Komori
Earnings presentation407AUNICON Holdings Co.,Ltd.Construction and Materials

Financial Results Briefing Materials for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026

For the cumulative third quarter of the fiscal year ending June 2026, revenue increased, primarily because construction resumed earlier than expected and offset a decline in snow-removal-related revenue, while operating income and net income fell below the same period of the previous fiscal year. Orders received and the order backlog increased significantly, driven in part by the acquisition of large-scale projects. The full-year earnings forecast remains unchanged.

Worth reading
60In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-313
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Earnings presentationThird quarter of the fiscal year ending June 202612 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥13,697 million+9.8%
Operating profit¥1,115 million-21.9%
Net income¥720 million-23.9%
Operating profit margin8.1 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥1,103 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Revenue
¥19,485 million
Gross profit
¥3,200 million
Selling, general and administrative expenses
¥1,528 million
Operating profit
¥1,685 million
Profit for the period
¥1,100 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Revenue70.3
Gross profit68.6
Selling, general and administrative expenses72.2
Operating profit66.2
Profit for the period65.4
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Revenue was broadly in line with expectations, while operating income was slightly below internal expectations. Orders received and the order backlog were above internal expectations.
Key points of the Q&AKey questions raised by investors at the briefing and the company's answers
  1. The equity ratio is 26.1%, and the company recognizes that its financial stability is not necessarily high. It anticipates borrowing for working capital and M&A, but has not set a specific equity ratio target.
  2. The company has internal criteria for M&A investments, but decided not to disclose them because they vary depending on the target company.
  3. For private-sector construction, the company seeks to reduce delivery-delay and price-fluctuation risks through advance purchases of materials such as steel frames, reinforcing steel and timber.
  4. As of now, snowfall in the next fiscal year is expected to be at a level similar to that in the fiscal year ending June 2026, and lower than in the past.
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Snowfall is assumed to be at a level similar to that in the fiscal year ended June 2025. The assumptions include higher energy and material prices and procurement risks resulting from the situation in the Middle East, as well as delays in public works orders due to the House of Representatives election.
New initiatives
  • Expansion into the defense sector and acquisition of defense-related projects by group companies
  • Winning an order for a racehorse training facility to support reconstruction in Namie following the Great East Japan Earthquake
  • Pursuing orders ahead of schedule and procuring materials in advance in anticipation of the normalization of public works procurement
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Orders received¥19,461 million
    Year-on-year (%)37.3
  • Order backlog¥22,811 million
    Year-on-year (%)28.9
  • Number of defense-related orders received6 Engagements
  • Cumulative group orders in defense-related business¥2,600 million
Financial targets
The equity ratio is 26.1%. The company aims to maintain a stable financial position, but has not set a specific target level.
Market Size / Share
Domestic construction investment
¥56.5 trillion
Tohoku construction investment
¥4.7 trillion
Tohoku public civil engineering market size
¥1.9 trillion
Orders received and order backlog
Orders received
¥19,461 million
Year-on-year (%)37.3
Order backlog
¥22,811 million
Year-on-year (%)28.9
Number of employees
357 people
As ofEnd-July 2025
Annual Dividend
¥45 per share
Payout ratio
40.4 %
Basic policy (%)40
Gross profit
¥2,194 million
margin_pct16
yoy_change_point-3.8
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeEarnings presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredThird quarter of the fiscal year ending June 2026
Net Sales¥13,697 million (YoY +9.8%)
Operating profit¥1,115 million (YoY -21.9%)
Net income¥720 million (YoY -23.9%)
Gross profit¥2,194 million
Operating profit margin8.1 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥1,103 million
Full-year earnings forecastRevenue ¥19,485 million / Gross profit ¥3,200 million / Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1,528 million / Operating profit ¥1,685 million / Profit for the period ¥1,100 million
Progress against full-year forecastRevenue 70.3 / Gross profit 68.6 / Selling, general and administrative expenses 72.2 / Operating profit 66.2 / Profit for the period 65.4
Self-assessment against the planRevenue was broadly in line with expectations, while operating income was slightly below internal expectations. Orders received and the order backlog were above internal expectations.
Key KPIsOrders received ¥19,461 million, Order backlog ¥22,811 million, Number of defense-related orders received 6 Engagements, Cumulative group orders in defense-related business ¥2,600 million
Number of employees357 people
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookSnowfall is assumed to be at a level similar to that in the fiscal year ended June 2025. The assumptions include higher energy and material prices and procurement risks resulting from the situation in the Middle East, as well as delays in public works orders due to the House of Representatives election.
Financial targetsThe equity ratio is 26.1%. The company aims to maintain a stable financial position, but has not set a specific target level.
Annual Dividend¥45 per share
Payout ratio40.4 %
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥19,461 million / Order backlog ¥22,811 million
Market Size / ShareDomestic construction investment ¥56.5 trillion / Tohoku construction investment ¥4.7 trillion / Tohoku public civil engineering market size ¥1.9 trillion / Company share Not disclosed
Key points of the Q&AThe equity ratio is 26.1%, and the company recognizes that its financial stability is not necessarily high. It anticipates borrowing for working capital and M&A, but has not set a specific equity ratio target., The company has internal criteria for M&A investments, but decided not to disclose them because they vary depending on the target company., For private-sector construction, the company seeks to reduce delivery-delay and price-fluctuation risks through advance purchases of materials such as steel frames, reinforcing steel and timber., As of now, snowfall in the next fiscal year is expected to be at a level similar to that in the fiscal year ending June 2026, and lower than in the past.
New initiativesExpansion into the defense sector and acquisition of defense-related projects by group companies, Winning an order for a racehorse training facility to support reconstruction in Namie following the Great East Japan Earthquake, Pursuing orders ahead of schedule and procuring materials in advance in anticipation of the normalization of public works procurement
Items this document does not state (10)
Ordinary incomeResults for the three months of the current quarterSegment resultsBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expenditures

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Snowfall was lower than usual, reducing snow-removal-related revenue, while the earlier-than-expected resumption of construction caused March revenue to exceed assumptions. Operating income was also affected by higher personnel and recruitment-related expenses associated with hiring, as well as nonrecurring costs incurred to establish the necessary organizational structure. Orders received and the order backlog increased as a result of winning large-scale projects and actively pursuing orders ahead of schedule in light of the situation in the Middle East and the House of Representatives election.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Briefing Materials for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026 | UNICON Holdings Co.,Ltd. (407A) timely disclosure | Komori