Komori
Financial results presentation407AUNICON Holdings Co.,Ltd.Construction and Materials

First-quarter financial results presentation for the fiscal year ending June 2026

2026年6月期第1四半期は、大型案件の進捗により売上収益・営業利益が前年同期を上回り、社内計画も上回った。受注高は案件の受注時期のずれで計画を下回ったが、受注残高は計画を上回り、通期予想は据え置かれた。

Worth reading
63In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
28.1
Year-on-year change in revenue (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentation2026年6月期 第1四半期10 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥4,113 million+28.1%
Operating profit¥256 million+40.8%
Net income¥155 million+22.4%
Gross Profit Margin15.4 %
Operating profit margin6.2 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥385 million
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Revenue
¥4,113 million
Gross profit
¥633 million
Selling, general and administrative expenses
¥385 million
Operating profit
¥256 million
Quarterly profit
¥155 million
Orders received
¥4,170 million
Order backlog
¥17,105 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Revenue
¥19,485 million
Gross profit
¥3,200 million
Selling, general and administrative expenses
¥1,528 million
Operating profit
¥1,685 million
Profit for the period
¥1,100 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Revenue21.1 %
Gross profit19.8 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses25.3 %
Operating profit15.2 %
Profit for the period14.2 %
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
全体としては社内計画を上回る水準での着地。受注高は社内計画を若干下回り、受注残高は社内計画を上回る水準での着地。
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Personnel Expenses¥215 million
Fees paid¥56 million
Depreciation and amortization¥32 million
Other expenses¥82 million
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Seasonality売上収益は第2四半期と第4四半期に大きく、営業利益は第1四半期と第4四半期に小さくなる傾向
New initiatives
  • 防衛領域での案件受注拡大
  • 白河地域事務所合同庁舎改修工事の受注
  • 山田法面整備等土木工事の落札決定
  • 狭山パーキングエリア休憩施設新築工事の受注
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Orders received¥4,170 million
    Year-on-year (%)85.6
  • Order backlog¥17,105 million
    Year-on-year (%)13.8
  • Number of employees357 連結・人
  • ROE25.8 %
Market Size / Share
Domestic construction investment
¥56.5 trillion
Tohoku
¥4.7 trillion
東北公共土木
¥1.9 trillion
Orders received and order backlog
Orders received
¥4,170 million
Order backlog
¥17,105 million
Number of employees
357 連結・人
As ofEnd-July 2025
Annual Dividend
Annual
¥45 per share
Payout ratio
40.4 %
Basic Policy40
基本方針_unit%
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period Covered2026年6月期 第1四半期
Net Sales¥4,113 million (YoY +28.1%)
Operating profit¥256 million (YoY +40.8%)
Net income¥155 million (YoY +22.4%)
Gross Profit Margin15.4 %
Operating profit margin6.2 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥385 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterRevenue ¥4,113 million / Gross profit ¥633 million / Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥385 million / Operating profit ¥256 million / Quarterly profit ¥155 million / Orders received ¥4,170 million / Order backlog ¥17,105 million
Full-year earnings forecastRevenue ¥19,485 million / Gross profit ¥3,200 million / Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1,528 million / Operating profit ¥1,685 million / Profit for the period ¥1,100 million
Progress against full-year forecastRevenue 21.1 % / Gross profit 19.8 % / Selling, general and administrative expenses 25.3 % / Operating profit 15.2 % / Profit for the period 14.2 %
Self-assessment against the plan全体としては社内計画を上回る水準での着地。受注高は社内計画を若干下回り、受注残高は社内計画を上回る水準での着地。
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeSelling, general and administrative expenses Personnel Expenses ¥215 million / Fees paid ¥56 million / Depreciation and amortization ¥32 million / Other expenses ¥82 million
Key KPIsOrders received ¥4,170 million, Order backlog ¥17,105 million, Number of employees 357 連結・人, ROE 25.8 %
Number of employees357 連結・人
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookSeasonality 売上収益は第2四半期と第4四半期に大きく、営業利益は第1四半期と第4四半期に小さくなる傾向
Annual DividendAnnual ¥45 per share / Interim Not disclosed / End of period Not disclosed
Payout ratio40.4 %
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥4,170 million / Order backlog ¥17,105 million
Market Size / ShareDomestic construction investment ¥56.5 trillion / Tohoku ¥4.7 trillion / 東北公共土木 ¥1.9 trillion
New initiatives防衛領域での案件受注拡大, 白河地域事務所合同庁舎改修工事の受注, 山田法面整備等土木工事の落札決定, 狭山パーキングエリア休憩施設新築工事の受注
Items this document does not state (10)
Ordinary incomeSegment resultsUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

前期末までに受注した大型案件が順調に進捗したため。受注高が計画を下回った理由は、大型案件の受注タイミングが想定より遅れたため。販管費の増加については、上場関連費用と成長に向けた人件費等の増加が挙げられている。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
First-quarter financial results presentation for the fiscal year ending June 2026 | UNICON Holdings Co.,Ltd. (407A) timely disclosure | Komori