Komori
Presentation materials for financial results410AGMO Commerce,Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results Presentation for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026, both revenue and operating profit exceeded the year-earlier period, putting the company ahead of its internal plan. The customer base, average revenue per customer and ARR also grew, while the company conducted a share buyback and launched new features.

Worth reading
54Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
26
Year-on-year change in revenue (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending December 202611 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥710 million+26.0%
Operating profit¥157 million+21.6%
Ordinary income¥158 million+22.2%
Net income¥111 million+36.1%
Operating profit margin22.2 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥380 million
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥710 million
Operating profit
¥157 million
Ordinary income
¥158 million
Net income for the current fiscal year
¥111 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥2,956 million
Operating profit
¥640 million
Ordinary income
¥641 million
Net income for the current fiscal year
¥423 million
Annual dividend per share
¥48.2
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales24.0% (ahead of plan)
Operating profit24.6% (ahead of plan)
Ordinary income24.7% (ahead of plan)
Net income for the current fiscal year26.2% (ahead of plan)
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Ahead of plan
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Accelerated rollout to major chains
    DetailsExpanded acquisition of major brands in the food service and retail sectors (and 50 others)
  • Expanded usage by existing customers
    DetailsPromoted store additions, upselling and cross-selling (approximately 80 companies)
  • Product integrations for major customers
    DetailsExpanded custom development and system integrations (and 2 other companies)
New initiatives
  • Share Repurchases
  • Renewal of the reporting feature (released in March 2026)
  • Added a feature directing users from LINE's rich menu to Instagram DMs (released in March 2026)
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • ARR (annual recurring revenue)¥2,677 million+16.5%
  • Customer Base17,514 Location+11.3%
  • Average Revenue per Customer¥12,035+9.1%
  • Customer churn rate1.1 %
    yoy_change_points-0.2
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
Customer Base
17,514 Location+11.3%
Average Revenue per Customer
¥12,035+9.1%
Medium-term management plan targets
  • Target fiscal yearFY2028
    Customer Base
    24,000 stores
    Average Revenue per Customer
    ¥16,000
  • Target fiscal year2030
    Net Sales
    ¥4,000 million
    Operating profit
    ¥1,000 million
  • ARR
    ¥4,500 million or more
Financial targets
Equity ratio
68.7 %
Fiscal yearFiscal year ending December 2025
Market Size / Share
Market Size
9,451 Hundreds of millions of yen
Fiscal year2030 forecast
Illustration of our revenue growth
¥2,956 million
Fiscal year2026 forecast
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share
¥48.2
Payout ratio
65 %
DOE
8 %
Acquisition of treasury shares
Number of shares acquired
166,000 Shares maximum
Acquisition price
265,600,000 Yen upper limit
Period1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026
Net Sales¥710 million (YoY +26.0%)
Operating profit¥157 million (YoY +21.6%)
Ordinary income¥158 million (YoY +22.2%)
Net income¥111 million (YoY +36.1%)
Operating profit margin22.2 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥380 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥710 million / Operating profit ¥157 million / Ordinary income ¥158 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥111 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥2,956 million / Operating profit ¥640 million / Ordinary income ¥641 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥423 million / Annual dividend per share ¥48.2
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 24.0% (ahead of plan) / Operating profit 24.6% (ahead of plan) / Ordinary income 24.7% (ahead of plan) / Net income for the current fiscal year 26.2% (ahead of plan)
Self-assessment against the planAhead of plan
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Accelerated rollout to major chains / Details Expanded acquisition of major brands in the food service and retail sectors (and 50 others), Factors Expanded usage by existing customers / Details Promoted store additions, upselling and cross-selling (approximately 80 companies), Factors Product integrations for major customers / Details Expanded custom development and system integrations (and 2 other companies)
Key KPIsARR (annual recurring revenue) ¥2,677 million (YoY +16.5%), Customer Base 17,514 Location (YoY +11.3%), Average Revenue per Customer ¥12,035 (YoY +9.1%), Customer churn rate 1.1 %
Unit price and quantity metricsCustomer Base 17,514 Location (YoY +11.3%) / Average Revenue per Customer ¥12,035 (YoY +9.1%)
Medium-term management plan targetsTarget fiscal year FY2028 / Customer Base 24,000 stores / Average Revenue per Customer ¥16,000, Target fiscal year 2030 / Net Sales ¥4,000 million / Operating profit ¥1,000 million, Target fiscal year Not disclosed / ARR ¥4,500 million or more
Financial targetsROE Not disclosed / Equity ratio 68.7 %
Annual DividendAnnual dividend per share ¥48.2 / Interim Not disclosed / End of period Not disclosed
Payout ratio65 %
Acquisition of treasury sharesNumber of shares acquired 166,000 Shares (maximum) / Acquisition price 265,600,000 Yen (upper limit) / Period 1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Market Size / ShareMarket Size 9,451 Hundreds of millions of yen / Illustration of our revenue growth ¥2,956 million
New initiativesShare Repurchases, Renewal of the reporting feature (released in March 2026), Added a feature directing users from LINE's rich menu to Instagram DMs (released in March 2026)
Items this document does not state (9)
Gross Profit MarginSegment resultsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue growth was driven by the accelerated rollout to major chains, the addition of stores for existing customers, increased upselling and cross-selling, and the expansion of custom development and system integrations for major customers. The improvement in the cost structure through greater efficiency was cited as the reason for operating profit growth.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Presentation for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 | GMO Commerce,Inc. (410A) timely disclosure | Komori