Komori
Earnings4074LaKeel,Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026, net sales decreased 8.3% year on year and operating income decreased 97.4%. Net income attributable to owners of the parent changed from a profit in the same quarter of the previous year to a loss of ¥5 million.

Worth reading
42Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
97.4
Year-on-year decrease in operating income (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 January 2026–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales1,999Millions of yenYear on year -8.3%Progress 25.0%
Operating profit10Millions of yenYear on year -97.4%Progress 1.7%
Ordinary income7Millions of yenYear on year -98.2%Progress 1.2%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-5Millions of yen

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share-¥0.77
Financial position at period-end
Total assets6,100Millions of yen
of which net assets 3,617 Millions of yenEquity ratio 58.9%vs. prior year-end -2.6pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales8,000 Millions of yen (YoY +3.5%)
Operating profit600 Millions of yen (YoY +34.7%)
Ordinary income594 Millions of yen (YoY +34.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent390 Millions of yen (YoY +35.8%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Product services reported lower revenue due to a decline in new license sales of LaKeel products, while usage-fee revenue from subscriptions remained solid. Professional services reported higher revenue, with recurring revenue from the maintenance and operation of existing systems serving as its earnings base.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥128,220 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End7,672,500
Treasury Shares at Period-End921,423
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–31 March 2026
Net Sales1,999 Millions of yen (YoY -8.3%)
Operating profit10 Millions of yen (YoY -97.4%)
Ordinary income7 Millions of yen (YoY -98.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent-5 Millions of yen
Net income per share-¥0.77
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 58.9 / End of previous period 61.5
Total assets6,100 Millions of yen
Net assets3,617 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 8,000 Millions of yen (YoY +3.5%) / Operating profit 600 Millions of yen (YoY +34.7%) / Ordinary income 594 Millions of yen (YoY +34.2%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 390 Millions of yen (YoY +35.8%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥128,220 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End7,672,500
Treasury Shares at Period-End921,423
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceProduct services reported lower revenue due to a decline in new license sales of LaKeel products, while usage-fee revenue from subscriptions remained solid. Professional services reported higher revenue, with recurring revenue from the maintenance and operation of existing systems serving as its earnings base.
Items this document does not state (14)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Material subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Product services reported lower revenue due to a decline in new license sales of LaKeel products. Professional services, meanwhile, reported higher revenue, with recurring revenue from the maintenance and operation of existing systems serving as its earnings base.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | LaKeel,Inc. (4074) timely disclosure | Komori