Komori
Earnings4088AIR WATER INC.Materials and Chemicals

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [IFRS] (Consolidated)

Revenue increased 5.3%, while operating income fell from a profit of ¥62.5 billion to an operating loss of ¥37.1 billion. Profit attributable to owners of the parent was also a loss of ¥63.9 billion. The main factors were the correction of inappropriate accounting practices, significant impairment losses, and the recognition of investigation-related expenses.

Worth reading
75Important
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
107981
¥ million
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedIFRS
Net Sales1,066,795¥ millionYear on year +5.3%Progress 93.6%
Operating profit-37,157¥ million
Ordinary income-51,447¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-63,949¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share-¥279.01
Operating Margin△3.5%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets1,216,287¥ million
of which net assets 410,970 ¥ millionEquity ratio 32.1%vs. prior year-end -4.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+107,583
Investment-88,611
Financials-5,708
Net change+13,264

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥87,139 million
Segment revenueDigital & Industry ¥329,938 million, Energy Solutions ¥98,502 million, Health & Safety ¥268,471 million, Agri & Foods ¥152,988 million, Other Businesses ¥216,894 million
Segment profitDigital & Industry ¥-40,888 million, Energy Solutions ¥6,394 million, Health & Safety ¥10,395 million, Agri & Foods ¥3,664 million, Other Businesses ¥1,475 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥1,140,000 million (YoY +6.9%)
Operating profit¥48,000 million
Ordinary income¥44,000 million
Net income¥28,000 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥75 per share → Undecided(Undecided)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The company recognized the one-time impact associated with correcting inappropriate accounting practices, investigation-related expenses, and impairment losses on goodwill and property, plant and equipment, primarily related to overseas businesses, while also recognizing a gain on step acquisition associated with newly consolidated entities.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters ("There are no applicable matters")

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 Yes (prior-year consolidated financial statements and other relevant statements were retrospectively restated)
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 20 companies (歯愛メディカル and 19 of its subsidiaries) / Excluded 0 companies
Material subsequent eventsThe company borrowed substantial amounts of funds. Under commitment line agreements totaling ¥113,000 million, it borrowed ¥30,000 million on 29 June 2026 and ¥17,000 million on 29 July 2026.
Impairment loss¥107,981 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on step acquisition associated with newly consolidated entities ¥12,325 million / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥107,981 million, Investigation-related expenses ¥13,036 million
Depreciation and amortization¥57,056 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors and securities analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End229,755,057
Treasury Shares at Period-End528,862
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsIFRS
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥1,066,795 million (YoY +5.3%)
Operating profit¥-37,157 million
Ordinary income¥-51,447 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-63,949 million
Net income per share-¥279.01
Operating Margin△3.5%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 32.1 / End of previous period 36.5
Total assets¥1,216,287 million
Net assets¥410,970 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥107,583 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-88,611 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-5,708 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥87,139 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥1,140,000 million (YoY +6.9%) / Operating profit ¥48,000 million / Ordinary income ¥44,000 million / Net income ¥28,000 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥75 per share → Undecided(Undecided)
Segment revenueDigital & Industry ¥329,938 million, Energy Solutions ¥98,502 million, Health & Safety ¥268,471 million, Agri & Foods ¥152,988 million, Other Businesses ¥216,894 million
Segment profitDigital & Industry ¥-40,888 million, Energy Solutions ¥6,394 million, Health & Safety ¥10,395 million, Agri & Foods ¥3,664 million, Other Businesses ¥1,475 million
Depreciation and amortization¥57,056 million
Impairment loss¥107,981 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on step acquisition associated with newly consolidated entities ¥12,325 million / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥107,981 million, Investigation-related expenses ¥13,036 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters ("There are no applicable matters")
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement Yes (prior-year consolidated financial statements and other relevant statements were retrospectively restated)
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 20 companies (歯愛メディカル and 19 of its subsidiaries) / Excluded 0 companies
Material subsequent eventsThe company borrowed substantial amounts of funds. Under commitment line agreements totaling ¥113,000 million, it borrowed ¥30,000 million on 29 June 2026 and ¥17,000 million on 29 July 2026.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors and securities analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End229,755,057
Treasury Shares at Period-End528,862
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe company recognized the one-time impact associated with correcting inappropriate accounting practices, investigation-related expenses, and impairment losses on goodwill and property, plant and equipment, primarily related to overseas businesses, while also recognizing a gain on step acquisition associated with newly consolidated entities.
Items this document does not state (5)
Revision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company recognized the one-time impact associated with correcting inappropriate accounting practices, investigation-related expenses of ¥13.036 billion, and impairment losses of ¥107.981 billion on goodwill and property, plant and equipment, primarily related to overseas businesses.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [IFRS] (Consolidated) | AIR WATER INC. (4088) timely disclosure | Komori