Komori
Occurring Fact4088AIR WATER INC.Materials and Chemicals

Notice Regarding Receipt of the Additional Investigation Report from the Special Investigation Committee and Future Actions

The company received an additional investigation report from the Special Investigation Committee concerning improper accounting practices at its wholly owned subsidiary, 株式会社日本海水, and the continuing investigation has been completed. The report sets out the impact on the consolidated financial statements, and the company is proceeding with corrective disclosures for prior periods and the formulation of an improvement plan.

Worth reading
84Important
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
4080
¥ million (cumulative revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Receipt of the Additional Investigation Report by the Special Investigation Committee and Future Actions

Subject Entity

AIR WATER INC. and its wholly owned subsidiary, 株式会社日本海水

Target Locations / Products

株式会社日本海水's Ako, Sanuki, Onahama and Kumamoto plants, and its salt, power, environmental and food businesses

Occurrence19 June 2026 (the Special Investigation Committee completed the continuing investigation and submitted the additional investigation report)
Same day
Awareness or receipt of notice19 June 2026 (the company received the additional investigation report from the Special Investigation Committee)
This disclosure06/22/2026
Cause

Adjustments to revenue and profit to meet the budget for each period, strong pressure not to tolerate budget shortfalls, a lack of clear rules concerning accounting treatment, the concentration of authority, and deficiencies in monitoring and internal controls

Company response

Suspended operations

Transactions in which 株式会社日本海水 sold electricity purchased from Cz社 to Cq社 (ended in ■■■■年■月)

Investigation structure

A Special Investigation Committee comprising external experts, whose establishment was decided on 9 October 2025. The chair is Obara Masatoshi (小原正敏), and the members are Nakamori Wataru (中森亘) and Honda Mamoru (本多守)

Measures to prevent recurrence

The company will reconsider whether each item in the detailed version of the measures to prevent recurrence is sufficient. It will formulate an improvement plan taking into account the causes and other matters identified in the additional investigation report

Directors' and officers' liability

Measures placing 株式会社日本海水's senior management on home standby, including Nf氏, Lz氏 and Mk氏

Amount of Impact on Business Performance

¥4,080 million on a cumulative revenue basis and ¥2,995 million on a cumulative operating profit basis. The table by fiscal year, however, states cumulative operating profit of ¥2,988 million

Accounting period in which recognized

From the fiscal year ended March 2020 through the fiscal year ended March 2026 (capitalization of labor costs from the fiscal year ended March 2017 onward)

Impact on Earnings Forecast

No impact on the earnings forecast is stated. Corrective disclosures are planned for prior-period securities reports and other filings, as well as earnings reports

Related procedures

Type

Additional investigation by the Special Investigation Committee

Outlook

Following completion of the company's self-inspection and the audit firm's audits of prior-period corrections, the company will make corrective disclosures for prior-period securities reports and other filings, reflecting the additional findings, and will issue corrected earnings reports. The earnings reports for the third quarter and full year of the fiscal year ending March 2026 will be published once the earnings announcement date is determined, subject to completion of the audits and other procedures. The improvement plan and status report are scheduled to be submitted in late July 2026

Planned follow-up disclosure

The company will promptly announce the dates of the corrective disclosures and earnings announcement once they are determined

Event that occurred
ItemDetails
Event nameReceipt of the Additional Investigation Report by the Special Investigation Committee and Future Actions
Date of occurrence19 June 2026 (the Special Investigation Committee completed the continuing investigation and submitted the additional investigation report)
Date recognized / date notice received19 June 2026 (the company received the additional investigation report from the Special Investigation Committee)
Subject EntityAIR WATER INC. and its wholly owned subsidiary, 株式会社日本海水
Target Locations / Products株式会社日本海水's Ako, Sanuki, Onahama and Kumamoto plants, and its salt, power, environmental and food businesses
CauseAdjustments to revenue and profit to meet the budget for each period, strong pressure not to tolerate budget shortfalls, a lack of clear rules concerning accounting treatment, the concentration of authority, and deficiencies in monitoring and internal controls
Amount of Impact on Business Performance¥4,080 million on a cumulative revenue basis and ¥2,995 million on a cumulative operating profit basis. The table by fiscal year, however, states cumulative operating profit of ¥2,988 million
Accounting period in which recognizedFrom the fiscal year ended March 2020 through the fiscal year ended March 2026 (capitalization of labor costs from the fiscal year ended March 2017 onward)
Impact on Earnings ForecastNo impact on the earnings forecast is stated. Corrective disclosures are planned for prior-period securities reports and other filings, as well as earnings reports
Type of litigation or proceedingAdditional investigation by the Special Investigation Committee
Suspended operationsTransactions in which 株式会社日本海水 sold electricity purchased from Cz社 to Cq社 (ended in ■■■■年■月)
Investigation structureA Special Investigation Committee comprising external experts, whose establishment was decided on 9 October 2025. The chair is Obara Masatoshi (小原正敏), and the members are Nakamori Wataru (中森亘) and Honda Mamoru (本多守)
Measures to prevent recurrenceThe company will reconsider whether each item in the detailed version of the measures to prevent recurrence is sufficient. It will formulate an improvement plan taking into account the causes and other matters identified in the additional investigation report
Directors' and officers' liabilityMeasures placing 株式会社日本海水's senior management on home standby, including Nf氏, Lz氏 and Mk氏
OutlookFollowing completion of the company's self-inspection and the audit firm's audits of prior-period corrections, the company will make corrective disclosures for prior-period securities reports and other filings, reflecting the additional findings, and will issue corrected earnings reports. The earnings reports for the third quarter and full year of the fiscal year ending March 2026 will be published once the earnings announcement date is determined, subject to completion of the audits and other procedures. The improvement plan and status report are scheduled to be submitted in late July 2026
Planned follow-up disclosureThe company will promptly announce the dates of the corrective disclosures and earnings announcement once they are determined
Items this document does not state (9)
Court or authorityPlaintiffDefendantDate of filing / date of actionClaim amount / surcharge amountAmount of receivables at risk of non-collection or delayed collectionScheduled resumption dateVoting rights ownership percentage before the changeVoting rights ownership percentage after the change

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

To meet the budget for each period, 株式会社日本海水 adjusted revenue and profit and deferred the recognition of expenses. The reported background factors include strong pressure not to tolerate budget shortfalls, a lack of clear rules concerning accounting treatment, the concentration of authority, and deficiencies in monitoring and internal controls.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Receipt of the Additional Investigation Report from the Special Investigation Committee and Future Actions | AIR WATER INC. (4088) timely disclosure | Komori