Komori
Earnings4092Nippon Chemical Industrial Co.,Ltd.Materials and Chemicals

Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP]

In the first quarter, net sales and operating profit exceeded the year-earlier period, while net income attributable to owners of the parent was below the year-earlier period. The full-year forecasts for net sales, operating profit and ordinary profit remain unchanged, while the net income forecast has been revised upward to reflect gains on the sale of strategic shareholdings.

Worth reading
46Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
299
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales11,036¥ millionYear on year +0.8%Progress 27.0%
Operating profit1,165¥ millionYear on year +5.0%Progress 41.6%
Ordinary income1,232¥ millionYear on year +8.7%Progress 45.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent903¥ millionYear on year -24.9%Progress 20.1%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥104.13
Financial position at period-end
Total assets85,837¥ million
of which net assets 55,843 ¥ millionEquity ratio 65.1%vs. prior year-end +1.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueChemicals Business ¥4,995 million, Functional Products Business ¥5,741 million, Rental Operations ¥235 million, Other (outside reportable segments) ¥64 million
Segment profitChemicals Business ¥401 million, Functional Products Business ¥620 million, Rental Operations ¥152 million, Other (outside reportable segments) ¥-11 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥40,800 million (YoY +1.5%)
Operating profit¥2,800 million (YoY +15.9%)
Ordinary income¥2,700 million (YoY +13.7%)
Net income¥4,500 million (YoY +55.5%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥40,800 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥2,800 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥2,700 million / Net income Not disclosed → ¥4,500 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥120 → ¥240(+100.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Strong performance in AI server-related products, catalysts for overseas markets and catalyst materials for organic synthesis was offset by weak automotive-related demand. Sales volume declined for some products due to production schedule adjustments resulting from delays in raw material deliveries and other factors. Operating profitability improved as a result of changes in the sales mix.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNone added or excluded (no company names stated)
Material subsequent eventsAt a meeting of the Board of Directors held on 30 July 2026, the Company resolved to repurchase its own shares. The repurchase will be capped at 110,000 shares and ¥500,000,000, will run from 12 August 2026 to 31 March 2027, and will consist of market purchases on the Tokyo Stock Exchange.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income No / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥2 million
Depreciation and amortization¥1,042 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End8,922,775
Treasury Shares at Period-End246,024
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥11,036 million (YoY +0.8%)
Operating profit¥1,165 million (YoY +5.0%)
Ordinary income¥1,232 million (YoY +8.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥903 million (YoY -24.9%)
Net income per share¥104.13
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 65.1 / End of previous period 64.1
Total assets¥85,837 million
Net assets¥55,843 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥40,800 million (YoY +1.5%) / Operating profit ¥2,800 million (YoY +15.9%) / Ordinary income ¥2,700 million (YoY +13.7%) / Net income ¥4,500 million (YoY +55.5%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥40,800 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥2,800 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥2,700 million / Net income Not disclosed → ¥4,500 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥120 → ¥240(+100.0%)
Segment revenueChemicals Business ¥4,995 million, Functional Products Business ¥5,741 million, Rental Operations ¥235 million, Other (outside reportable segments) ¥64 million
Segment profitChemicals Business ¥401 million, Functional Products Business ¥620 million, Rental Operations ¥152 million, Other (outside reportable segments) ¥-11 million
Depreciation and amortization¥1,042 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income No / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥2 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNone added or excluded (no company names stated)
Material subsequent eventsAt a meeting of the Board of Directors held on 30 July 2026, the Company resolved to repurchase its own shares. The repurchase will be capped at 110,000 shares and ¥500,000,000, will run from 12 August 2026 to 31 March 2027, and will consist of market purchases on the Tokyo Stock Exchange.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End8,922,775
Treasury Shares at Period-End246,024
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceStrong performance in AI server-related products, catalysts for overseas markets and catalyst materials for organic synthesis was offset by weak automotive-related demand. Sales volume declined for some products due to production schedule adjustments resulting from delays in raw material deliveries and other factors. Operating profitability improved as a result of changes in the sales mix.
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Strong performance in AI server-related products, catalysts for overseas markets and catalyst materials for organic synthesis was offset by weak automotive-related demand and the impact of production schedule adjustments due to delays in raw material deliveries and other factors. Operating profitability improved as a result of changes in the sales mix, while net income fell below the year-earlier period due to the recording of a loss on disposal of non-current assets, corporate income taxes and deferred income taxes. The upward revision to the full-year net income forecast reflects the recording of a gain on the sale of investment securities accompanying the sale of strategic shareholdings.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] | Nippon Chemical Industrial Co.,Ltd. (4092) timely disclosure | Komori