Results for this period
Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in Millions of yen).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
Net sales increased due mainly to expanded sales centered on the Equipment business. Operating income declined in the Chemicals and Processing businesses due to higher raw material prices, utility costs, personnel expenses and depreciation. The foreign exchange translation impact was an approximately ¥643 million decrease in net sales and an approximately ¥80 million decrease in operating income.
No applicable matters ("There are no applicable matters")
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Full year |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 April 2025–31 March 2026 |
| Net Sales | 138,155 Millions of yen (YoY +4.4%) |
| Operating profit | 14,814 Millions of yen (YoY -1.2%) |
| Ordinary income | 19,667 Millions of yen (YoY -1.3%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | 12,940 Millions of yen (YoY -1.3%) |
| Net income per share | ¥117.16 |
| Operating Margin | 10.7% |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 73.9% / End of previous period 73.0% |
| Total assets | 273,094 Millions of yen |
| Net assets | 221,457 Millions of yen |
| Cash flows from operating activities | 25,402 Millions of yen |
| Cash flows from investing activities | 617 Millions of yen |
| Cash flows from financing activities | -25,857 Millions of yen |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | 53,849 Millions of yen |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales 134,000 Millions of yen (YoY -3.0%) / Operating profit 15,000 Millions of yen (YoY +1.3%) / Ordinary income 19,000 Millions of yen (YoY -3.4%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 14,000 Millions of yen (YoY +8.2%) |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥50 per share → ¥50 per share(0.0%) |
| Payout ratio | Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 42.7 % / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 35.8 % |
| Shareholder Return Policy | A consolidated dividend payout ratio of 30% is the target. The Company intends to maintain stable dividends and take the total payout ratio into consideration while flexibly conducting share repurchases. |
| Segment revenue | Pharmaceuticals business 58,919 Millions of yen (YoY +2.3%), Equipment business 27,621 Millions of yen (YoY +14.1%), Processing Business 48,570 Millions of yen (YoY +1.7%), Other (outside reportable segments) 3,043 Millions of yen (YoY +12.6%) |
| Segment profit | Pharmaceuticals business 9,363 Millions of yen (YoY -9.4%), Equipment business 2,116 Millions of yen (YoY +208.5%), Processing Business 4,675 Millions of yen (YoY -6.8%), Other (outside reportable segments) -19 Millions of yen (YoY -125.4%) |
| Regional sales | 82,940 Millions of yen (YoY +3.6%), 48,892 Millions of yen (YoY +7.2%), 11,689 Millions of yen (YoY -3.8%) |
| Depreciation and amortization | 7,218 Millions of yen |
| Impairment loss | 805 Millions of yen |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets 213 Millions of yen, Gain on sale of investment securities 4,235 Millions of yen, Other 342 Millions of yen / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets 393 Millions of yen, Loss on reduction of fixed assets 207 Millions of yen, Impairment Losses 805 Millions of yen, Business structure improvement expenses 89 Millions of yen, Other 12 Millions of yen |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | No applicable matters ("There are no applicable matters") |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed |
| Material subsequent events | Effective 1 April 2026, the Processing business will be transferred through an absorption-type company split to パーカー加工株式会社, which will change its corporate name to パーカープロセッシング株式会社. In addition, 北海道パーカライジング株式会社 will be absorbed through a merger. |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Whether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts / Scheduled date 28 May 2026 |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 132,604,524 |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 24,351,467 |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | Net sales increased due mainly to expanded sales centered on the Equipment business. Operating income declined in the Chemicals and Processing businesses due to higher raw material prices, utility costs, personnel expenses and depreciation. The foreign exchange translation impact was an approximately ¥643 million decrease in net sales and an approximately ¥80 million decrease in operating income. |
Items this document does not state (2)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Net sales increased due mainly to expanded sales in the Equipment business, while higher raw material prices, utility costs, personnel expenses and depreciation in the Chemicals and Processing businesses weighed on profit.