Komori
Earnings4091NIPPON SANSO HOLDINGS CORPORATIONMaterials and Chemicals

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (IFRS, Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue increased 14.9% year on year, operating profit rose 42.1%, and profit for the quarter attributable to owners of the parent increased 54.0%. The full-year earnings forecast and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
50Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
42.1
% (year-on-year change in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedIFRS
Net Sales361,763¥ millionYear on year +14.9%Progress 26.2%
Operating profit64,731¥ millionYear on year +42.1%Progress 30.1%
Ordinary income59,367¥ millionYear on year +48.5%Progress 31.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent43,716¥ millionYear on year +54.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥101.00
Financial position at period-end
Total assets2,789,416¥ million
of which net assets 1,311,684 ¥ millionEquity ratio 45.4%vs. prior year-end +1.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+54,751
Investment-16,495
Financials-38,481
Net change-225

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥166,648 million
Segment revenue
Japan96,71626.7%-0.7%
United States99,12127.4%+18.0%
Europe97,87827.1%+18.8%
Asia and Oceania58,88916.3%+39.2%
THERMOS9,1212.5%+5.5%
Segment profit
Japan12,07321.9%
United States14,98527.2%
Europe18,99034.5%
Asia and Oceania7,12212.9%
THERMOS1,8973.4%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥1,380,000 million (YoY +1.5%)
Operating profit¥215,000 million (YoY +8.7%)
Ordinary income¥191,000 million (YoY +8.0%)
Profit for the period¥134,500 million (YoY +5.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥131,000 million (YoY +5.7%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision → No revision(No revision)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥62 → ¥66
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The factors included higher shipment volumes of products and merchandise, price management, initiatives to improve productivity, and the impact of the weaker yen. By segment, contributions also came from businesses acquired in the previous fiscal year, demand for cooling products caused by exceptionally hot weather, the launch of new products, and ongoing cost reductions.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNo material changes. The number and names of newly consolidated or excluded companies are Not disclosed
Impairment loss¥1,891 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥12,424 million, Impairment Losses ¥1,891 million, Brand restructuring costs ¥415 million, Loss on Reorganization of Affiliates ¥73 million
Depreciation and amortization¥35,576 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End433,092,837
Treasury Shares at Period-End239,538
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsIFRS
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥361,763 million (YoY +14.9%)
Operating profit¥64,731 million (YoY +42.1%)
Ordinary income¥59,367 million (YoY +48.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥43,716 million (YoY +54.0%)
Net income per share¥101.00
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 45.4 / End of previous period 44
Total assets¥2,789,416 million
Net assets¥1,311,684 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥54,751 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-16,495 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-38,481 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥166,648 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥1,380,000 million (YoY +1.5%) / Operating profit ¥215,000 million (YoY +8.7%) / Ordinary income ¥191,000 million (YoY +8.0%) / Profit for the period ¥134,500 million (YoY +5.2%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥131,000 million (YoY +5.7%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision → No revision(No revision)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥62 → ¥66
Segment revenueJapan ¥96,716 million (YoY -0.7%) / United States ¥99,121 million (YoY +18.0%) / Europe ¥97,878 million (YoY +18.8%) / Asia and Oceania ¥58,889 million (YoY +39.2%) / THERMOS ¥9,121 million (YoY +5.5%)
Segment profitJapan ¥12,073 million / United States ¥14,985 million / Europe ¥18,990 million / Asia and Oceania ¥7,122 million / THERMOS ¥1,897 million
Depreciation and amortization¥35,576 million
Impairment loss¥1,891 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥12,424 million, Impairment Losses ¥1,891 million, Brand restructuring costs ¥415 million, Loss on Reorganization of Affiliates ¥73 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNo material changes. The number and names of newly consolidated or excluded companies are Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End433,092,837
Treasury Shares at Period-End239,538
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe factors included higher shipment volumes of products and merchandise, price management, initiatives to improve productivity, and the impact of the weaker yen. By segment, contributions also came from businesses acquired in the previous fiscal year, demand for cooling products caused by exceptionally hot weather, the launch of new products, and ongoing cost reductions.
Items this document does not state (6)
Operating MarginPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The increase was driven by higher shipment volumes of products and merchandise, price management including passing higher costs through to selling prices, initiatives to improve productivity, and the weaker yen. In addition, a gain on the sale of property, plant and equipment of ¥12,424 million associated with the relocation of the head office boosted operating profit, while the company recorded an impairment loss of ¥1,891 million on the head office building, among other items.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (IFRS, Consolidated) | NIPPON SANSO HOLDINGS CORPORATION (4091) timely disclosure | Komori