Komori
Presentation materials for financial results4094NIHON KAGAKU SANGYO CO.,LTD.Materials and Chemicals

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

In fiscal 2025, revenue, operating profit and ordinary profit increased, while net income attributable to owners of the parent decreased. For fiscal 2026, revenue is expected to reach ¥28.6 billion, but operating profit is forecast to fall sharply to ¥1.31 billion.

Worth reading
50Recurring
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-20.9
¥100 million (decrease from the previous fiscal year's actual operating profit to the fiscal 2026 forecast)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsFiscal year ended March 2026 (fiscal 2025)4 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥28,032 million+10.2%
Operating profit¥3,404 million+19.0%
Ordinary income¥3,818 million+18.8%
Net income¥2,281 million -3.2%net income attributable to owners of the parent
Operating profit margin12.1 %
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
286 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit
13.1 Hundreds of millions of yen
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Changes in sales volume4.3 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • Earnings Improvement0.7 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • Increase in fixed costs and SG&A expenses-3.8 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • Market price fluctuations and other factors4.3 Hundreds of millions of yen
Segment results
Pharmaceuticals business
Net Sales
¥24,136 million+11.1%
Segment profit
¥3,867 million+22.0%
Building Materials Business
Net Sales
¥3,895 million+4.6%
Segment profit
¥575 million-4.1%
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend amount
¥90 per share
Payout ratio
DOE of 4% as a guideline
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ended March 2026 (fiscal 2025)
Net Sales¥28,032 million (YoY +10.2%)
Operating profit¥3,404 million (YoY +19.0%)
Ordinary income¥3,818 million (YoY +18.8%)
Net income¥2,281 million (net income attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY -3.2%)
Operating profit margin12.1 %
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 286 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit 13.1 Hundreds of millions of yen
Segment resultsPharmaceuticals business Net Sales ¥24,136 million (YoY +11.1%) / Segment profit ¥3,867 million (YoY +22.0%) / Building Materials Business Net Sales ¥3,895 million (YoY +4.6%) / Segment profit ¥575 million (YoY -4.1%)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Changes in sales volume / Amount 4.3 Hundreds of millions of yen, Factors Earnings Improvement / Amount 0.7 Hundreds of millions of yen, Factors Increase in fixed costs and SG&A expenses / Amount -3.8 Hundreds of millions of yen, Factors Market price fluctuations and other factors / Amount 4.3 Hundreds of millions of yen
Annual DividendAnnual dividend amount ¥90 per share / Interim Dividend Not disclosed / Year-end dividend Not disclosed
Payout ratioDOE of 4% as a guideline
Items this document does not state (19)
Gross Profit MarginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planKey KPIsUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&ANew initiatives

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In fiscal 2025, profit growth was driven by a recovery in demand in the Chemicals Business, higher nonferrous metal prices, growth at the Thai subsidiary, higher selling prices and lower costs. The Building Materials Business saw an increase in fixed-cost burdens. For the fiscal 2026 operating profit forecast, the end of contract manufacturing, higher fixed costs and SG&A expenses, including depreciation of the pilot plant, and market price fluctuations are expected to reduce profit.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | NIHON KAGAKU SANGYO CO.,LTD. (4094) timely disclosure | Komori