This correction2026-06-15
Before correction

Net Sales 2,956 / Operating profit 640 / Ordinary income 641 / Net income for the current fiscal year 423

After correction

Net Sales 3,356 / Operating profit 660 / Ordinary income 651 / Net income for the current fiscal year 428

ChangesNet Sales +400 / Operating profit +20 / Ordinary income +10 / Net income for the current fiscal year +5
Impact on Business Performance (the company’s explanation)

GMOデジタルラボ株式会社 is scheduled to be included in consolidated results from the third quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026. The consolidated full-year earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending December 2026 is net sales of ¥3,356 million, operating profit of ¥660 million, ordinary profit of ¥651 million, and net income of ¥428 million.

Reason for correction

Because all shares of GMOデジタルラボ株式会社 will be acquired and the company will transition from standalone to consolidated financial reporting.

What was corrected and how
ItemDetails
Details of correctionNet Sales 2,956 / Operating profit 640 / Ordinary income 641 / Net income for the current fiscal year 423 → Net Sales 3,356 / Operating profit 660 / Ordinary income 651 / Net income for the current fiscal year 428(Net Sales +13.5% / Operating profit +3.1% / Ordinary income +1.6% / Net income for the current fiscal year +1.2%)
Reason for correctionBecause all shares of GMOデジタルラボ株式会社 will be acquired and the company will transition from standalone to consolidated financial reporting.
Impact on Business PerformanceGMOデジタルラボ株式会社 is scheduled to be included in consolidated results from the third quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026. The consolidated full-year earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending December 2026 is net sales of ¥3,356 million, operating profit of ¥660 million, ordinary profit of ¥651 million, and net income of ¥428 million.
Items this document does not state (3)
Disclosure subject to correctionOriginal disclosure dateLocation of correction

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Because all shares of GMOデジタルラボ株式会社 will be acquired and the company will transition from standalone to consolidated financial reporting.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Materials Regarding the Acquisition of Shares in GMO Digital Lab Co., Ltd. (Making It a Subsidiary) | GMO Commerce,Inc. (410A) timely disclosure | Komori