Komori
Earnings4078Sakai Chemical Industry Co.,Ltd.Materials and Chemicals

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, net sales declined, while operating income and ordinary income increased. However, net income attributable to owners of the parent declined significantly due to the recognition of ¥2,982 million in impairment losses on fixed assets.

Worth reading
57In focus
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
2982
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales81,447¥ millionYear on year -3.5%Progress 99.7%
Operating profit6,452¥ millionYear on year +5.9%Progress 107.5%
Ordinary income6,545¥ millionYear on year +4.2%Progress 107.3%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent2,752¥ millionYear on year -45.1%Progress 62.5%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥176.42
Financial position at period-end
Total assets117,216¥ million
of which net assets 78,923 ¥ millionEquity ratio 66.3%vs. prior year-end +2.8pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+14,479
Investment-4,645
Financials-10,592
Net change-758

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥15,444 million
Segment revenueElectronic Materials ¥11,377 million (YoY +13.6%), Cosmetic materials ¥1,720 million (YoY -35.7%), Organic chemicals ¥7,185 million (YoY +8.2%), Hygiene Materials ¥5,353 million (YoY -4.8%), Contract processing ¥6,677 million (YoY +4.0%), Titanium Oxide and Zinc Products ¥10,244 million (YoY -21.9%), Resin additives ¥11,507 million (YoY -11.9%), Catalysts ¥3,462 million (YoY +8.6%), Inorganic Materials ¥5,100 million (YoY -1.4%), Healthcare Business ¥8,391 million (YoY +0.8%), Other ¥10,427 million
Segment profitElectronic Materials ¥1,816 million (YoY +21.7%), Cosmetic materials ¥-437 million, Organic chemicals ¥721 million (YoY -6.4%), Hygiene Materials ¥457 million (YoY +7.1%), Contract processing ¥805 million (YoY +29.8%), Titanium Oxide and Zinc Products ¥1,222 million (YoY -17.4%), Resin additives ¥1,068 million (YoY -23.3%), Catalysts ¥648 million (YoY +3,338.7%), Inorganic Materials ¥1,200 million (YoY +45.2%), Healthcare Business ¥-48 million, Other ¥1,498 million
Regional sales¥67,313 million, ¥10,993 million, ¥1,392 million, ¥880 million, ¥725 million, ¥141 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥81,700 million (YoY +0.3%)
Operating profit¥6,000 million (YoY -7.0%)
Ordinary income¥6,100 million (YoY -6.8%)
Net income¥4,400 million (YoY +59.8%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The final profit was weighed down by impairment charges on certain fixed assets for which indications of impairment were identified, lower sales volumes following the end of production in the titanium oxide business, and lower shipment volumes of cosmetic materials to major customers and China. Meanwhile, demand for AI servers and automotive applications, price adjustments, cost reductions, improvements in production efficiency, new proposals and project wins, expanded sales, and expense reductions boosted profit in the respective businesses.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Material subsequent eventsBased on a resolution passed by the Board of Directors on 23 March 2026, the company transferred fixed assets used as a final disposal site for industrial waste to Daiei Kankyo Co.,Ltd., and delivery was completed on 15 April 2026. The company plans to recognize a ¥1,171 million gain on the sale of fixed assets as extraordinary income in the fiscal year ending March 2027.
Impairment loss¥2,982 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥1,490 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥106 million / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥2,982 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥253 million, Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥49 million, Restructuring Costs ¥350 million
Depreciation and amortization¥3,740 million
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥81,447 million (YoY -3.5%)
Operating profit¥6,452 million (YoY +5.9%)
Ordinary income¥6,545 million (YoY +4.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥2,752 million (YoY -45.1%)
Net income per share¥176.42
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 66.3 / End of previous period 63.5
Total assets¥117,216 million
Net assets¥78,923 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥14,479 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-4,645 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-10,592 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥15,444 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥81,700 million (YoY +0.3%) / Operating profit ¥6,000 million (YoY -7.0%) / Ordinary income ¥6,100 million (YoY -6.8%) / Net income ¥4,400 million (YoY +59.8%)
Segment revenueElectronic Materials ¥11,377 million (YoY +13.6%), Cosmetic materials ¥1,720 million (YoY -35.7%), Organic chemicals ¥7,185 million (YoY +8.2%), Hygiene Materials ¥5,353 million (YoY -4.8%), Contract processing ¥6,677 million (YoY +4.0%), Titanium Oxide and Zinc Products ¥10,244 million (YoY -21.9%), Resin additives ¥11,507 million (YoY -11.9%), Catalysts ¥3,462 million (YoY +8.6%), Inorganic Materials ¥5,100 million (YoY -1.4%), Healthcare Business ¥8,391 million (YoY +0.8%), Other ¥10,427 million
Segment profitElectronic Materials ¥1,816 million (YoY +21.7%), Cosmetic materials ¥-437 million, Organic chemicals ¥721 million (YoY -6.4%), Hygiene Materials ¥457 million (YoY +7.1%), Contract processing ¥805 million (YoY +29.8%), Titanium Oxide and Zinc Products ¥1,222 million (YoY -17.4%), Resin additives ¥1,068 million (YoY -23.3%), Catalysts ¥648 million (YoY +3,338.7%), Inorganic Materials ¥1,200 million (YoY +45.2%), Healthcare Business ¥-48 million, Other ¥1,498 million
Regional sales¥67,313 million, ¥10,993 million, ¥1,392 million, ¥880 million, ¥725 million, ¥141 million
Depreciation and amortization¥3,740 million
Impairment loss¥2,982 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥1,490 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥106 million / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥2,982 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥253 million, Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥49 million, Restructuring Costs ¥350 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Material subsequent eventsBased on a resolution passed by the Board of Directors on 23 March 2026, the company transferred fixed assets used as a final disposal site for industrial waste to Daiei Kankyo Co.,Ltd., and delivery was completed on 15 April 2026. The company plans to recognize a ¥1,171 million gain on the sale of fixed assets as extraordinary income in the fiscal year ending March 2027.
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe final profit was weighed down by impairment charges on certain fixed assets for which indications of impairment were identified, lower sales volumes following the end of production in the titanium oxide business, and lower shipment volumes of cosmetic materials to major customers and China. Meanwhile, demand for AI servers and automotive applications, price adjustments, cost reductions, improvements in production efficiency, new proposals and project wins, expanded sales, and expense reductions boosted profit in the respective businesses.
Items this document does not state (12)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlogChange in accounting policyChanges in the scope of consolidationAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company recognized impairment losses of ¥2,982 million after recording impairment charges on certain fixed assets for which indications of impairment were identified. For the following fiscal year, it expects profitability to improve as market conditions recover and profitability is restored across its overall business portfolio.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Sakai Chemical Industry Co.,Ltd. (4078) timely disclosure | Komori