Komori
Financial results presentation4099SHIKOKU KASEI HOLDINGS CORPORATIONMaterials and Chemicals

Supplementary Explanatory Materials for the Second Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026

For the six months ended June 2026, sales increased, led by fine chemicals, and revenue and profits at all levels significantly exceeded the prior-year period. In light of the strong progress, the full-year revenue and profit forecasts were revised upward, while the profit forecast for the Building Materials business was revised downward.

Worth reading
88Important
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
6000
¥ million (amount of upward revision to the full-year revenue forecast)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportSecond quarter of the fiscal year ending December 202611 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥45,841 million+34.1%
Operating profit¥9,439 million+79.7%
Ordinary income¥9,692 million+86.2%
Net income¥6,663 million+78.7%
Operating profit margin20.6% for the cumulative period; year-on-year change in percentage points: Not disclosed
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥259.7 100 million
Operating profit
¥21.3 100 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥94,000 million
Operating profit
¥18,000 million
Ordinary income
¥18,400 million
Net income
¥12,600 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales52% (Chemicals 54%, Building Materials 48%)
Operating profit66% (Chemicals 70%, Building Materials 26%)
Ordinary income67%
Net income67%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Revenue and operating profit in the Chemicals business are progressing ahead of plan, while revenue and operating profit in the Building Materials business are progressing below plan. Overall, profits at all levels are progressing ahead of plan.
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Higher sales of fine chemical products
  • Higher profit accompanying revenue growth (Chemicals business)
  • Higher profit due to exchange-rate movementsApproximately ¥860 million
  • Higher raw material prices due to surging aluminum ingot pricesApproximately ¥332 million
  • Human capital investment (wage increases, training and education, etc.)Approximately ¥320 million
  • Higher logistics costs, higher R&D expenses, and higher other SG&A expenses
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Assumed Exchange RatesUSD 1 = ¥150, EUR 1 = ¥175, RMB 1 = ¥21.0
New initiatives
  • Capital investment to increase GliCAP production capacity, among other initiatives
  • Decarbonization-related investment
  • Investment related to the new laboratory and office building and new R&D center building at the Tokushima Plant
  • DX-related investment
  • Reducing cash on hand through the introduction of a CMS and the use of commitment lines
  • Aggressive investment using interest-bearing debt
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • ROE13.6 %
    Year on year against the same period last year+4.8 percentage points
  • Chemicals business ROIC30.3 %
  • Building Materials business ROIC4.7 %
  • PBR2.96 times
Segment results
Chemicals Business
Net Sales35,787
Revenue unit¥ million
Operating profit8,980
Operating profit unit¥ million
Building Materials Business
Net Sales9,529
Revenue unit¥ million
Operating profit313
Operating profit unit¥ million
Financial targets
ROE
Actual results13.6%
Chemicals business ROIC
Actual results30.3%
Building Materials business ROIC
Actual results4.7%
Capital expenditures
¥152.7 hundred million plan for the fiscal year ending December 2026
Annual Dividend
Annual¥40 per share
Interim¥15 per share
End of period¥25 per share
Payout ratio
30%; total payout ratio 50%, DOE 3%
Acquisition of treasury shares
The company plans to conduct share repurchases flexibly, but the amount, number of shares and period of the repurchase program are Not disclosed
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredSecond quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026
Net Sales¥45,841 million (YoY +34.1%)
Operating profit¥9,439 million (YoY +79.7%)
Ordinary income¥9,692 million (YoY +86.2%)
Net income¥6,663 million (YoY +78.7%)
Operating profit margin20.6% for the cumulative period; year-on-year change in percentage points: Not disclosed
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥259.7 100 million / Operating profit ¥21.3 100 million / Operating profit margin Not disclosed
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥94,000 million / Operating profit ¥18,000 million / Ordinary income ¥18,400 million / Net income ¥12,600 million
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 52% (Chemicals 54%, Building Materials 48%) / Operating profit 66% (Chemicals 70%, Building Materials 26%) / Ordinary income 67% / Net income 67%
Self-assessment against the planRevenue and operating profit in the Chemicals business are progressing ahead of plan, while revenue and operating profit in the Building Materials business are progressing below plan. Overall, profits at all levels are progressing ahead of plan.
Segment resultsChemicals Business Net Sales 35,787 / Revenue unit ¥ million / Operating profit 8,980 / Operating profit unit ¥ million / Year-on-year change in revenue Not disclosed / Year-on-year operating profit growth Not disclosed / Building Materials Business Net Sales 9,529 / Revenue unit ¥ million / Operating profit 313 / Operating profit unit ¥ million / Year-on-year change in revenue Not disclosed / Year-on-year operating profit growth Not disclosed
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Higher sales of fine chemical products / Amount Not disclosed, Factors Higher profit accompanying revenue growth (Chemicals business) / Amount Not disclosed, Factors Higher profit due to exchange-rate movements / Amount Approximately ¥860 million, Factors Higher raw material prices due to surging aluminum ingot prices / Amount Approximately ¥332 million, Factors Human capital investment (wage increases, training and education, etc.) / Amount Approximately ¥320 million, Factors Higher logistics costs, higher R&D expenses, and higher other SG&A expenses / Amount Not disclosed
Key KPIsIndicator name ROE / Value 13.6 % / Year on year against the same period last year +4.8 percentage points, Indicator name Chemicals business ROIC / Value 30.3 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Building Materials business ROIC / Value 4.7 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name PBR / Value 2.96 times / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookAssumed Exchange Rates USD 1 = ¥150, EUR 1 = ¥175, RMB 1 = ¥21.0
Financial targetsROE Actual results 13.6% / Chemicals business ROIC Actual results 30.3% / Building Materials business ROIC Actual results 4.7%
Annual DividendAnnual ¥40 per share / Interim ¥15 per share / End of period ¥25 per share
Payout ratio30%; total payout ratio 50%, DOE 3%
Acquisition of treasury sharesThe company plans to conduct share repurchases flexibly, but the amount, number of shares and period of the repurchase program are Not disclosed
Capital expenditures¥152.7 hundred million (plan for the fiscal year ending December 2026)
New initiativesCapital investment to increase GliCAP production capacity, among other initiatives, Decarbonization-related investment, Investment related to the new laboratory and office building and new R&D center building at the Tokushima Plant, DX-related investment, Reducing cash on hand through the introduction of a CMS and the use of commitment lines, Aggressive investment using interest-bearing debt
Items this document does not state (10)
Gross Profit MarginSelling, general and administrative expensesUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The main factors were higher sales of fine chemical products, strong performance in inorganic chemicals, the increasing impact of price increases, and revenue growth from M&A. In the Building Materials business, lower exterior product volumes and higher aluminum ingot prices resulted in performance falling short of plan.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Explanatory Materials for the Second Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 | SHIKOKU KASEI HOLDINGS CORPORATION (4099) timely disclosure | Komori