Komori
Earnings4102Maruo Calcium Co.,Ltd.Materials and Chemicals

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

In the first quarter, net sales increased 13.6% year on year, and operating income turned profitable from an operating loss in the same period of the previous year. Ordinary income and net income attributable to owners of the parent also increased.

Worth reading
34Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
13.6
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales3,397¥ millionYear on year +13.6%Progress 26.1%
Operating profit13¥ millionProgress 13.0%
Ordinary income74¥ millionProgress 29.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent66¥ millionProgress 44.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥31.03
Financial position at period-end
Total assets17,073¥ million
of which net assets 10,512 ¥ millionEquity ratio 60.2%vs. prior year-end +1.6pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥13,000 million (YoY +2.9%)
Operating profit¥100 million (YoY +17.0%)
Ordinary income¥250 million (YoY -22.2%)
Net income¥150 million (YoY -48.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥60.00 → ¥30.00(-50.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revisions to selling prices in response to soaring production costs, increased overseas sales, cost reductions through price revisions and reviews of manufacturing processes, and increases in dividend income and foreign exchange gains

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNewly consolidated: 0 companies; excluded: 0 companies (company names: —)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥10,494 thousand / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥0 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥128,983 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End2,355,200 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End222,766 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥3,397 million (YoY +13.6%)
Operating profit¥13 million
Ordinary income¥74 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥66 million
Net income per share¥31.03
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 60.2 / End of previous period 58.6
Total assets¥17,073 million
Net assets¥10,512 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥13,000 million (YoY +2.9%) / Operating profit ¥100 million (YoY +17.0%) / Ordinary income ¥250 million (YoY -22.2%) / Net income ¥150 million (YoY -48.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥60.00 → ¥30.00(-50.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥128,983 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥10,494 thousand / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥0 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNewly consolidated: 0 companies; excluded: 0 companies (company names: —)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End2,355,200 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End222,766 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevisions to selling prices in response to soaring production costs, increased overseas sales, cost reductions through price revisions and reviews of manufacturing processes, and increases in dividend income and foreign exchange gains
Items this document does not state (14)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

This was attributable to revisions to selling prices in response to soaring production costs, increased overseas sales, cost reductions through price revisions and reviews of manufacturing processes, and increases in dividend income and foreign exchange gains.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | Maruo Calcium Co.,Ltd. (4102) timely disclosure | Komori