Komori
Earnings4098Titan Kogyo ,Ltd.Materials and Chemicals

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, revenue increased 4.4% and operating profit increased 81.0%, resulting in higher revenue and higher profit. In particular, the increase in profit substantially outpaced revenue growth, driven by the effects of price increases and cost reductions.

Worth reading
32Immaterial
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
81
Operating profit year-on-year change (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales8,139¥ millionYear on year +4.4%Progress 95.8%
Operating profit299¥ millionYear on year +81.0%Progress 85.4%
Ordinary income241¥ millionYear on year +118.3%Progress 92.7%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent202¥ millionYear on year +1.1%Progress 96.2%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥68.05
Financial position at period-end
Total assets13,731¥ million
of which net assets 5,862 ¥ million

The shaded area represents net assets as a proportion of total assets. It is calculated from the two amounts reported by the company.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+1,023
Investment-274
Financials-710
Net change+39

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥863 million
Segment revenue
Titanium dioxide-related business4,98161.2%
Iron oxide-related business3,15638.8%
Segment profit
Titanium dioxide-related business10837.5%
Iron oxide-related business18062.5%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥8,500 million
Operating profit¥350 million
Ordinary income¥260 million
Net income¥210 million
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Increased shipments of products for cosmetics applications and other products, new adoption of products for brake pads, the effects of higher selling prices, and implementation of cost reductions.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters (There are no applicable matters.)

Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Category Extraordinary Income / Item Gain on sale of non-current assets / Amount ¥1 million, Category Extraordinary Losses / Item Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets / Amount ¥5 million
Depreciation and amortization¥726 million
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥8,139 million (YoY +4.4%)
Operating profit¥299 million (YoY +81.0%)
Ordinary income¥241 million (YoY +118.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥202 million (YoY +1.1%)
Net income per share¥68.05
Total assets¥13,731 million
Net assets¥5,862 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥1,023 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-274 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-710 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥863 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥8,500 million / Operating profit ¥350 million / Ordinary income ¥260 million / Net income ¥210 million
Segment revenueSegment Titanium dioxide-related business / Net Sales ¥4,981 million (YoY +8.1%), Segment Iron oxide-related business / Net Sales ¥3,156 million (YoY -0.9%)
Segment profitSegment Titanium dioxide-related business / Segment profit ¥108 million, Segment Iron oxide-related business / Segment profit ¥180 million (YoY +17.9%)
Depreciation and amortization¥726 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Category Extraordinary Income / Item Gain on sale of non-current assets / Amount ¥1 million, Category Extraordinary Losses / Item Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets / Amount ¥5 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters (There are no applicable matters.)
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIncreased shipments of products for cosmetics applications and other products, new adoption of products for brake pads, the effects of higher selling prices, and implementation of cost reductions.
Items this document does not state (15)
Operating MarginEquity ratioRevision to Earnings ForecastAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossChange in accounting policyChanges in the scope of consolidationAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Increased shipments of products for cosmetics applications and other products, new adoption of products for brake pads, the effects of higher selling prices, and implementation of cost reductions.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Titan Kogyo ,Ltd. (4098) timely disclosure | Komori