Komori
Earnings4082DAIICHI KIGENSO KAGAKU-KOGYO CO.,LTDMaterials and Chemicals

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue and operating profit significantly exceeded the year-earlier period, driven by factors including higher sales volume, and profitability increased. The full-year earnings and dividend forecasts remain unchanged.

Worth reading
41Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
119.4
Year-on-year change in operating income (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales10,113¥ millionYear on year +24.9%Progress 27.3%
Operating profit1,152¥ millionYear on year +119.4%Progress 38.4%
Ordinary income1,405¥ millionProgress 70.3%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent953¥ millionProgress 63.5%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥39.46
Financial position at period-end
Total assets65,678¥ million
of which net assets 39,534 ¥ millionEquity ratio 59.3%vs. prior year-end +1.8pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥37,000 million (YoY +3.5%)
Operating profit¥3,000 million (YoY -13.8%)
Ordinary income¥2,000 million (YoY -38.6%)
Net income¥1,500 million (YoY -40.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥28 → ¥30
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Sales volume increased 11.8% year on year. Operating profit increased due to the revenue impact of higher sales volume and a partial decrease in selling, general and administrative expenses, among other factors, while ordinary profit was affected by foreign exchange gains and losses arising from foreign-currency-denominated assets and liabilities.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNo material changes. The number and names of newly consolidated or excluded companies are Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on collection of written-off receivables ¥1 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥0 million
Depreciation and amortization¥828 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingEvent No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End24,400,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End247,685
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥10,113 million (YoY +24.9%)
Operating profit¥1,152 million (YoY +119.4%)
Ordinary income¥1,405 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥953 million
Net income per share¥39.46
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 59.3 / End of previous period 57.5
Total assets¥65,678 million
Net assets¥39,534 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥37,000 million (YoY +3.5%) / Operating profit ¥3,000 million (YoY -13.8%) / Ordinary income ¥2,000 million (YoY -38.6%) / Net income ¥1,500 million (YoY -40.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥28 → ¥30
Depreciation and amortization¥828 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on collection of written-off receivables ¥1 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥0 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNo material changes. The number and names of newly consolidated or excluded companies are Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingEvent No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End24,400,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End247,685
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceSales volume increased 11.8% year on year. Operating profit increased due to the revenue impact of higher sales volume and a partial decrease in selling, general and administrative expenses, among other factors, while ordinary profit was affected by foreign exchange gains and losses arising from foreign-currency-denominated assets and liabilities.
Items this document does not state (14)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The factors cited include the revenue impact of higher sales volume, a partial decrease in selling, general and administrative expenses, and the impact of foreign exchange gains and losses on foreign-currency-denominated assets and liabilities.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | DAIICHI KIGENSO KAGAKU-KOGYO CO.,LTD (4082) timely disclosure | Komori