Results for this period
First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedIFRSThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
The factors included higher shipment volumes of products and merchandise, price management, initiatives to improve productivity, and the impact of the weaker yen. By segment, contributions also came from businesses acquired in the previous fiscal year, demand for cooling products caused by exceptionally hot weather, the launch of new products, and ongoing cost reductions.
No applicable matters
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | First quarter |
| Accounting standards | IFRS |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥361,763 million (YoY +14.9%) |
| Operating profit | ¥64,731 million (YoY +42.1%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥59,367 million (YoY +48.5%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥43,716 million (YoY +54.0%) |
| Net income per share | ¥101.00 |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 45.4 / End of previous period 44 |
| Total assets | ¥2,789,416 million |
| Net assets | ¥1,311,684 million |
| Cash flows from operating activities | ¥54,751 million |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ¥-16,495 million |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ¥-38,481 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥166,648 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥1,380,000 million (YoY +1.5%) / Operating profit ¥215,000 million (YoY +8.7%) / Ordinary income ¥191,000 million (YoY +8.0%) / Profit for the period ¥134,500 million (YoY +5.2%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥131,000 million (YoY +5.7%) |
| Revision to Earnings Forecast | No revision → No revision(No revision) |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥62 → ¥66 |
| Segment revenue | Japan ¥96,716 million (YoY -0.7%) / United States ¥99,121 million (YoY +18.0%) / Europe ¥97,878 million (YoY +18.8%) / Asia and Oceania ¥58,889 million (YoY +39.2%) / THERMOS ¥9,121 million (YoY +5.5%) |
| Segment profit | Japan ¥12,073 million / United States ¥14,985 million / Europe ¥18,990 million / Asia and Oceania ¥7,122 million / THERMOS ¥1,897 million |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥35,576 million |
| Impairment loss | ¥1,891 million |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥12,424 million, Impairment Losses ¥1,891 million, Brand restructuring costs ¥415 million, Loss on Reorganization of Affiliates ¥73 million |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | No applicable matters |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement Not disclosed |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | No material changes. The number and names of newly consolidated or excluded companies are Not disclosed |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Yes (for institutional investors and analysts) |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 433,092,837 |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 239,538 |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | The factors included higher shipment volumes of products and merchandise, price management, initiatives to improve productivity, and the impact of the weaker yen. By segment, contributions also came from businesses acquired in the previous fiscal year, demand for cooling products caused by exceptionally hot weather, the launch of new products, and ongoing cost reductions. |
Items this document does not state (6)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The increase was driven by higher shipment volumes of products and merchandise, price management including passing higher costs through to selling prices, initiatives to improve productivity, and the weaker yen. In addition, a gain on the sale of property, plant and equipment of ¥12,424 million associated with the relocation of the head office boosted operating profit, while the company recorded an impairment loss of ¥1,891 million on the head office building, among other items.