Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts4099SHIKOKU KASEI HOLDINGS CORPORATIONMaterials and Chemicals

Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

The full-year consolidated earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending December 2026 has been revised upward to net sales of ¥94.0 billion, operating income of ¥18.0 billion, ordinary income of ¥18.4 billion, and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥12.6 billion. Interim results were also disclosed, and the dividend forecast was revised.

Worth reading
68In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
26.9
%
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending December 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 15 May 2026
Net Sales88,000→94,000million
+6.8%
Operating profit14,400→18,000million
+25.0%
Ordinary income14,500→18,400million
+26.9%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent10,000→12,600million
+26.0%
Net income per share115.61→145.67yen and sen
+26.0%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

Although the Building Materials Business is expected to perform below assumptions, net sales are expected to exceed the previous forecast because inorganic chemicals and fine chemicals in the Chemicals Business have remained firm. Operating income, ordinary income, and net income attributable to owners of the parent are also expected to exceed the previous forecasts, reflecting the continued strength of the highly profitable fine chemicals business, among other factors.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Loss on sale of fixed assets: ¥2 million; loss on disposal of fixed assets: ¥59 million; impairment loss: ¥228 million; loss on sale of investment securities: ¥197 million; total special losses: ¥488 million

Dividend forecast revisionRevised. The year-end dividend forecast for the fiscal year ending December 2026 is ¥25.00. Without taking the stock split into account, the year-end dividend would be ¥50.00 and the annual total would be ¥80.00. The post-split annual dividend total is not stated because it cannot be simply aggregated.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥88,000 million → ¥94,000 million(+6.8%)
Operating profit¥14,400 million → ¥18,000 million(+25.0%)
Ordinary income¥14,500 million → ¥18,400 million(+26.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥10,000 million → ¥12,600 million(+26.0%)
Net income per share115.61 yen and sen → 145.67 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending December 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast15 May 2026
Reason for the revisionAlthough the Building Materials Business is expected to perform below assumptions, net sales are expected to exceed the previous forecast because inorganic chemicals and fine chemicals in the Chemicals Business have remained firm. Operating income, ordinary income, and net income attributable to owners of the parent are also expected to exceed the previous forecasts, reflecting the continued strength of the highly profitable fine chemicals business, among other factors.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossLoss on sale of fixed assets: ¥2 million; loss on disposal of fixed assets: ¥59 million; impairment loss: ¥228 million; loss on sale of investment securities: ¥197 million; total special losses: ¥488 million
Dividend forecast revisionRevised. The year-end dividend forecast for the fiscal year ending December 2026 is ¥25.00. Without taking the stock split into account, the year-end dividend would be ¥50.00 and the annual total would be ¥80.00. The post-split annual dividend total is not stated because it cannot be simply aggregated.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (1)
Previous-period results

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Although the Building Materials Business is expected to perform below assumptions, inorganic chemicals and fine chemicals in the Chemicals Business have remained firm. In particular, the strength of the highly profitable fine chemicals business is expected to drive higher profit.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | SHIKOKU KASEI HOLDINGS CORPORATION (4099) timely disclosure | Komori