Komori
Dividends4091NIPPON SANSO HOLDINGS CORPORATIONMaterials and Chemicals

Notice Regarding Dividend of Surplus

The fiscal year-end dividend for the fiscal year ending March 2026 has been set at ¥33 per share. This is an increase of ¥4 from the most recent forecast of ¥29 and an increase from ¥27 in the previous fiscal year.

Worth reading
70In focus
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
4
Yen per share, versus the most recent forecast
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Dividend per share

Fiscal year ending March 2026
62YenRevised annual dividend per sharePrevious forecast ¥29, change ¥+33(+13.8%)
Previous-period resultsPrevious forecastAfter revision

Each vertical step represents one dividend payment, and the total height of the accumulated steps represents the annual dividend for the period. For periods showing only the annual amount, the payment breakdown is not provided, so only the end point is plotted.

Dividend per shareyen¥29→¥33+13.8%
Total dividendsTotal amount payable to all shareholders¥11,688 million→¥14,286 million
Whether Submission to the General Meeting of Shareholders Is RequiredScheduled to be submitted to the General Meeting of Shareholders
Record date31 March 2026
Effective date18 June 2026

The record date is the cutoff date for determining which persons listed in the shareholder register on that date are entitled to receive dividends.Payments begin on the effective date.

Source of dividendsRetained earningsThe source of dividend payments. Depending on the type of surplus, the dividend may be paid from earned profits or may be closer to a return of capital.
Dividend policy

A dividend policy that prioritizes continuing stable dividends while allocating retained earnings to strengthen and enhance the company's financial foundation and considering alignment with consolidated performance

Dividend per share
ItemDetails
Dividend per share¥29.00 → ¥33.00(13.8%)
Total Annual DividendsNot disclosed → ¥62.00
Previous-period results (per share)Interim ¥24.00 / End of period ¥27.00 / Annual ¥51.00
Total dividends¥11,688 million → ¥14,286 million
Record date31 March 2026
Effective date18 June 2026
Source of dividendsRetained earnings
Dividend policyA dividend policy that prioritizes continuing stable dividends while allocating retained earnings to strengthen and enhance the company's financial foundation and considering alignment with consolidated performance
Whether Submission to the General Meeting of Shareholders Is RequiredScheduled to be submitted to the General Meeting of Shareholders
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Items this document does not state (2)
Breakdown of Regular, Commemorative and Special DividendsPayout ratio

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The dividend was determined after taking into account the results for the current fiscal year and other factors, under a dividend policy that prioritizes continuing stable dividends while considering alignment with consolidated performance.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Dividend of Surplus | NIPPON SANSO HOLDINGS CORPORATION (4091) timely disclosure | Komori