Komori
Earnings4076CNS Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending May 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

Cumulative revenue, operating income, ordinary income and net income for the third quarter of the fiscal year ending May 2026 exceeded the year-earlier period. The full-year earnings forecast was revised upward, while the annual dividend forecast was revised from ¥75 to ¥55.

Worth reading
57In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
29.8
Year-on-year change in operating income (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter1 June 2025–28 February 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales5,717¥ millionYear on year +10.2%Progress 69.3%
Operating profit546¥ millionYear on year +29.8%Progress 76.9%
Ordinary income570¥ millionYear on year +28.8%Progress 77.7%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent415¥ millionYear on year +38.6%Progress 78.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥142.92
Financial position at period-end
Total assets5,428¥ million
of which net assets 4,156 ¥ millionEquity ratio 76.6%vs. prior year-end +1.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥8,253 million (YoY +17.8%)
Operating profit¥710 million (YoY +27.9%)
Ordinary income¥734 million (YoY +25.4%)
Net income¥532 million (YoY +24.5%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNot disclosed → Net Sales ¥8,253 million / Operating profit ¥710 million / Ordinary income ¥734 million / Net income ¥532 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥75 → ¥55
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue expanded, led by the Technology Solutions business, while profitability improved as the number of high-margin projects increased.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥46,180 thousand / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥51,572 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End2,906,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End38 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 June 2025–28 February 2026
Net Sales¥5,717 million (YoY +10.2%)
Operating profit¥546 million (YoY +29.8%)
Ordinary income¥570 million (YoY +28.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥415 million (YoY +38.6%)
Net income per share¥142.92
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 76.6 / End of previous period 75.3
Total assets¥5,428 million
Net assets¥4,156 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥8,253 million (YoY +17.8%) / Operating profit ¥710 million (YoY +27.9%) / Ordinary income ¥734 million (YoY +25.4%) / Net income ¥532 million (YoY +24.5%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNot disclosed → Net Sales ¥8,253 million / Operating profit ¥710 million / Ordinary income ¥734 million / Net income ¥532 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥75 → ¥55
Depreciation and amortization¥51,572 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥46,180 thousand / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End2,906,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End38 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue expanded, led by the Technology Solutions business, while profitability improved as the number of high-margin projects increased.
Items this document does not state (13)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

IT demand remained firm against a backdrop of corporate DX investment, driving revenue growth centered on the Technology Solutions business. Profitability also improved as the number of high-margin projects increased.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending May 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | CNS Co.,Ltd. (4076) timely disclosure | Komori