Komori
Statutory disclosure document4088AIR WATER INC.Materials and Chemicals

Notice Regarding the Publication of the Special Investigation Committee's Investigation Report

The Special Investigation Committee has completed its investigation and published an abridged version and a public version of its investigation report. The report sets out the overall picture of the inappropriate accounting practices, their causes, the amounts of their impact on the consolidated financial statements, and recommendations for preventing recurrence.

Worth reading
79Important
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
24066
¥ million (cumulative impact on revenue attributable to the inappropriate accounting practices)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Decision and Details

Special Investigation Committee (the Company decided to establish it on 9 October 2025)

Publication of the Special Investigation Committee's investigation report (abridged version and public version)

Decision31 March 2026 (date the report was submitted)
Period CoveredThe investigation period, focused primarily on inappropriate accounting practices occurring from around fiscal 2014 through 30 September 2025
Implementation3 April 2026 (publication, completed)
Going forwardThe Company will continue its additional investigation and report separately if it identifies inappropriate accounting practices deemed material. The Company will consider and implement measures to prevent recurrence.
AmountImpact on the consolidated financial statements: cumulative ¥24,066 million at the revenue level and ¥5,867 million at the operating profit level; restatement amounts for prior fiscal years (planned): total revenue, negative ¥66.7 billion, and total operating profit, negative ¥33.2 billion; cumulative impact at 日本ヘリウム (inventory shrinkage): ¥2,002 million
Quantity / scale875 leniency applications in total (as of 20 March 2026); 261 affiliated companies in total (as of March 2025); investigation period of approximately 5 months or more
Reason

Partial non-disclosure measures were implemented from the standpoint of protecting personal and confidential information, among other considerations; it was determined appropriate to conduct a broader and more in-depth investigation while ensuring independence and objectivity.

Impact on Business Performance

The inappropriate accounting practices resulted in amounts affecting the consolidated financial statements, and the Company has restated its prior-period condensed interim consolidated financial statements and other financial statements. Matters under additional investigation will be reported separately if qualitative or quantitative materiality is identified.

Decision and Details
ItemDetails
Matter CoveredPublication of the Special Investigation Committee's investigation report (abridged version and public version)
Decision-Making BodySpecial Investigation Committee (the Company decided to establish it on 9 October 2025)
Decision Date31 March 2026 (date the report was submitted)
Implementation Date3 April 2026 (publication, completed)
Period CoveredThe investigation period, focused primarily on inappropriate accounting practices occurring from around fiscal 2014 through 30 September 2025
AmountImpact on the consolidated financial statements: cumulative ¥24,066 million at the revenue level and ¥5,867 million at the operating profit level; restatement amounts for prior fiscal years (planned): total revenue, negative ¥66.7 billion, and total operating profit, negative ¥33.2 billion; cumulative impact at 日本ヘリウム (inventory shrinkage): ¥2,002 million
Quantity / scale875 leniency applications in total (as of 20 March 2026); 261 affiliated companies in total (as of March 2025); investigation period of approximately 5 months or more
Impact on Business PerformanceThe inappropriate accounting practices resulted in amounts affecting the consolidated financial statements, and the Company has restated its prior-period condensed interim consolidated financial statements and other financial statements. Matters under additional investigation will be reported separately if qualitative or quantitative materiality is identified.
ReasonPartial non-disclosure measures were implemented from the standpoint of protecting personal and confidential information, among other considerations; it was determined appropriate to conduct a broader and more in-depth investigation while ensuring independence and objectivity.
Related previous disclosuresNotice Regarding Receipt of the Investigation Report by the Special Investigation Committee and Future Actions, dated 31 March 2026; semiannual report dated 13 February 2026; Investigation Report (as of 9 February 2026), dated 12 February 2026
Future plansThe Company will continue its additional investigation and report separately if it identifies inappropriate accounting practices deemed material. The Company will consider and implement measures to prevent recurrence.
Items this document does not state (1)
Governing Rule

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

To announce the completion of the Special Investigation Committee's investigation after implementing partial non-disclosure measures from the standpoint of protecting personal and confidential information, among other considerations.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding the Publication of the Special Investigation Committee's Investigation Report | AIR WATER INC. (4088) timely disclosure | Komori