Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts4088AIR WATER INC.Materials and Chemicals

Notice Regarding Differences Between Forecast and Actual Results

Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 were below the consolidated earnings forecast announced on 13 February 2026. Revenue was 7.23% lower than forecast, while operating profit, profit before tax and profit for the year attributable to owners of the parent all fell below forecast and resulted in losses.

Worth reading
53Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-83204
¥ million
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 13 February 2026
Net Sales1,150,000→1,066,795million
-7.2%
Operating profit14,000→-37,157million
-365.4%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent-10,000→-63,949million
-539.5%
Net income per share-43.63→-279.01yen and sen
-539.5%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

Revenue was below the previously announced figure due to revisions to revenue recognition resulting from stricter accounting standards, including a review of the net presentation method, as well as delays in business progress. On the profit side, the results were mainly affected by the recognition of impairment losses on fixed assets and goodwill, primarily in the overseas business, due to stricter accounting standards.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Impairment losses on fixed assets and goodwill. Individual amounts: Not disclosed.

Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended March 2025 (restated prior-year results): revenue ¥1,013,070 million, operating profit ¥62,538 million, profit before tax ¥60,869 million, profit for the year attributable to owners of the parent ¥39,929 million, basic earnings per share ¥174.58
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥1,150,000 million → ¥1,066,795 million(-7.2%)
Operating profit¥14,000 million → ¥-37,157 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-10,000 million → ¥-63,949 million
Net income per share-43.63 yen and sen → -279.01 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast13 February 2026
Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended March 2025 (restated prior-year results): revenue ¥1,013,070 million, operating profit ¥62,538 million, profit before tax ¥60,869 million, profit for the year attributable to owners of the parent ¥39,929 million, basic earnings per share ¥174.58
Reason for the revisionRevenue was below the previously announced figure due to revisions to revenue recognition resulting from stricter accounting standards, including a review of the net presentation method, as well as delays in business progress. On the profit side, the results were mainly affected by the recognition of impairment losses on fixed assets and goodwill, primarily in the overseas business, due to stricter accounting standards.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossImpairment losses on fixed assets and goodwill. Individual amounts: Not disclosed.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Ordinary incomeDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue was below the previous forecast due to revisions to revenue recognition resulting from stricter accounting standards, including a review of the net presentation method, as well as delays in business progress. On the profit side, the results were mainly affected by the recognition of impairment losses on fixed assets and goodwill, primarily in the overseas business.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Differences Between Forecast and Actual Results | AIR WATER INC. (4088) timely disclosure | Komori