What was corrected and how
A subsequent correction by the company to the contents of an already published filing.
Securities reports and other filings, and earnings releases and other disclosures, for prior fiscal years
Revenue, expense recognition, asset valuations and other accounting treatment in the consolidated financial statements and other financial information for prior fiscal years; securities reports for the 21st through 25th fiscal years; quarterly securities reports for the first through third quarters of the 24th fiscal year; semiannual securities reports for the second quarter of the 25th fiscal year and the second quarter of the 26th fiscal year; and earnings releases for the first and third quarters of the fiscal year ended March 2025 and the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2026
The amendments affect results for prior fiscal years. The impact on revenue, operating profit, profit attributable to owners of the parent, total assets and net assets for each fiscal year is disclosed.
In July 2025, the Company recognized suspected improper accounting treatment relating to inventory at a consolidated subsidiary. Following an investigation by a special investigation committee and self-inspections by the Company and its group companies, it was determined that amendments were necessary.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Disclosure subject to correction | Securities reports and other filings, and earnings releases and other disclosures, for prior fiscal years |
| Location of correction | Revenue, expense recognition, asset valuations and other accounting treatment in the consolidated financial statements and other financial information for prior fiscal years; securities reports for the 21st through 25th fiscal years; quarterly securities reports for the first through third quarters of the 24th fiscal year; semiannual securities reports for the second quarter of the 25th fiscal year and the second quarter of the 26th fiscal year; and earnings releases for the first and third quarters of the fiscal year ended March 2025 and the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2026 |
| Details of correction | Prior-period financial results were amended. Example: operating profit for the fiscal year ended March 2025 changed from ¥75,246 million to ¥62,538 million, a decrease of ¥12,707 million |
| Reason for correction | In July 2025, the Company recognized suspected improper accounting treatment relating to inventory at a consolidated subsidiary. Following an investigation by a special investigation committee and self-inspections by the Company and its group companies, it was determined that amendments were necessary. |
| Impact on Business Performance | The amendments affect results for prior fiscal years. The impact on revenue, operating profit, profit attributable to owners of the parent, total assets and net assets for each fiscal year is disclosed. |
Items this document does not state (1)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Following the recognition in July 2025 of suspected improper accounting treatment relating to inventory at a consolidated subsidiary, a special investigation committee conducted an investigation and the Company and its group companies conducted self-inspections. As a result, it was determined that revisions were necessary to the accounting treatment of revenue, expense recognition, asset valuations and other items in the consolidated financial statements and other financial information for prior fiscal years.