Komori
Financial results presentation4107ISE CHEMICALS CORPORATIONMaterials and Chemicals

Supplementary Explanatory Materials for the Second Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026

For the first half, revenue and profit declined due to lower sales volumes for some iodine products, higher expenses including depreciation, and the impact of higher raw material prices resulting from rising metal prices. The full-year forecast for 2026 remains unchanged, and the company aims to achieve its plan in the second half as well.

Worth reading
42Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-695
¥ million (year-on-year change in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportSecond quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026 (first half)8 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥19,237 million-0.2%
Operating profit¥4,136 million-14.4%
Ordinary income¥4,050 million-14.2%
Net income¥2,823 million-14.9%
Operating profit margin21.5 %
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥38,000 million
Operating profit
¥8,000 million
Net income for the current fiscal year
¥5,400 million
Capital expenditures
¥4,000 million
Depreciation and amortization
¥2,600 million
EBITDA
¥10,600 million
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Sales volume
  • Selling price
  • Sales FX impact
  • Cost of sales
  • Selling, general and administrative expenses
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
  • JPY/USD150 JPY/USD full-year forecast
  • JPY/USD158.3 JPY/USD actual for January–June 2026
New initiatives
  • Strategic partnership with Select Water Solutions, Inc.
  • Iodine production in North America using Select's oilfield brine
  • Construction of the first satellite plant in Texas (targeting operation during 2027)
  • Investment to develop iodine resources and expand production capacity
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Iodine production volume1,872 MT
    Year on year against the same period last year-249.0%
  • EBITDA¥5,359 million
    Year on year against the same period last year-453.0%
Segment results
Iodine and Natural Gas Business
Net Sales
¥16,737 million
yoy_change-139
Operating profit
¥4,175 million
yoy_change-627
Metal Compounds Business
Net Sales
¥2,499 million
yoy_change94
Operating profit
¥-38 million
yoy_change-68
Medium-term management plan targets
EBITDA¥11 billion or more
ROEConsistently 10% or higher
Financial targets
ROE
TargetConsistently 10% or higher as a medium-term target
Actual results12.9 %
Equity ratio
Actual results81.2 %
Capital expenditures
¥4,000 million FY2026 full-year forecast
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredSecond quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026 (first half)
Net Sales¥19,237 million (YoY -0.2%)
Operating profit¥4,136 million (YoY -14.4%)
Ordinary income¥4,050 million (YoY -14.2%)
Net income¥2,823 million (YoY -14.9%)
Operating profit margin21.5 %
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥38,000 million / Operating profit ¥8,000 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥5,400 million / Capital expenditures ¥4,000 million / Depreciation and amortization ¥2,600 million / EBITDA ¥10,600 million
Segment resultsIodine and Natural Gas Business Net Sales ¥16,737 million / Operating profit ¥4,175 million / Metal Compounds Business Net Sales ¥2,499 million / Operating profit ¥-38 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeSales volume, Selling price, Sales FX impact, Cost of sales, Selling, general and administrative expenses
Key KPIsIndicator name Iodine production volume / Value 1,872 MT / Year on year against the same period last year -249 MT, Indicator name EBITDA / Value ¥5,359 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥-453 million
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookIndicator name JPY/USD / Value 150 JPY/USD (full-year forecast), Indicator name JPY/USD / Value 158.3 JPY/USD (actual for January–June 2026)
Medium-term management plan targetsEBITDA ¥11 billion or more / ROE Consistently 10% or higher
Financial targetsROE Target Consistently 10% or higher as a medium-term target / Actual results 12.9 % / Equity ratio Actual results 81.2 %
Capital expenditures¥4,000 million (FY2026 full-year forecast)
New initiativesStrategic partnership with Select Water Solutions, Inc., Iodine production in North America using Select's oilfield brine, Construction of the first satellite plant in Texas (targeting operation during 2027), Investment to develop iodine resources and expand production capacity
Items this document does not state (15)
Gross Profit MarginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Lower sales volumes to certain customers, higher expenses including depreciation, and higher raw material prices resulting from rising metal prices.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Explanatory Materials for the Second Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 | ISE CHEMICALS CORPORATION (4107) timely disclosure | Komori